Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
MacFixer, the iPhone, iPod, and iPad specialists
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Streetpilot III deluxe to Streetpilot 2610 question.
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Streetpilot III deluxe to Streetpilot 2610 question.

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Garmin Portable Navigation Devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
grooster
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Mar 06, 2004
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2004 8:22 pm    Post subject: Streetpilot III deluxe to Streetpilot 2610 question. Reply with quote

Hi,

Hope somebody can help me. I currently have the Streetpilot III deluxe and want to upgrade to the 2610. I'm going to the US in 2 weeks and can get the 2610 for half price of the UK. Will my City Navigator Europe software work in this new system, can I just upload the maps like I do with my current system to the data card or are there limitations to stop this from happening.

Thanks for your help guys.

Regards

Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dave
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Sep 10, 2003
Posts: 6460
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2004 8:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, that's a good question, it's not something I've tried before, but I believe it will be locked to the Street Pilot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
grooster
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Mar 06, 2004
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2004 9:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the quick relpy Dave. I've just been having a look at the FAQ's on the Garmin website,

http://shop.garmin.com/cartography/mapsource/faq.asp?L=EN

it says

Q. What if I have more than two units?
A. We allow you to unlock up to two of your own personal units. Separate unlock codes are required for each unit, so you will need to complete the unlock process twice. We do allow transfer of data when you upgrade your unit. You may unlock up to two units with one coupon code.


Do i take it then, that i can buy another device and get a second unlock code to make the maps work or am I reading it wrong.

Thanks

Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Garmin Portable Navigation Devices All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
19.012 (12 Jan 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping