Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - TT5 for PPC and WM5
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

TT5 for PPC and WM5

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bobpenn
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Feb 14, 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2005 3:43 am    Post subject: TT5 for PPC and WM5 Reply with quote

Has anyone found the definitive word on whether TT5.1 works with Windows Mobile 5. I have an Axim x50v and just received the WM5 upgrade disk from Dell. I don't want to install it if it will break TT5.1. What have people experienced.

I can't TomTom to tell me via their tech support. They don't respond to the email queries.

Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2005 5:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, it works.
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
iancjc
Frequent Visitor


Joined: 10/02/2003 14:19:44
Posts: 749
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2005 12:18 pm    Post subject: Re: TT5 for PPC and WM5 Reply with quote

bobpenn wrote:
Has anyone found the definitive word on whether TT5.1 works with Windows Mobile 5. I have an Axim x50v and just received the WM5 upgrade disk from Dell. I don't want to install it if it will break TT5.1. What have people experienced.

I can't TomTom to tell me via their tech support. They don't respond to the email queries.

Thanks in advance.


Are you based in the US? I Can't find the upgrade on the dell uk site at the moment.

Ian
_________________
-----------------------------------------------------------
TyTn II (WM6.1) / tomtom one v2
TTN6.03 tomtom 7.xx (one)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bobpenn
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Feb 14, 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2005 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes I am in the USA. Here is the link to purchase the upgrade:

http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/ProductDetail.aspx?TabPage=producthighlights&sku=420-5596&spagenum=&category_id=5903&brandid=&k=&c=us&l=en&cs=19&mnf=&prst=&prEnd=&mnfsku=&orderby=&searchtype=&pageb4search=&page=productlisting.aspx&instock=&refurbished=
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SpeedCam
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Mar 18, 2004
Posts: 753
Location: Biggleswade, BEDS

PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm running WM2005 on the XDA Exec, TT5.01 installs OK, but I have not managed to complete a journey without TT crashing and locking the Exec.

My advice is wait for a TT Wm2005 update.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
bobpenn
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Feb 14, 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2005 8:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tried installing TT5 to my WM5 Axim X50v, but it "cannot connect to my device." ActiveSync 4 IS seeing the device.

Of course TomTom doesn't respond to emails and I can't get them on the phone.

Anyone have any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2005 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hav you configured the WM5 GPS setup ? You need to use the same outgoing serial port as before.
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
bobpenn
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Feb 14, 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2005 9:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The "device" it cannot connect to is not the GPS, it's the Pocket PC. I did manage to get the application and update installed: there was a prompt on the screen of the PPC I needed to respond to. But ..

Not I get the cannot connect to your device when I try to install a map!!! Very frustrating. Is there a way to install a map without using setup.exe?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2005 10:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Of course. Map installs should never be done through ActiveStink anyhow. Put the storage card in a card reader in your PC and run setup again.
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
bobpenn
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Feb 14, 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 12:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, got the map to install with a couple of reboots via ActiveSync. But, TomTom cannot pair to my Globalstat 338 GPS. I have the GPS discovered via COM7, but neither GPSInfo nor TomTom sees COM7. They only see COM1, 3, 5. Mapopolis DOES see COM7 and the programs works fine with my GPS via bluetooth.

I have also tried every setting on the GPS applet to dedicate shared virtual COM ports and to turn off GPS sharing entirely. Nothing is working.

TomTom support doesn't know anything about WM5 they told me. Didn't even know it was out.

Anyone know how to make these programs see COM7 or COM8, apparently my only two choices when I bond.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alix776
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: 03/05/2003 14:45:49
Posts: 3999
Location: leyland lancs ENGLAND

PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi bob right I've only experience of my xda exec that runs wm2005 so I'm assuming (probbably wrongly) that the bluetooth set up is the same right delete the pairing for the bt gps and soft reset

then repair the gps and and the pda
when you put the passkey in you then prompted to select a comport select the comprt you set in the wm2005 gps panel as the out going port slelect ok or finish (its been a couple of weeks since did it so can't exactly remember what the screen said) restart tomtom and in the gps comport screen yopu should see your receiver on com6 for example
if it not working properly thry loading pocket b lue tooth tools that should help matters I don't have the link to hand but ill post it tonoight or saturday morning when or if I get home
_________________
currently using aponia truck navigation on windows phone. Good bye IOS don't let the door hit you on the way out .

Oh the joys of being a courier.
device Lumia 950 xl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
bigswede
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 02, 2004
Posts: 16
Location: Karlstad, Sweden

PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 12:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It works.

I'm running x51v WM5 with TT5.1.
Holux GPSlim 236 BT on com7.
Disabled WM5 GPS-sharing function and everythings is working great.

You need to manually install TT5...the installer does not recognize WM5.

/BigSwede
_________________
_________________________
Dell Axim x51v
Sandisk ULTA II 1Gb SD
Holux GPSlim 236
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bobpenn
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Feb 14, 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

After reinstalling via the .cab files individually, COM7 appeared and now now everything works fine. Strange, but it did install. Thanks to all for the advice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Coffeemonster
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Nov 25, 2008
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2009 11:57 am    Post subject: Cannot connect to device - Tomtom error message - solution Reply with quote

I had this problem after my SD card was corrupted and I bought a new one. When I tried to upload the Tomtom maps to the new SD card, I kept getting the above error message. Weirdly, my computer would write to the card for a few minutes before I got the error message (i.e. it could connect to it, but then appeared to lose the connection).

The solution was stunningly simple (gleaned from an earlier post here): just remove the SD card from your Tomtom and insert it in a card reader on your desktop.

Owing to my SD card failure, I now backup my SD card. If your Tomtom is stolen or lost, you'll lose the SD card.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mullet
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Dec 12, 2005
Posts: 1051

PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2009 3:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wasn't TTN5.2 the first WM5 compatible version?

Download this and your device will see the correct ports.

Fully power down the device and boot back up after the upgrade.

edit: apologies, I did not realise we were resurrecting a 4 year old thread Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
21.101 (04 Oct 23)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping