View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Paul80 Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 25, 2005 Posts: 246
|
Posted: Thu Nov 25, 2010 11:12 pm Post subject: How to correct map error Error |
|
|
Hi Guys
Hopefully a quicky
On my TT540 I tried to correct a map error, a road sown a one way was actualy two way, unfortunatly all I managed to do was revers the direction of travel so its still showing one way but now the other way.
How do I remove this error.
Thanks
Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Thu Nov 25, 2010 11:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just do it again and make it two way? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Paul80 Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 25, 2005 Posts: 246
|
Posted: Thu Nov 25, 2010 11:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi
Thanks for the quick reply, trouble is there is only an option to reverse direction and not to make it 2 way, also I am not 100% sure where on the route it is and because its now going against my direction of travel the TomTom takes me off route quite a way before it and routes me around the road.
I though these map corrections where stored on the Device hard drive and if the file was deleted the corrections would be removed.
Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Thu Nov 25, 2010 11:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm not sure how to undo a correction but there should be an option to make the road two way.
I can't see why you couldn't make it two way as reverse traffic direction allows you to choose which directions are allowed or not. You can just allow both directions. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Paul80 Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 25, 2005 Posts: 246
|
Posted: Thu Nov 25, 2010 11:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi
I just checked it on a road near me so I could put it right afterwards and it definatly only gives an option to reverse the flow of trafic, there is no option to have it going both ways.
Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Fri Nov 26, 2010 12:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry just realised what the problem is. As it is a one way road for some reason tomtom assume you want to reverse the direction. It does not give you be option to make it two way from that screen. To correct a one way road to two way you need to use the unblock road function and then unblock the blocked direction. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Paul80 Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 25, 2005 Posts: 246
|
Posted: Fri Nov 26, 2010 10:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ok Thanks
I am going that way again today, if I can find it without tomtom trying to route me away before I get to it I will try and correct it.
Thanks
paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Paul80 Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 25, 2005 Posts: 246
|
Posted: Fri Nov 26, 2010 11:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi
I Managed to find the bit of road again today and set the unblock correctly. The thing that surprised me was that although the bit of road is only about 2 hundred yards long tomtom had it split into 4 sections so I had to correct each section.
Still its all done now.
Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|