View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
normanames Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 26, 2005 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 6:47 pm Post subject: Navman 520 takes the long way around!! |
|
|
I have been flying to Toulouse France and driving to Soldeu in Andorra for the last few years. The distance is 110 miles. My new iCN 520 premium, keeps trying to take me via the Mediterrianean, (in SIM mode), a distance of 228 miles. I have tried all sorts of combinations of the route preference settings for quickest,motorways etc. - Most disappointing!!
Norman |
|
Back to top |
|
|
normanames Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 26, 2005 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 7:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Found the problem, about 80 miles of the main A66/E09 road is missing from the Navman map!!
Do you think that Navman will issue a free "patch" to sort the problem out?
Norman |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gee-Pee Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 10, 2005 Posts: 1951 Location: Mostly somewhere in Essex
|
Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 10:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
normanames wrote: | Found the problem, about 80 miles of the main A66/E09 road is missing from the Navman map!!
Do you think that Navman will issue a free "patch" to sort the problem out?
Norman |
Not likely but you should tell them so that they can rectify it ( ) for next map update. Although, they, of course, only use maps from another source (TeleAtlas) _________________ Gee-Pee
Lifetime member PGPSW - time rapidly decreasing |
|
Back to top |
|
|
enanjay Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 06, 2005 Posts: 42
|
Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 12:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Went that way myself last year drove for an hour into Spain via a tunnel near Montrejeu. When I asked the Navman for a return route it said it was 400 km and 6 hours driving time! It was trying to take me back via Andorra.
I ignored its advice and returned the way we got there with a permenent perform a U-turn on the display until we came out of the tunnel and then it decided oh I know where I am now and re planned the route. I am glad I wasn't using it to get to the place in Spain it would have been a long journey at 400 km both ways. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|