View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
MikeGordon Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 07, 2006 Posts: 142
|
Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 2:01 pm Post subject: Routing to Terminal 5 |
|
|
I had to collect someone from T5 this morning for the first time and do not have any preset values in Favourites so used their postcode. I am using a TT930 with map version 8.30 and according to the instructions and the map I would have ended up in a field! It seemed hopelessly wrong. For those who do not understand that particularly nasty stretch of the M25, it told me to come off via the 3113 and then turn right rather than left and then tried to send me to the car parking.
Has anyone found the same thing or has it all been amended now that the terminal is up and running?
I also noticed the new smaller camera icons and actually thought they were quite smart.
Thanks to all contributors, as ever.
Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
matthewj Frequent Visitor
Joined: Apr 03, 2006 Posts: 751
|
Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 2:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Whenever I have a journey like that to some complex place, I use Google Maps in photo mode to work out where I actually want to get to, and then match that on the TomTom map. Then I have confidence that there will be signage to follow. Not 100% perfect, but it hasn't failed so far. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
carl_the_cobbler Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 22, 2007 Posts: 251
|
Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 2:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Isn't it a POI on the Airport POI now? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
matthewj Frequent Visitor
Joined: Apr 03, 2006 Posts: 751
|
Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 2:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
carl_the_cobbler wrote: | Isn't it a POI on the Airport POI now? |
I'll check when my 740 returns from its travels, but I have never found the POIs very good as they tend to mark things like the terminal building itself, rather than the main entry into the "private road system". For a car based device, the main entrance is far more useful. For example, I spent the time setting up the M6 service stations as "sandbach sb" and "sandbach nb" as just before the sliproads in each direction. This allows me to navigate via them, but not have to actually go into them if I don't need to. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Trevor1234 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Apr 30, 2005 Posts: 810 Location: Milton Keynes
|
Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 2:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi MikeGordon
I do exactly the same as matthewj and pre-plan on Google Maps. Its so much easier on the big screen and I find it works perfectly. If you use ‘Tyre’ too then you can even transfer the route or actual destination from Google Maps to your Tomtom. _________________ Tomtom Go 720.
Navcore 9.510
Central and Western Europe v855.2884
GPS World Traffic cameras
Home 2.7
iPhone 3G |
|
Back to top |
|
|
matthewj Frequent Visitor
Joined: Apr 03, 2006 Posts: 751
|
Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 2:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hmm, a quick check shows that the Terminal 5 POI is on the Western Perimiter road. Google maps shows it would get you close, but the satellite pics still have lots of construction so the roads aren't clear enough to guide you. I'd head for the roundabout I think.
The practice of using Google maps stands though, as you can see how sensible the POI is. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
carl_the_cobbler Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 22, 2007 Posts: 251
|
Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 2:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have even used Google Earth, turned the Lat and Long on, zoomed in to a parking space somewhere I am going then typed in the Lat and Long into the TT, just to see how accurate the Sat Nav is.
The result is that it is extremely accurate. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
matthewj Frequent Visitor
Joined: Apr 03, 2006 Posts: 751
|
Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 2:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
And that reminds me that if you are searching for named items, you can click on the "Send" item and send it direct to TomTom Home to be set as a favourite. I see that Garmin and Pioneer have this too now. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 4:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
matthewj wrote: | And that reminds me that if you are searching for named items, you can click on the "Send" item and send it direct to TomTom Home to be set as a favourite. I see that Garmin and Pioneer have this too now. |
more info please....
If I select "send" in Google Maps, I only get the option to email it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
matthewj Frequent Visitor
Joined: Apr 03, 2006 Posts: 751
|
Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 4:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Search Google maps for "Microsoft". Click the A link. Click the Send link in the bubble. A dialog appears. Select GPS on the left. Select your device. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 4:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ah, yes.
But I think that only works for (some) businesses?
Search for "Terminal 5" and you get a similar pop-up on the pushpin, but no "send" option. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Guinness2702 Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 23, 2008 Posts: 156
|
Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 7:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Trevor1234 wrote: | I do exactly the same as matthewj and pre-plan on Google Maps. |
What I do is treat my TT as a navigator and not a locator.
If you tell the TT where you want to go, it'll tell you how to get there, as long as you pick a point on a mapped road (As we all know, it doesn't have private access roads and driveways and such like - the trick is not to pick the exact location you want to go to, but to pick the location of the gate/driveway/etc. of wherever you want to get to - e.g. I do a bit of marshaling, and I have the location of the Donington Park paddock gate stored, not the location of the marshals car park, as the internal access roads at DP are not mapped - I have to figure that last bit out for myself).
What it is not perfect for is locating the exact co-ordinates - things such as a post code search are approximate, and are likely to need some manual refinement - you can do that by planning ahead (e.g. via google maps or whatever, as suggested), or by searching when you get there. Always remember that while it's not bad at locating places, it is not perfect but IMHO at least that is not its primary purpose. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MikeGordon Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 07, 2006 Posts: 142
|
Posted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 5:14 pm Post subject: Terminal 5 debate |
|
|
Thanks for all the advice: using Google Maps seems a sensible approach, I had not thought of that and can see how useful it would be when planning trips to other destinations; and I have updated my Airport POIs, forgot that, too.
Got my money's worth already!
Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 5:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Also if you get the Transport - Parking POIs the Airport Car Parks are in it too... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|