Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Navigating to coordinates?
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Navigating to coordinates?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Memory-Map
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
farwellbooth
Regular Visitor


Joined: Mar 08, 2004
Posts: 62
Location: Portland, OR USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 19, 2004 8:03 am    Post subject: Navigating to coordinates? Reply with quote

If if add a Mark can I at least get a direction and distance from my current position?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darren
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40
Posts: 23848
Location: Hampshire, UK

PostPosted: Mon Apr 19, 2004 8:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Certainly, mark the location then right click it, select Goto Mark and you will get two windows, one contains distance to waypoint, direction, speed and eta and the other window has a pointer arrow.
_________________
Darren Griffin - Editor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
farwellbooth
Regular Visitor


Joined: Mar 08, 2004
Posts: 62
Location: Portland, OR USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 19, 2004 7:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks. I didn't have a fix therefore the "Goto Mark" wasn't bold/selectable.

Instead of adding a mark on the map is there another place where I can input coordinates and have the locatin appear? Versus scrolling/searching for the coords. and then adding a mark. thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darren
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40
Posts: 23848
Location: Hampshire, UK

PostPosted: Mon Apr 19, 2004 8:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The only way I know of is to create a 'Mark' and double click it to view the overlay properties. Then manually edit the position coords and click close. This creates a new Mark with those cordinates.

It's a bit of a bodge but it works and saves you having to find the actual Lat/Lon manually Smile
_________________
Darren Griffin - Editor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Memory-Map All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.082 (10 Aug 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping