Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Leadtek 9531 only works in NMEA
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Leadtek 9531 only works in NMEA

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Destinator
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Melle
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 22/03/2003 19:31:58
Posts: 2
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: Leadtek 9531 only works in NMEA Reply with quote

I got Destinator II yesterday with the Leadtek 9531, for my Ipaq 3970.



What I don't understand is that when I use Auto Search it only finds the Leadtek in NMEA mode. If I try to set it manually to SiRF, at any speed, it doesn't find the GPS.



What am I doing wrong?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dave
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Sep 10, 2003
Posts: 6460
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: Leadtek 9531 only works in NMEA Reply with quote

Destinator used to prefer SiRF, although I believe Destinator 2 now comes configured for NMEA. You can switch the Leadtek in and out of SiRF using WinFast Navigator on our downloads page. Once installed connect with the correct COM port (COM1) and the baud rate that NMEA is using, probably 4800. Then goto the COMMAND option and select SiRF tab then OK. Once you goto VIEW | DEVELOPMENT you then won't see the NMEA stream which shows lines starting with $GPG**, you should see SiRF strings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Melle
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 22/03/2003 19:31:58
Posts: 2
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: Leadtek 9531 only works in NMEA Reply with quote

Thanks, that solved that problem.



I may be imagining it, but I believe that I got a big improvement in performance from this. I think that I get a higher frequency of updates and Destinator doesn't get confused every time I turn a corner.



If this is the case, then it's a really bad move by PowerLOC to bundle a GPS receiver that defaults to NMEA and then don't tell their customers about it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dave
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Sep 10, 2003
Posts: 6460
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: Leadtek 9531 only works in NMEA Reply with quote

NMEA itself is a very good protocol and the internationally recognoised standard, but for some reason Destinator has always had issues with NMEA compared to other programs. 90% of the applications use NMEA, it's a shame that PowerLOC don't seem to be able to get the NMEA data right as many others have also complained about problems with Destinator under NMEA but SiRF is much better.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lorrean
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 20/02/2003 12:18:00
Posts: 3
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: Leadtek 9531 only works in NMEA Reply with quote

I would like to add to the NMEA vs SiRF comparison, my previous post reference loss of voice commands also turned out to be a loss of the Record function, having read about Winfast Navigator I decided I had nothing to lose by trying SiRF. It worked and it has cured both my Voice command and Record function problems.



Thanks to all who have contributed.
_________________
Thanks



Lorrean
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zygote
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 14/04/2003 22:52:25
Posts: 2
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: Leadtek 9531 only works in NMEA Reply with quote

That's bizzare, I have exactly the opposite issue.



My 9531 doesn't connect at anything other than SiRF/4800.



Anyone know how I can set it to 9600bps? Will it provide a quicker map update as currently when I turn corners onto another street it can take up to 3-4+ seconds to update the map.



Using it on an iPaq 3970 if that makes a difference (the cable supplied is for a 38xx series but I assume it's the same)



Thanks.



Z
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Destinator All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.013 (19 Jan 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping