View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
flyingfuzz Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 19, 2008 Posts: 69 Location: UK - South
|
Posted: Mon May 18, 2009 6:05 pm Post subject: Cannot route to POI |
|
|
Trying to route to Thorpe Park POI on TT520 from Basingstoke, running App 8.350 and map 830.2305. Can select Thorpe Park from the default POI's and ask the TT to route to it. After calculating the route the TT states 'No route found'
I have tried to route from diffrent locations ie Birmingham with the same result!
Does anyone else have this problem? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dhn Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 08, 2007 Posts: 2544 Location: Toronto CANADA
|
Posted: Mon May 18, 2009 6:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What kind of restrictions do you have set in Planning Preferences? Perhaps one (or more) is in conflict with any viable route TT might plan, like a toll road or something? _________________ David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
flyingfuzz Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 19, 2008 Posts: 69 Location: UK - South
|
Posted: Mon May 18, 2009 6:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have no restrictions set that dont ask me if i want to proceed ie toll road on route.
This is a well know the theme Park just outside of London so you would expect it to work. I can find this place with no problem without using a satnav, however you would expect the POI to have been tested. – Did I just say tested, that’s a word that Tomtom deleted along with a previous working nav core |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Mon May 18, 2009 6:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I wonder if a Map Share change has been embodied in the new map that puts the POI location on the wrong side of road block, can you use Browse Map to locate the POI and see if the road to it is actually connected to the road network? - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Matt865 Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 30, 2006 Posts: 92
|
Posted: Mon May 18, 2009 6:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mikealder wrote: | I wonder if a Map Share change has been embodied in the new map that puts the POI location on the wrong side of road block, can you use Browse Map to locate the POI and see if the road to it is actually connected to the road network? - Mike |
I have noticed with Thorpe Park on the last two or three map versions that the POI is just slightly out of place so that it is not 'routeable' - you can move it slightly with map share (literally a foot or two) so that it's on the entrance road.
It isn't a Map Share corruption, just a mistake with the data that TT use.
edit: although yes, you could be right about TT having integrated the bad data into the maps now. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
flyingfuzz Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 19, 2008 Posts: 69 Location: UK - South
|
Posted: Mon May 18, 2009 6:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The road appears to be connected via a roundabout with one way arrows. I have tried to route to the same location using browse map with the same results. If I choose a road further in the complex it will route me but via an route I know does not exist. I think its an emergency route into the complex.
Somehow there must be a blocked road - how would I see one? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
washman Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 30, 2006 Posts: 75
|
Posted: Mon May 18, 2009 7:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi
My One XL running v830.2306 map routes to Thorpe Park OK
Mike _________________ TOMTOM XL IQ routes. UK & ROF I App 9.510.1234792.2 Map UK &RI V945.6174 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MrT Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 14, 2003 Posts: 2143 Location: Surrounded by A1, M1 & M25
|
Posted: Mon May 18, 2009 7:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If you know Thorpe park you will see that the POI is actually placed South West of the Mountbatten Pavillion building (the footpaths look like a roundabout on TomTom) on an Island that is only accessable by foot (for the general public) over a bridge over the lake from the entrance turnstiles. If you look to the right of the bridge you will see the roads which are part of the car park between the A320 roundabout with Mixnams Lane and the Fleet and Abbey Lakes.
Quite simply you are asking TomTom to take you into the centre of a Theme Park where cars cannot go and that it why it should not find the route. Navigate to the entrance of the car park on the A320 (Staines Road) and Mixnam Lane roundabout and you will get there.
TomTom should have blocked the road where it turns left from the car park towards the bridge but they actually did it at the entrance to the car park where there is a no left turn restriction just 20 yards after coming off the A320 roundabout. That no left turn should not be there, but if you remove it, it will allow you to drive into the park itself. _________________ Drivelux |
|
Back to top |
|
|
flyingfuzz Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 19, 2008 Posts: 69 Location: UK - South
|
Posted: Mon May 18, 2009 8:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
OK moved the POI to the real entrance off the roundabout and now it routes OK.
Thanks for all your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|