Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 5:02 am Post subject: Postcodes ???
I have the 930 and just updated to the new firmware and i travel through Stoke on Trent a lot on the a500 , but I have just travelled on it last night and now instead of just saying A500 for the road name its says a500 st4 which is the areas postcode, is there anywhere else in the uk where this function works?? And also how can they update the map by putting the postcode feature on without a new map version. and why do this all of a sudden,
Also does anyone know of a poi that shows all the uk radio transmitters ie Winter Hill etc, I have the one for Classic fm for the tmc , but this does not have all the radio transmitters on it?? thanx mark.
Joined: Jan 04, 2007 Posts: 2789 Location: Hampshire, UK
Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 8:04 am Post subject:
I don't have a 930, so can't answer that question.
I think it's Mike Alder who has an Excel spreadsheet of FM transmitters, radio station name, frequency, transmission power and whether they transmit iTIS or TrafficMaster traffic. _________________ Andy
PocketGPSWorld.com supports Help for Heroes - Read here
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 10:03 am Post subject:
As you have the RDS-TMC POI file this covers more than just the Classic FM transmitters, within it I included the other radio stations that iTIS use for data transmission. I am not 100% sure it is upto date though as getting information on which radio stations have been switched on is like extracting blood from a stone!
If you want a POI file covering all FM transmitters then I am not too sure such a file exists, someone recently constucted one for TV transmitters IIRC, of check out This Web site where you can download a list of all radio stations, it also contains the OSGB coordinates for each transmitter - Mike
Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 1:18 pm Post subject: Re: Postcodes ???
mjdj1689 wrote:
I have the 930 and just updated to the new firmware and i travel through Stoke on Trent a lot on the a500 , but I have just travelled on it last night and now instead of just saying A500 for the road name its says a500 st4 which is the areas postcode, is there anywhere else in the uk where this function works?? And also how can they update the map by putting the postcode feature on without a new map version. and why do this all of a sudden.
POSSIBLE, only possible, BUT, NavCore 8 now lets you rename roads as part of the corrections that take effect there and then.
I have noticed that if you do this, like I did yesterday, adding two wrongly named roads, TomTom now refers to the newly named or corrected roads like this:
Instead of "Unnamed Road" or "Wrongly Named Gardens", it suddenly becomes:
"Correctly Named Avenue, NE40"
In other words, it adds the postal code locality to the end of any road corrections.
SO it is POSSIBLE, that if you have MapShare corrections by other people enabled, someone has altered this.
Or if not, then whatever reason TT uses for adding postal code area to corrected streets, it also does so in other circumstances.
This is indeed something I never saw on my old 720, but do see happen on my new 730 though.
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!