Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - checkpoint 5
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

checkpoint 5
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
manuel381
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 03, 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:23 pm    Post subject: checkpoint 5 Reply with quote

just downloaded checkpoint 5 on my xda11 running tom-tom 5it appears to lock up and a soft re-boot is required
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Samba
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Sep 13, 2004
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 5:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Me to, I've installed it on my Pocket Loox 610, I've had to do a hard reset twice, after installing checkPOInt 2 times, i'm now not running it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 5:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My XDAIIs locked up with vs 5,1 checkpoi loaded - worse still needed a full hard reset to get rid of it - uninstall left bits on the machine - fortunately I backed up the device before trying it - so re-build only took mins - good advice before loading any software is back it all up - this goes for any application - but I bet there's not many who do this - mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
ttrevor
Lifetime Member


Joined: Dec 04, 2003
Posts: 540
Location: Sleaford Lincolnshire UK

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mine locked up after loading Checkpoint 5.01 as well must still be a bug somewhere,thank goodness for Sprite backup :D all is back to normal just wait and see if there will be anymore versions ,its a great program so i hope it will run at sometime on TT5
_________________
Iphone x 64gb IOS 11.3.1 / IPhone 6 Plus 32gb IOS 12 beta /Volkswagen Scirocco R 280 bhp /Suzuki Vitara swb vvt+ /Suzuki Jimny special/running Apple Mac Mini / Apple air/ iPhone x /6 plus navigation / Apple car-play
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andy-c1
Lifetime Member


Joined: Feb 05, 2005
Posts: 1039
Location: East Sussex

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks for info .was just finding a link to d/l ..now i won't bother till it's sorted
_________________
TomTom 5001
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
boomshanka
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 17, 2005
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 6:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My Mitac Mio does the same thing, the first time it happened I did a hard reset as well. Found out since that checkpoint creates a folder in the Tomtom folder on the ppc called SdkFileCalls. If you do a soft reset then delete this folder or its contents then all will be well again providing you just run TT5 on its own without checkpoint. I have tried enabling and disabling various settings even reverting to the original menu screens but it still locks up again. It seems to be affecting a wide range of PPC's. Definately still a bit buggy by the look of it, Iam sure this will be resolved soon though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rogerland
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jul 22, 2005
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 9:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

boomshanka are you running ttn5 or ttn5.10? Does it not have to be v 5.10?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
boomshanka
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 17, 2005
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 10:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am running versiom 5.0 at the moment but on the checkpoint website it says that it will run with both 5.0 and 5.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rogerland
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jul 22, 2005
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 11:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looking through the forums one of the common themes is that it crashes on TTN5 but works on TTN5.1.

Can anyone prove this wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manuel381
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 03, 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 9:07 am    Post subject: checkpoint Reply with quote

i am running tom tom 5.10 on my XDA11 and it still crashes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
boomshanka
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 17, 2005
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was wary of upgrading to TT5.1 because the Tomtom website said that you should only do so to fix the specific problems listed. However rogerlands observation about only version 5.0 not working with checkpoint may be spot on. I downloaded TT5.1 loaded it, and guess what? Checkpoint 5.01 Works a treat. Well done rogerland. Laughing Laughing Laughing Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brob108
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 02, 2005
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm afraid Checkpoint 5.01 doesn't work for me with TTN5.1...crashes and shows SDK Error as well. So it may not be stable on every PPC device alas.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rogerland
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jul 22, 2005
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

boomshanka.

Glad to here it worked okay but obviously does not work with all devices. I gather you have a mio, so I might try it now as I have one of these ppc's
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
boomshanka
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 17, 2005
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right on both counts Rogerland. Just to be safe I did a backup using sprite before I upgraded to TT5.1. May be a good idea for you to do the same just in case.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PAQMAN
Regular Visitor


Joined: May 18, 2004
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just installed Checkpoint 5.1 on my Ipaq 3950 running TT5 and it hangs every time it starts up TT5. Doing reset clears it, but there still seems to be a "bug".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.121 (07 Dec 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping