View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Nemesis1 Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 24, 2005 Posts: 170
|
Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 11:11 pm Post subject: New submissions. |
|
|
Is there a problem with submitting via the app?
I git the email 2 weeks ago saying thank you, but nothing else has happened.
I submitted pictures, and I drove past as they were installing them, so I would say there is little to no chance I wasn't the first.
Just looked on the map with the finger, nothing there for any of them.
This is a short stretch of Temp Specs on the A180 near Grimsby for a year while they make junction improvements.
Thanks.
:-) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bmuskett Lifetime Member
Joined: May 12, 2006 Posts: 710 Location: Stockport, Cheshire
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
@bmuskett.
But shouldn't 'his' reports be showing on the map? I see that the removes on the A16 road to the south still need verifying, but there is no sign of the OP's cams to the west. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nemesis1 Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 24, 2005 Posts: 170
|
Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks guys.
I believe they are stored in the app?
Is there a way to resend them maybe? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nemesis1 Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 24, 2005 Posts: 170
|
Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2015 10:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Just to add, I've just submitted another tSpecs via the app.
Got the email confirmation. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2015 7:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
M8TJT wrote: | But shouldn't 'his' reports be showing on the map? | The OP would only see them if he was the first to be accredited with them.
There are quite a few Fixed locations up for Verification on the the A180 - to the West of, and in, Grimsby. Some are marked as a Spec and some as a Gatso. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2015 7:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Oldboy wrote: | M8TJT wrote: | But shouldn't 'his' reports be showing on the map? | The OP would only see them if he was the first to be accredited with them. | I meant that I couldn't see them. But for some reason I can now. There are three specs close by the two roundabouts just west of the junction with the A16 and one quite a bit further west; all trapping traffic going towards Grimsby. If the OP can't then, as you say, he was not the first to report them. If he can, then he was the first. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nemesis1 Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 24, 2005 Posts: 170
|
Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2015 2:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi.
Just looked again and I do now see a little pale blue box with a cross in it, is that right?
There is only one, I did submit 2 in each direction and pictures for a couple of them, I hope that helps the verification. :-)
Will the others pop up? Or do you only show the one? I think in the picture you can see they are actually still pouring the concrete for the camera pole base .
:-) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2015 3:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Nemesis1 wrote: | Hi.
Just looked again and I do now see a little pale blue box with a cross in it, is that right? | If you can see them, as you obviously can, then you were the first to report them. Quote: | There is only one, | ????? Specs always come in at least pairs Quote: | I did submit 2 in each direction | Not according to the submission map. There are a total of 4, all trapping eastbound traffic. Suggest you have a look at the submission map at the little blue crosses and correct the position/heading of two of them. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nemesis1 Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 24, 2005 Posts: 170
|
Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2015 5:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just sorted map, and added the rest. There are start/stop cameras on the slips either side.
Going up there again Friday, will have someone in car and will get them to photo them all. Will this help? Or has one of you got to physically visit the site?
I drive around 4000 miles a month nationwide, but mainly North Mids, if I can help, let me know.
:-) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15149 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2015 5:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
TLDR
In response to Nemesis1's initial post: you weren't first for all of them so those ones won't show on the map for you.
All submissions have now been processed and at least one of yours qualifies for the free sub (on the assumption that you have a valid subscription at the time of submission and now).
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nemesis1 Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 24, 2005 Posts: 170
|
Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2015 6:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Happy days.
Thank you.
Offer of help stands, just let me know.
:-) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nemesis1 Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 24, 2005 Posts: 170
|
Posted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi.
I currently have 4 'markers' on the map, not including the new mobile I submitted yesterday, they have been on for around 2 months now. Is there any update? And the new HADEX on the M1 I submitted, the little square marker is black? Does that have any significance?
Thanks.
:-) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 10:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
If you can see a little square at the location at which you have made a submission, it means that it is 'your' submission, but it/they are awaiting verification. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nemesis1 Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 24, 2005 Posts: 170
|
Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 8:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Is it different for pMobiles?
There is an actual icon on the map at the point I submitted, not the little square?
It's pMobile 175842
I have video of the van in position on my dash cam I can submit, does that help the verification?
:-) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|