View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
JoolsTwo Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 05, 2009 Posts: 170 Location: Mid Sussex
|
Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 4:47 pm Post subject: London Congestion Zone |
|
|
Any idea how tomtom handles the London congestion zone? It doesn't seem to show any of the roads within the zone with the toll road colours.
I was thinking about making a map overlay so it was clearer what is actually in the zone _________________ TomTom ONE Series 30 (v8) & TMC traffic
App 8.010, UK & ROI Map v860.3126, TT Home 2.7.6.2056
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:39 pm Post subject: Re: London Congestion Zone |
|
|
JoolsTwo wrote: | Any idea how tomtom handles the London congestion zone? It doesn't seem to show any of the roads within the zone with the toll road colours.
I was thinking about making a map overlay so it was clearer what is actually in the zone |
How would a map overlay work? Wasn't aware that TT had an overlay facility? We have a London Congestion Zone POI Set if that is of any help? _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 8:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes map overlays are possible.
Don't you remember the one that TomTom did of the CeBIT exhibition hall one year, Darren, in order to show the concept?
You can read more about them and how to make them by going to the TT website here http://create.tomtom.com/manuals/create-your-own-content/ and clicking on "Map Overlays".
POI files for things like the Congestion Zone are of limited use unless the sat-nav used is capable of avoiding the POIs when plotting a route (most can't!)
But going back to Jools question, no I don't know how they implement it. It must be like a "patch" sitting on the map.
But it would be very nice if they made it something you could edit yourself, and even create new "zones" for your own purposes. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 8:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ah yes, I do vaguely recall that, far too much effort for me to be bothered with though! _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
theripper Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 07, 2006 Posts: 581 Location: Medway Towns, Kent
|
Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 9:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
IIRC if you plan a route ending or starting in the congestion zone area TT informs you that it is a toll road. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 9:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, that's right. But as JoolsTwo says, they aren't marked as such, so the TT must be doing it in a different way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 10:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My impression is that TT give it a different class of road - y'know, like A roads, B roads and so on, this just being Toll road. It seems to me that just like avoiding part of route, like B456 or DennisN Street, you have the choice to avoid toll roads, but rather more comprehensively than choosing a road to avoid though. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JoolsTwo Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 05, 2009 Posts: 170 Location: Mid Sussex
|
Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 11:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
it recognises them as toll roads, and will guide you around the zone if you choose to avoid toll roads, but doesn't show them in the toll road colour (unlike the Dartford river crossings).
I've got the CC POI which works fine, but only shows the entries into the zone, and with the coridor through Park Lane / Edgware Rd, can be a little confusing as to which side is in or out of the zone.
If made an overlay map, from TFL's map, and got it overlayed on the area, but as I've only got approx coordinates for the corners I'm having a little difficulty lining the map up with the actual roads. It's become more of a challenge than a neccesity
I downloaded an overlay of Stansted from TT home just to prove the concept and that works fine. I'll try and get some screen shots up later. _________________ TomTom ONE Series 30 (v8) & TMC traffic
App 8.010, UK & ROI Map v860.3126, TT Home 2.7.6.2056
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
GerryC Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
|
Posted: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
I would personally go for a trial and error approach as the roads on your TomTom probably won't match up with the roads on the map. Get it nearly right then fine-tune based on what the TT shows.
Something to remember though is that the overlay will only work on the Browse Map screen and not on the navigation screen. Also, you'll miss any colour changes on the map that may be useful (eg parks, rivers) unless you put them into your overlay as well.
Also, I'm not sure how to show that Park Lane etc is outside the zone without zooming right in as you won't be changing any road colours.
I'm not trying to put you off - far from it. Just giving some possible "challenges" that I can see so you can think about them in the early stages. _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
JoolsTwo wrote: | ....as I've only got approx coordinates for the corners I'm having a little difficulty lining the map up with the actual roads. It's become more of a challenge than a neccesity |
I know just what you mean! Been there, done that....
I was very proud of myself at the time, but I obviously never used what I did, because I can't even remember what the overlay was for now! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JoolsTwo Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 05, 2009 Posts: 170 Location: Mid Sussex
|
Posted: Tue Jul 13, 2010 11:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Here is the Stansted one I got off TT;
here is my first attempt, as you can see Paddington on my overlay is in Maida Vale and the actual location of Paddington ends up in the middle of my Hyde park.
This is my latest overlay, to try and improve the colours
_________________ TomTom ONE Series 30 (v8) & TMC traffic
App 8.010, UK & ROI Map v860.3126, TT Home 2.7.6.2056
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
JoolsTwo Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 05, 2009 Posts: 170 Location: Mid Sussex
|
Posted: Tue Jul 13, 2010 11:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
just had an idea, so went to map corrections and selected Park Lane and chose report other error for existing street, you have the option to tick street is a toll road. So I tried Bayswater Road (within zone) and there you get the option street is NOT a toll road, so now I'm confused as to why it doesn't show as a toll road on the map
Maybe a email to TTCS is in order? _________________ TomTom ONE Series 30 (v8) & TMC traffic
App 8.010, UK & ROI Map v860.3126, TT Home 2.7.6.2056
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Does TT differentiate between Toll/Non-Toll roads on the map? Haven't noticed the M6 Toll being marked differently? _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JoolsTwo Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 05, 2009 Posts: 170 Location: Mid Sussex
|
Posted: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Darren wrote: | Does TT differentiate between Toll/Non-Toll roads on the map? Haven't noticed the M6 Toll being marked differently? |
Yes, depending on what you have set in you colour scheme. I've got toll roads to show light blue with red border, as you can see from Dartford crossing screen shots
_________________ TomTom ONE Series 30 (v8) & TMC traffic
App 8.010, UK & ROI Map v860.3126, TT Home 2.7.6.2056
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My M6 Toll is definitely a different colour to normal motorways (dark green instead of blue on the "GBNew" colour scheme I use).
Also, the Colour Scheme Editor program has editable entries for "Tollroad edge colour" and "Tollroad inner colour" so maybe it depends on the map colours being used whether you see them or not?
But I certainly don't get most of the roads in London coloured green, so they definitely have a different way of doing it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|