View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
matthewj Frequent Visitor
Joined: Apr 03, 2006 Posts: 751
|
Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 3:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This is the map:
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Guinness2702 Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 23, 2008 Posts: 156
|
Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Looks like the A1(M) & top of the M11 to me |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gary_W Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 23, 2006 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 10:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Matthew - thanks for posting the map. Certainly explains why I sat in a nice long queue on the way to Lincoln on Friday which the HD didn't know about. Wonder if anyone has a reliable timescale for when we do have 100% coverage (or even an updated map?)
I still cannot fathom how the Traffic picks and chooses which roads to update on. Around Derby, it certainly picks up queues on the A50, A52 and A38 with a great deal of accuracy. But the A6 and A61 never, ever show traffic despite being packed to the gills. The only difference I can see is that they are single carriageway in each direction.
I love the traffic when it does its thing. I joined a queue on the M1 this morning that was correctly reported to within 50 yards. It did exactly what it was supposed to. It's a shame it loses consistancy on some other A roads. In the mornings, you'll see a 2 min delay showing on the A38 coming in to Derby from the North. That delay is caused by the A61 permanently being backed up. It shows the small queue on the A38, but totally ignores the 20 min horror that is the next 3 miles of the A61. Anyone got a theory as to why? And no, IQ routes does NOT account for the traffic. Been there on that theory and it isn't correct.
Gary |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TomDavison Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 02, 2006 Posts: 384 Location: Bedford, England
|
Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 11:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Does that map show the areas within which data for HD traffic is derived, or the area of reception of the HD receiver? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Graeme2812 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 14, 2004 Posts: 297 Location: Dundee, Scotland UK
|
Posted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 12:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Do we know how much Human intervention there is in the UK HD traffic info that we are being relayed? E.g can someone decide NOT to add delay info or choose to ignore (or perhaps miss!) the info that is being received from the various sources?
I remember seeing a 'Control Room' for the Dutch HD traffic, although this could have all been just marketing (I'm cynical)
I can't really make out what the overlay (thanks matthewj) is trying to portray. It doesn't seem to cover all of the arterial routes, or the most significantly populated areas. Regardless of what colour is used.
I've seen myself receive traffic info from both within the green and yellow areas.
Could it be a case of info received within the yellow areas are from their HD sources and green is still reliant on the older SD methods? or the other way around perhaps?
Does anyone else have the windsock triangle forever on there map display? I think it's stuck on my map as there isn't as much as a slight breeze right now since the weekend but it's still there. _________________ Graeme Bennett
Go 540 LIVE
App. 9.510.1234792.1 (2039,04/04/2013)
United Kingdom & ROI v945.6174 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
WLMOATE Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 99
|
Posted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 12:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
TomDavison
The map shows the area that is covered by HD traffic reporting.
The HD Trffic reciever you mention is a GPRS modem and that works anywhere in the UK that has Vodafne coverage.
Graeme2812
The map is just a overview. The ability for TomTom to add new routes that are covered by the HD service depend on them creating profies for Vodafone users along new routes, and the value of this data is reliant upon the coverage provided by avaliable cell sites. Areas with high density cell sites allow for the to detect direction of travel etc. Were by a country side cell site may cover a large area so the data avaliable may not be so accurate.
A good example of this is load Google maps onto your mobile , and it uses the cell location to determine your postion. In a city it will be quite accurate in the countryside it is less accurate _________________ Wayne
MY-SOS, Benefon TWIG, DriveSmart, Wayfinder |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jonstatt Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 19, 2005 Posts: 140
|
Posted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 10:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
The map makes no sense even as an overview. If yellow means covered, then that doesn't seem right considering the very North of Scotland is yellow, and that would be highly unlikely. On the other hand if green means covered, it still doesn't make any sense because London is not green and that would be a main focus for TomTom to cover.
So I think that map is just some sort of generic map TomTom got a hold of and has absolutely nothing to do with what is covered or not covered.
As for IQ Routes. Looking at the behaviour I see from the TomTom...I suspect each segment of road has a weighting. So for example at a particular time and day, the weighting could be a score from 1-5, where say 5 means really really busy, and 1 means free flowing. For 1, it adds 2 minutes, for 2 it adds 4 minutes, for 3 it adds 6 minutes and so on.
So in other words IQ routes does not have a specific time delay for a specific road, but a "busy" rating.
This is just a hypothesis, but from trying out various route plans, it seems to be have in a universal way, with all really busy roads adding about the same amount of extra time.
Now I think TomTom have been cautious because they don't want to over estimate. Perhaps they need to try a heavier weighting to time delay mapping. So a rating of 5 would be 30 minutes instead of the 10 it is now.
Whatever the case, they haven't quite got there yet! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
matthewj Frequent Visitor
Joined: Apr 03, 2006 Posts: 751
|
Posted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 3:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've just spent some time with the very helpful (no, I mean it) TomTom support line. Basically I'd added my 740 device to my account which had a 910 with traffic previously. And that stopped HD traffic working, and gave me a yellow triangle. The simple answer is that their systems aren't really up to this yet, so a factory reset is needed to clear the account info from the device, and then the trial will work. Come February when the trial runs out, I'll be able to set it up properly and add the HD traffic by paying for it.
I figure this may be useful to anyone else with a permanent yellow triangle. Also worth noting that there is a Network button which gives status info for the GPRS connection. Get to it via the Version button. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gary_W Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 23, 2006 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 12:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well at 8.30 this morning, my 740 told me it would take 12 minutes to do the 2.8 miles into the city centre and that there was no traffic on the A6.
I knew it was dreaming before I left. After 24 mins, I had not even done the first mile.
The crazy thing is that I drove across the A38 which had heavy, but moving, traffic on it. For a while, I could see both my (stationary) route AND the A38 on screen at once. The TomTom dutifully plotted the traffic on the A38 and totally ignored my plight.
Can ANYONE shed any light on how it picks which A-roads to plot? This area is clearly covered as all of the surrounding A road dual carriageways plot the traffic. But the single lane in each direction ones don't seem to.
Is this something others have noticed or am I deluding myself? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hijacker Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 20, 2003 Posts: 188
|
Posted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 12:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
matthewj wrote: | I've just spent some time with the very helpful (no, I mean it) TomTom support line. Basically I'd added my 740 device to my account which had a 910 with traffic previously. And that stopped HD traffic working, and gave me a yellow triangle. The simple answer is that their systems aren't really up to this yet, so a factory reset is needed to clear the account info from the device, and then the trial will work. Come February when the trial runs out, I'll be able to set it up properly and add the HD traffic by paying for it.
I figure this may be useful to anyone else with a permanent yellow triangle. Also worth noting that there is a Network button which gives status info for the GPRS connection. Get to it via the Version button. |
SNAP!! I replaced my 930 account with a 940 device and when I had entered my TomTom account details into the 940 the HD Traffic stopped. Error messages varied between "Cannot receive data when out of range" or "This product has been enabled on another device, please visit tomtom.com to use this service".
I have spoken to TomTom about this and I had them stumped. They have escalated it to 2nd line support. I await more info.
However as you say just do a factory reset and then your back in business until the end of the free trial.
Does the free trial last 90 days exactly from the moment the device was first switched on? _________________ TT GO 1005 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
magicdave Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 15, 2005 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 12:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
From previous comments looks like a factory reset is what I need - since HD traffic still doesn't work.
Next question - how do I carry out a factory reset and what info am I going to lose or need to reinstall ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 1:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Go to change preferences/ "Reset factory settings" agree to the double warnings to let the device actually do this.
What will you lose:
Home Address
All recent Nav to locations
All POI warnings and settings
Voice preferences
Speech preferences
Battery save preferences (auto off)
Read aloud road names will stop
Volume preferences
Backlight preferences
screen colour schemes (day/ night)
Account name for Buddies
The list above is just a few of the items I have noticed when doing this, the factory reset puts the device back to the same condition and setup that it was in when you purchased it - any settings/ alterations you might have made will have to be made again - with practice this can be done quickly, but its not something you want to be doing on a daily basis - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
magicdave Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 15, 2005 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 1:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yayyyy !!! I have traffic ! Yipee !!! My only concern now is what will happen when I connect to Home on PC. Will I be asked for account information? Do I need to set up a completely new account or wait until free trial runs out, then set up account ?
I obviously don't want to use previous account details because that is what is causing problems. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hijacker Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 20, 2003 Posts: 188
|
Posted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 8:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
although my TTHome application does login using my normal info, it does not transfer onto your device.
No need to setup a new account and your device can continue to be updated as normal. _________________ TT GO 1005 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
matthewj Frequent Visitor
Joined: Apr 03, 2006 Posts: 751
|
Posted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 10:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
The one thing you do lose by not putting your details on the device is, I think, the ability to get traffic when docked in Home. That's why I added my details. But that doesn't work due to the TomTom back end anyway, so right now it is no loss. I figure there is a programmer somewhere tasked with finishing the back-end systems to make it all work. They didn't seem to be ready for existing users to upgrade.
I'm glad this gets us working again though... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|