Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Navman ICN510
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Navman ICN510
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Mio Navman Portable Navigation Devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
siddler
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Nov 22, 2006
Posts: 34
Location: Ilford Essex UK

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:41 am    Post subject: Navman ICN510 Reply with quote

Hi.....Should my Navman work OK without the battery?.


hanks....siddler
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mostdom
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jul 10, 2006
Posts: 1964
Location: Surrey, UK.

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 8:51 am    Post subject: Re: Navman ICN510 Reply with quote

siddler wrote:
Hi.....Should my Navman work OK without the battery?.


From experience it should still work, but you will find that everytime you plug it in it will take time to turn on and then aquire a satalite. The fast aquisition feature will no longer work because of it.

I would rather have a battery than not have one!
_________________
Dom

HERE LIES PND May it rest in peace.
Navigon 7310/iPhone Navigon&Copilot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
siddler
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Nov 22, 2006
Posts: 34
Location: Ilford Essex UK

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 10:13 am    Post subject: Re: Navman ICN510 Reply with quote

mostdom wrote:
siddler wrote:
Hi.....Should my Navman work OK without the battery?.


From experience it should still work, but you will find that everytime you plug it in it will take time to turn on and then aquire a satalite. The fast aquisition feature will no longer work because of it.

I would rather have a battery than not have one!
Thanks for the info..I bought this at a computer fair without a charger and was told that it was working...I bought a car charger yesterday and the green light came on with this message on the screen"ICN 510 V3.00.0007".and thats how it stays?........I have tried a reset but still the same.
I then discovered that the power socket was loose on the pcb and resoldered it....and discovered the battery was missing.....I have the original SD card in it....any ideas please...I don't want to buy a battery and find it does not work.

Thanks....siddler
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mostdom
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jul 10, 2006
Posts: 1964
Location: Surrey, UK.

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 11:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need o restore the original os onto the 510 so you need to install the SmartST software and perform an update.

You also have the sd card so we'll assume all the maps are still on it so no probs there.

The lack of a battery should not cause the icn510 to fail to work lack of software would.

Do you have the install CDs?
_________________
Dom

HERE LIES PND May it rest in peace.
Navigon 7310/iPhone Navigon&Copilot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
siddler
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Nov 22, 2006
Posts: 34
Location: Ilford Essex UK

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 12:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mostdom wrote:
You need o restore the original os onto the 510 so you need to install the SmartST software and perform an update.

You also have the sd card so we'll assume all the maps are still on it so no probs there.

The lack of a battery should not cause the icn510 to fail to work lack of software would.

Do you have the install CDs?
HI...Thanks for prompt reply,I did not receive any items other than the unit....any idea where I can the items you reccomend?

Thanks agian...siddler
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mostdom
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jul 10, 2006
Posts: 1964
Location: Surrey, UK.

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Smart St software is a pretty serious part of the kit I'm afraid. I just looked on the Navman website an there arn't any downloads for it.

I would ask the bloke you bought it off if he still has the disks. Maybe you know someone with the disk. Or call Navman and ask them if they will send you the disk. (wouldn't hurt to ask.)

Otherwise you might be a bit stuck! Sad
_________________
Dom

HERE LIES PND May it rest in peace.
Navigon 7310/iPhone Navigon&Copilot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mostdom
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jul 10, 2006
Posts: 1964
Location: Surrey, UK.

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 3:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just checked the manual and you need:-

Smart ST™ 2005 software including Smart ST Desktop CD
_________________
Dom

HERE LIES PND May it rest in peace.
Navigon 7310/iPhone Navigon&Copilot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Gee-Pee
Lifetime Member


Joined: Feb 10, 2005
Posts: 1951
Location: Mostly somewhere in Essex

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mostdom wrote:
The Smart St software is a pretty serious part of the kit I'm afraid. I just looked on the Navman website an there arn't any downloads for it.
I would ask the bloke you bought it off if he still has the disks. Maybe you know someone with the disk. Or call Navman and ask them if they will send you the disk. (wouldn't hurt to ask.)
Otherwise you might be a bit stuck! Sad
The lack of a battery should not cause the icn510 to fail to work lack of software would.


