Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
SurfShark VPN
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Pocket PC5 won't start
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Pocket PC5 won't start

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> CoPilot Live
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
TrevorM
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 31, 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 10:25 pm    Post subject: Pocket PC5 won't start Reply with quote

Just bought CoPilot 5 and tried to load onto PC and HP2210. PC ok but it doesn't want to know on the PDA. I seem to get the files onto the PDA and load the software, but it won't run and just flashes the front screen for a milllisecond!!

The last attempt asked for the Product Key but never gave me any option to move on and get a Licence No. Any ideas how I resolve this?

I've e-mailed ALK and left a message on their phone but no response yet. I don't want to uninstall everything - won't I need another reference to install again?

Not sure what to do next!! Sad Sad

Help appreciated, Trevor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hunnymonster
Regular Visitor


Joined: Apr 11, 2004
Posts: 140
Location: Mid-Northumberland, UK

PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 11:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't say I'm familiar with CP5 - but most SatNav software activation appears to depend on your serial number (supplied) and the device ID (calculated on the handheld) to generate the install/activation key.... so as long as it's not changed it should be possible to install it and activate it again.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Dave
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Sep 10, 2003
Posts: 6460
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 11:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you install CoPilot to the desktop and whilst the desktop install was going through it asked to install to Pocket PC.

Did it install to Pocket PC ? Did you see the install go through on the PPC and have a CoPilot Live icon ?

Have you transferred the maps or cut a map yet and transferred this to the PPC ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
TrevorM
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 31, 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 11:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I seem to remember that I chose the PC & PDA install option, it went through the install speech options, and I chose to load onto the SD card and files were copied to the card.

It then asked me to select a country which could not be changed (chose UK) and then asked for the Product key, at which point it stopped.

Meanwhile the PC version asked for map areas/regions etc, and carried on loading data. The PC version runs, although I have noticed in the menu there is not a "de-activate" option for me to switch to another PC.

Does this shed any light on the matter? Perhaps I should just try to re-install and see what happens?

Trevor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TrevorM
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 31, 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 12:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, Dave to answer your questions, it must have installed as there still is the icon which now when I tap the CoPilot front screen flashes. The problems seem to stem from trying to load/download the maps.

Trevor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dave
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Sep 10, 2003
Posts: 6460
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 8:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The easiest way to see if it's registered is to browse to the CoPilot directory (this may be different to the following path-this is the default unless you changed it).

C:\Program Files\CoPilot\PocketPC5\App

Edit Preferences.cfg in notepad.

Look for the [Registration] section and if you have a valid key in "ProductKey" then you have registered it.

Regarding map data, make sure you can see the entire UK map on screen, then goto FILE | DATA DOWNLOAD WIZARD, choose the PPC or a drive letter (drive letter is usually best).

Select REGION, UK, Click NEXT then OK. You should be taken back to the map screen with a DATA DOWNLOAD WIZARD toolbar. If selected UK, you should see required memory 87Mb. Click NEXT, define a name so you know what it is and click NEXT.

Now click DOWNLOAD (your area should be on right hand side), best to select QUICKSTART and EU Highways if you will be travelling across Europe, then click DOWNLOAD.

Select the type of voice (TTS or WAV) and it will build and download the data.

If you have selected a download area to say C:\ then what you need to do is open up C:\ and EXPLORE your Pocket PC and copy the C:\2577 (which is the 10mb QuickStart directory if you selected this previously) and also copy the C:\CoPilot directory (copy these both to the route of your storage card through the ActiveSync Explorer option. All in all there's about 100mb there so it might take a while. If you have a card reader it'll be quicker to put your card into your card reader and copy it that way.

Once finished, soft reset your PPC (very important), and then try to load CoPilot. If it is activated on the PPC then it will now run with the maps installed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
TrevorM
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 31, 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 9:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, yes, yes!!! Cheers, Dave

It would seem the key step I'd missed was the soft reset - no wonder you noted "very important".

I've got 9 satellite fixes from an upstairs room, so it looks like the Sysonchip CF Plus is working well - no to test the CoPilot.

Thanks again - until the next time??!!

Trevor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dave
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Sep 10, 2003
Posts: 6460
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Excellent, I'm glad that worked! You can see I hit that problem before Wink

I'm not sure why, but CoPilot seems to cache the fact that you didn't have maps there and each time you re-run it, it picks up the cache rather than checking the directory. Performing a soft reset is extremely important because that stops it being cached because you wipe the NVRam and this makes CoPilot check the directory.

If you mess around with cutting map areas and downloading these to the Pocket PC, you will also want to make sure you do the same soft reset otherwise it may booboo there too picking up the old data (or failing to if you have deleted the map set).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> CoPilot Live All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
21.035 (29 Mar 23)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping