Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - I3 firmware 3.20
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

I3 firmware 3.20
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 7, 8, 9 ... 12, 13, 14  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Garmin Portable Navigation Devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mars.1
Lifetime Member


Joined: Apr 27, 2006
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2006 3:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Let me just point out that i never upgraded to versions 3.0 or 3.10 when they was released. Is this the reason why my unit works on filmware 3.20.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lester_Burnham
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Oct 17, 2005
Posts: 618

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2006 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mars.1 wrote:
Let me just point out that i never upgraded to versions 3.0 or 3.10 when they was released. Is this the reason why my unit works on filmware 3.20.


Well conventional wisdom says it shouldn't make any difference.

However, it's rather hard to ignore the numerous, anecdotal accounts in here, that suggest that the buggy firmware versions do, in some odd way, permanently "tattoo" the i3s.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trevf
Regular Visitor


Joined: Jan 24, 2006
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2006 4:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mars.1 wrote:
Let me just point out that i never upgraded to versions 3.0 or 3.10 when they was released. Is this the reason why my unit works on filmware 3.20.
Sorry guys, I have 3.10 then 3.20 and no problems. I think the issue is that we all think that there are 2 models of i3, those with internal Maps, and those without. Reading through all of the posts I think there are at least 4 (possibly more). Those with Internal Maps that work on Newer Firmware, Those without Internal Maps that work on Newer Firmware, then the same again that don't work on Newer Firmware (by newer firmware I mean anything higher than 2.82 Beta).
I'm not sure how to prove this though, is there a hidden model number or part number or something that we can compare?
_________________
Garmin i3
Firmware 3.4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Almahadeus
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Aug 06, 2005
Posts: 346

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2006 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also people seem to be confusing units that come with transflash WITHOUT maps (maps installed on internal memory) with units with a transflash card WITH the maps installed on the card itself.
Reading through these posts it seems that units with the MAPS ON THE TF CARD (will have audio version 2.0) are suffering with the software bug.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nitelife
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 11, 2006
Posts: 51
Location: Reading, Berkshire

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2006 5:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Almahadeus wrote:
Also people seem to be confusing units that come with transflash WITHOUT maps (maps installed on internal memory) with units with a transflash card WITH the maps installed on the card itself.
Reading through these posts it seems that units with the MAPS ON THE TF CARD (will have audio version 2.0) are suffering with the software bug.


No, mine has internal memory and maps on the card, and seems to be fine so far.

I know the maps are on the card because if I take it out it prompts me to put it back in, and I know I have internal memory because I can write to it using poiloader.

It has audio 2.5 as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Almahadeus
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Aug 06, 2005
Posts: 346

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2006 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nitelife wrote:
Almahadeus wrote:
Also people seem to be confusing units that come with transflash WITHOUT maps (maps installed on internal memory) with units with a transflash card WITH the maps installed on the card itself.
Reading through these posts it seems that units with the MAPS ON THE TF CARD (will have audio version 2.0) are suffering with the software bug.


No, mine has internal memory and maps on the card, and seems to be fine so far.

I know the maps are on the card because if I take it out it prompts me to put it back in, and I know I have internal memory because I can write to it using poiloader.

It has audio 2.5 as well.

You see my point about the confusion. Your i3 CAN NOT have the maps on the card and at the same time have audio version 2.5. The highest the audio version can go to on the units where the maps are on the card is 2.0. Your unit has the maps on the internal memory (the newer version of the i3). See here:
http://www.pocketgpsworld.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=46240&start=0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
typan
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 07, 2006
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2006 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well mine has maps on internal memory so is the newer version and poi's on card, this was my first upgrade from 2.70 and it didn't like it. I can't see any pattern as to why some work and others don't. Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nitelife
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 11, 2006
Posts: 51
Location: Reading, Berkshire

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2006 10:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Almahadeus wrote:

You see my point about the confusion. Your i3 CAN NOT have the maps on the card and at the same time have audio version 2.5. The highest the audio version can go to on the units where the maps are on the card is 2.0. Your unit has the maps on the internal memory (the newer version of the i3). See here:
http://www.pocketgpsworld.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=46240&start=0


Hey,

I dont want to start an argument, but I can prove it.

1. POI Loader gives me two options, the I3 and the card reader connected to my pc (not definite proof but read on)
2. If I take the card out and turn on the i3 it tells me to load maps onto it (meaning the maps are NOT on internal memory).
3. The about page definitely says audio version 2.5.

Ive taken some screenshots to show you (sorry about the bad quality, went a bit too close in macro mode)




Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
snowboardcriminal
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Sep 05, 2006
Posts: 55
Location: East Bristol

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2006 11:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have to agree with Nitelife, i have also removed the card and am prompted to load maps, but i can still load poi's to internal memory, put the card back in and eh voila, all working as it should, and audio version 2.50.
Now also running FW 3.20 no problems so far and much improved searching for poi's.

Incidentally mine was originally destined for the French market as when registered with garmin it says so, but only bought 1 month ago.
_________________
Don't eat yellow snow
i3, on the middle of the dash, works just fine!

There are things that I know and you don't know, there are things that you know that i don't know, but always remember there is much that we both don't know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timber
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Jan 18, 2006
Posts: 422
Location: Wild and Windy SW Scotland UK

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2006 11:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nitelife wrote:

Ive taken some screenshots to show you (sorry about the bad quality, went a bit too close in macro mode)


here is some software that will take screenshots of your device, you can also use it to write a modified/customised splash screen to the unit Wink

http://www.garmin.com/support/download_details.jsp?id=545
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zogman
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Sep 05, 2005
Posts: 1417
Location: swindon uk

PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2006 9:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Almahadeus, sorry mate you're wrong...i to have mapping on the card and audio version 2.5...and having had problems with v3.20 i went back to v2.7, still retaining audio v2.5.......
_________________
***************************
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
nitelife
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 11, 2006
Posts: 51
Location: Reading, Berkshire

PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2006 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

timber wrote:

here is some software that will take screenshots of your device, you can also use it to write a modified/customised splash screen to the unit Wink

http://www.garmin.com/support/download_details.jsp?id=545


Excellent! I wondered how people in other threads got perfect pictures :D

Thanks. Embarassed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulB2005
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 04, 2006
Posts: 9323
Location: Durham, UK

PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2006 12:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Going back to 2.7 to see if i'm imagining the lag in map mode.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Coaster2
Lifetime Member


Joined: Mar 11, 2006
Posts: 113
Location: Nottingham

PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2006 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've tried all versions from 2.7 and have always gone back to 2.7.

Upgraded to 3.2 last week and, when I first used it, thought 'back to 2.7 again'.

I had the map freezing, the speedo freezing and the only way to get it going again was to switch off and restart. Was also getting 'low battery' warning so I wondered if that could be the problem.

Recharged the batteries and, since then have had no problems at all apart from the odd slow map update but no worse than 2.7. I shall now be sticking to 3.2. (for the time being :D )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
suby786
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jan 18, 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2006 2:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeh ive noticed that 2

i was on 2.70 and now i upgraded to 3.20,

in map mode, it either works REALLLLY WELLL or it locks in 1 position sometiomes when im far up the road, pressing back and reloadin VIEW MAP unlocks it, but it can be annoying, but at most times it works really good

also in nav mode, when u press start navigating, the screen goes white (after its 100% routed), the directions at top are accurate but it takes a change in the map route for it not to be white. (3d mode)

i.e. if im on a roundabout when it reaches 100%, it will stay white until the next instruction, i.e. coming off the roundabout

this didnt use 2 happen on 2.70

has any1 else experienced this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Garmin Portable Navigation Devices All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 7, 8, 9 ... 12, 13, 14  Next
Page 8 of 14

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
21.061 (07 Jun 23)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping