Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - TomTom Live Services Not Working for Me
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

TomTom Live Services Not Working for Me
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MrT
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Nov 14, 2003
Posts: 2143
Location: Surrounded by A1, M1 & M25

PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 4:36 pm    Post subject: TomTom Live Services Not Working for Me Reply with quote

Just got my Go940 and it is far from live.

I created a new TomTom account today on the website as I have another device and I tried to put my details into my new Go940 and the first response was about only working in the area purchased. I have checked the SIM and it is a UK SIM.

The message now is "This content was bought for another device and cannot be used on this device. To use it on this device, go to www.tomtom.com and visit the services page."

Any ideas what the problem is, I have phoned TomTom and they don't?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stealthdevil
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jul 05, 2007
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you get the message that you do not have coverage?

When you go preferences - version - network what does it say? Not Connected or Connected?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrT
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Nov 14, 2003
Posts: 2143
Location: Surrounded by A1, M1 & M25

PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 4:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It shows as connected.

If I go into "my services" it tells me that information about my subscription is not currently available.

If I try anything like weather it asks for my username and password then says content for another device etc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stealthdevil
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jul 05, 2007
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MrT wrote:
It shows as connected.

If I go into "my services" it tells me that information about my subscription is not currently available.

If I try anything like weather it asks for my username and password then says content for another device etc.


I had something similar happen to me yesterday, although mine would say not connected and non of the live services would work. After midnight about 1am it started working by itself.

The series of actions I took:

factory reset
hard reset (hold down off button for 15 seconds until the dos style boot up screen appears)
Did that about 10 times.
connected to computer and updated
fully charged it
had a shower
paired phone with tomtom and copied numbers
charged it a bit more
switched it on, asked for a username and pass, i pressed ok when nothing was entered, clicked back.
Started working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guinness2702
Regular Visitor


Joined: Oct 23, 2008
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 5:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

stealthdevil wrote:
had a shower


Is any specific shampoo / shower gel combo required, or is merely standing under running water sufficient to resolve the problem? (Perhaps people can post success reports here with as much detail as they have - water temp, pressure, and lime content, shower head pattern and angle, shower duration, &c reports would be welcome)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrT
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Nov 14, 2003
Posts: 2143
Location: Surrounded by A1, M1 & M25

PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have now set up another account and reset the Go. I no longer get the messages about another device but I am back to:

"TomTom LIVE services do not work abroad or in an area without coverage.
Error Code:2031"

The Watford area should have coverage and is not exactly abroad....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gblades
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 25/05/2003 13:28:04
Posts: 52
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well the traffic updates on my 530 stopped working Monday last week with a message saying the service is not available (yet) in my area. 'my services' also reports an error on the tomtom server.

Ticket open with tomtom and it has been passed over to technical but that was a week ago.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MrT
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Nov 14, 2003
Posts: 2143
Location: Surrounded by A1, M1 & M25

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 12:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As TomTom say there is nothing wrong with my unit and it says it will not work in the area it is purchased for, I can only assume that Dabs have bought grey imports and I am now returning it for a full refund.

What an over hyped piece of crap this is.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 12:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MrT you don't have your location visible, where are you trying to use the device, nearest town/ city etc - Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
MrT
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Nov 14, 2003
Posts: 2143
Location: Surrounded by A1, M1 & M25

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 12:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am trying to use the unit in the Watford/St Albans area near the M25/M1 junction. I have connection to the server as if I put an incorrect password in it asks me to re-enter the password. Apart from the live services the unit itself functions as expected with the exception of it thinks that I am not in the area/country where I should be using the service.

I have also tried the TMC (usb) on it but it cannot find a signal where the Go530T has no problem with a signal in the same location.

TomToms tech support answer was that they "cannot offer an immediate suitable solution for this problem". This should work out of the box.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guinness2702
Regular Visitor


Joined: Oct 23, 2008
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 12:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MrT wrote:
I am trying to use the unit in the Watford/St Albans area near the M25/M1 junction.


Hmm, curious, 'cus I bought mine from dabs, and it works in north St. Albans, and Harpenden. Also, I took it out for a spin last night, and drove down over the M25 (A405) to M1 J6, and then on the M1 up to J11 - I didn't get any error messages (although it didn't report the short queue on the 405 going towards the M25 roundabout).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrT
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Nov 14, 2003
Posts: 2143
Location: Surrounded by A1, M1 & M25

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 1:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not ventured that far yet but how did it cope with the M1 J8 at Hemel (joining southbound looping anti clockwise instead of clockwise) and the new layouts for the M10/M1/M25 J7/6A splits?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stealthdevil
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jul 05, 2007
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 1:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MrT, I had the exact same problem as you yesterday. I think it's just a matter of a poor roll out by tomtom of the new units. For me, I was receiving the same message as you saying im not in a coverage area. But about 6hrs later, it did just start working by itself. I'm guessing it is something to do with TomTom, but their staff have not yet been properly trained about troubleshooting the x40.

I also got mine from dabs, and I do doubt they are grey imports as it has UK etc. all over it in the system settings and whatnot. And the 30 fuel voucher thats all over the box - well, the only other place with HD is the netherlands and I'm sure they don;t use GBP over their..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrT
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Nov 14, 2003
Posts: 2143
Location: Surrounded by A1, M1 & M25

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A few things I have noticed in trying to get Live Services.

The gprs appears to be logging on the the Dutch Office Vodaphone APN from the gprssetting.dat file, now whether that is intentional as they run the service there or if I have a Dutch installation by mistake:

SID=0
APN1=office.vodafone.nl
AUT1=1
USR1=vodafone
PWD1=vodafone
LUP=1
OWN=TOMTOM
MOD=PLUS
PLMN=***

Also the pluserror.txt file gives the following with a few brackets I had to remove to post:

START
device-description
TomTom GO 940 LIVE

device-serial
WB4418********

application-version
8.203

application-buildnumber
9717

application-osversion
1000

timestamp
2008-11-06T06:40:56Z

error-type
0

error-number
6

error-message
TomTom general error

error-shown-to-user
NO

request-url
http://t.tt1.nl/proxy/logon.php?

request-service
LOGON

request-region
LOGON

request-api

request-method

request-streaming
NO

reply
UNKNOWN
response
8 403 0
END
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mcwill
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 15/10/2002 18:55:19
Posts: 44
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MrT wrote:
A few things I have noticed in trying to get Live Services.

The gprs appears to be logging on the the Dutch Office Vodaphone APN from the gprssetting.dat file, now whether that is intentional as they run the service there or if I have a Dutch installation by mistake:

SID=0
APN1=office.vodafone.nl
AUT1=1
USR1=vodafone
PWD1=vodafone
LUP=1
OWN=TOMTOM
MOD=PLUS
PLMN=***


No, my 540 has the same content and it is operating fine with the live services, apart from the fact that Traffic now appears to be down.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 1 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.121 (07 Dec 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping