View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
ThroMan Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 25, 2008 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Thu Mar 06, 2008 7:58 pm Post subject: POI Accuracy |
|
|
I've got my 7.10 WE map working and am still surprised to find that the built in POI's (mainly petrol) seem to be about 50 yards away from their actual location.
Are there any TT units out there with POI's in the correct place?
They've been like this for a few years now, thought it may at last get resolved! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GerryC Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
|
Posted: Thu Mar 06, 2008 8:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It is assumed that many of the in-built POI categories were made by using the address or postcode as supplied by the company in question (eg "where's my nearest store?" page on websites). It does not appear to have been done by actually visiting the site and getting a GPS fix.
At best, they should be used to get a general idea that there is a petrol station etc nearby. _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Thu Mar 06, 2008 9:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Have you considered adding Custom POI files to the device? - these are more often found to be both accurate and more upto date, a good place to start is the POI downloads page from this site, which can be found Here
Don't go mad adding everything to the unit though depending upon the device there is a limit as to how many Custom POI Categories you can add to it. The x20 devices will accept around 300 (depending upon MapShare corrections which will reduce the number avaialable for use), x10 devices will accept around 160 (ish) again dependent upon MapShare and software version on the device - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andy-c1 Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 05, 2005 Posts: 1039 Location: East Sussex
|
Posted: Thu Mar 06, 2008 9:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i wouldn't rely on tomtom petrol stations ,i've been caught short a few times looking for a petrol station when there isn't 1 and wasting feul by looking didn't help either ..i have found the poi on this site a lot more useful _________________ TomTom 5001 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hoppy Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 16, 2004 Posts: 241 Location: Lincoln
|
Posted: Fri Mar 07, 2008 11:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Use the POI's from this site which are far better anyway. Then update add remove the POI's in your area as I do and the database here will get even better. _________________ TomTom Go 950 Live.
App 9.054
Europe v8.50
NA 2GB v8.45 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
chrisjr Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 26, 2006 Posts: 32
|
Posted: Fri Mar 07, 2008 11:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If you want inaccurate POIs just browse your TomTom to Reading where I live. Use the Find option to locate Rose Kiln Lane crossing with Boulton Road.
You will find three wildly inaccurate car dealerships. The two near the roundabout at Gillette way are OK but one is in the car park outside Currys, one is in the middle of nowwhere and one is in serious danger of falling into a stream
They are all a good half mile south of where they should be (though I'm not sure about the one falling in the stream!) Just follow the A33 north till you hit a junction. They should be near there.
In fact I would advise anyone visiting Reading to turn off the POIs and guess. You will probably be more accurate than a lot of the ones I've seen |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14892 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 12:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
chrisjr wrote: | If you want inaccurate POIs just browse your TomTom to Reading where I live. | On the other hand, back in the heady days when I was just getting into my early TT GO720s, the POIs from pgpsw took me right to the front doors of the three Halfords stores in Reading.
There's a moral there somewhere, which is that like the cameras, TT should leave these things to us smartypantses whilst they concentrate on making their devices work again, rather than sound good in the sales pitch. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Daggers Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 20, 2005 Posts: 1096 Location: Solihull, UK
|
Posted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 12:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You should try looking for the Holiday Inn at M4 J4, near Heathrow Airport. The TomTom version appears to be in the right place, but the complex road system makes it impossible to find the entrance.
Switch to the PGPSW version, and it takes you straight to the door. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NukeThemAll Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 31, 2006 Posts: 129 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 2:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
And could I re-iterate a plea I made in the POI forum. Having been hugely grateful to other contributors for the amazing range and accuracy of the POIs, please look at the POIs in your area and correct/add as much as you can. The instructions are on the POI forum and the provided method makes it pretty easy. _________________ TT GO app on Android Phone
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
andy-c1 Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 05, 2005 Posts: 1039 Location: East Sussex
|
Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
that's what i am doing in east sussex or where ever i am on my travels ,i do my best to relocate them even if they are fair way out ..if everyone did do this we would soon have a fantastic set of poi's you can rely on _________________ TomTom 5001 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|