Mostdom is right, the SmartST software is essential. Without it you are stuck. You could have a look around on Ebay for the disc after having a go with Navman. Don't pay too much because (1) this is an out of date device - Sept 2004 - (although still OK if it works) and (2) even if and when you get the disc, there is no guarantee that the 510 will still work - it sounds as if it has had a bit of a beating already. You could just check to see if the mapping is loaded on the memory card if you have a card reader - see what's on it.
I've Googled for the software and have had no luck. Doesn't look good Crying or Very sad
_________________
Gee-Pee
Lifetime member PGPSW - time rapidly decreasing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
siddler
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Nov 22, 2006
Posts: 34
Location: Ilford Essex UK

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 11:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mostdom wrote:
The Smart St software is a pretty serious part of the kit I'm afraid. I just looked on the Navman website an there arn't any downloads for it.

I would ask the bloke you bought it off if he still has the disks. Maybe you know someone with the disk. Or call Navman and ask them if they will send you the disk. (wouldn't hurt to ask.)

Otherwise you might be a bit stuck! Sad
Hi..Thank's again...when I plugged it in today a coloured screen opened up but was corrupt I reset it and it was back to the original problem...will ask the bloke I got it from about the disks...the SD card has the map on it.

Thanks siddler
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

One other consideration is a different Navigation software loaded all together, it might be cheaper!
TomTom and Route 66 will both work fine on the iCN-510 you need to unlock the device to get access to the the WinCE OS in order to install and use these products, the instructions on how to do this are within the forum - Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
siddler
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Nov 22, 2006
Posts: 34
Location: Ilford Essex UK

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mikealder wrote:
One other consideration is a different Navigation software loaded all together, it might be cheaper!
TomTom and Route 66 will both work fine on the iCN-510 you need to unlock the device to get access to the the WinCE OS in order to install and use these products, the instructions on how to do this are within the forum - Mike
HI....Will try to unlock it but the only thing is that when I connect the unit to my main pc (Win XP Pro) via the usb port a pop up appears saying that the device is not reconized....do the usb leads differ? I am using one which came with the Myguide 3100.

Thanks siddler
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mostdom
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jul 10, 2006
Posts: 1964
Location: Surrey, UK.

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

siddler wrote:
do the usb leads differ? I am using one which came with the Myguide 3100.


No. Usb leads are normally the same. You should install Microsoft activesync first if it is not already on your pc. All Navmans use this software to communicate with pcs. You'll find it on microsofts own website.
_________________
Dom

HERE LIES PND May it rest in peace.
Navigon 7310/iPhone Navigon&Copilot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
siddler
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Nov 22, 2006
Posts: 34
Location: Ilford Essex UK

PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 9:45 pm    Post subject: Navman ICN510 Reply with quote

mostdom wrote:
siddler wrote:
do the usb leads differ? I am using one which came with the Myguide 3100.


No. Usb leads are normally the same. You should install Microsoft activesync first if it is not already on your pc. All Navmans use this software to communicate with pcs. You'll find it on microsofts own website.
Hi...Thought I would update you...I discovered that the power socket was high resistance and only suppling 2.5 volts to the unit...I took the socket out and hard wired it and it booted up ok...Managed to get hold of a SmartSt Desktop disk and download all the updates...the problem now is that when I go to plan a route it comes up with "No map data available" this is after locking onto 4 fixes...what have I done wrong?

siddler
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mostdom
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jul 10, 2006
Posts: 1964
Location: Surrey, UK.

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 9:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you turn the unit on can you browse the map at all? You can veiw the map without setting a route.

And when plugged into Smart ST does it say the maps are installed on the SD card? The files might be there but it may not be able to read them.
_________________
Dom

HERE LIES PND May it rest in peace.
Navigon 7310/iPhone Navigon&Copilot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
siddler
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Nov 22, 2006
Posts: 34
Location: Ilford Essex UK

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mostdom wrote:
When you turn the unit on can you browse the map at all? You can veiw the map without setting a route.

And when plugged into Smart ST does it say the maps are installed on the SD card? The files might be there but it may not be able to read them.
Hi again....When I turn it on I have the main menu on screen.
"Favourites"
"Map"
"Destination"
"Trip Planner"
" Settings"
Never have Prefrences show up?.....I select Map and then screen goes grey with a arrow in a circle pointing up...when I push the minus button I have pale green maps show up (Never had maps in colour)
When I go to select destination in comes up with "No map data available".
I have set the map up under settins to tme sd card for uk map and saved it when I press esc I still get the grey/green map.

When I open Smartst...It shows that I have the UK and Ireland map in green and states that it loaded on the SD card.

I unloacked it and tried to put TT5 on it stated "It could run the application and to ensure the libraries are loaded etc..so put it make to original....Thanks....siddler
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Mio Navman Portable Navigation Devices All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops © 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.053 (18 May 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







© Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping