View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
GPS_fan Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2007 Posts: 2789 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've just restored my 720 with a clean install of the map, installed MapShare updates.
Initially, it was showing 101,000 corrections in use, but as soon as I'd looked at the MapShare preferences, Home must have obtained settings from the device and reduced it to 65,000.
I'm consistently seeing the number change in relation to MapShare/Trust Level preference changes, although I'm open to alternative suggestions. _________________ Andy
PocketGPSWorld.com supports Help for Heroes - Read here |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Anita wrote: | But what were your Map Share settings on your device prior to installing Home 2.4? |
carl_the_cobbler wrote: | Have never touched them previously on any version of HOME. |
I don't believe there was the option of changing them in any previous version of Home. That's why I asked you what the settings on the device were.
It may be that the previous settings on the device were for a less strict trust level than the default level in Home, and that you therefore had more corrections.
From what users have reported it seems possible that when a device is first connected to Home 2.4 it removes the previous corrections, or at least those that would require a less strict level of trust than the new default setting in Home.
On the other hand I could be talking absolute rubbish! Again! _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1125.12264
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dhn Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 08, 2007 Posts: 2544 Location: Toronto CANADA
|
Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Anita said:
From what users have reported it seems possible that when a device is first connected to Home 2.4 it removes the previous corrections, or at least those that would require a less strict level of trust than the new default setting in Home.
Bingo.......I think you may have nailed it!! _________________ David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
carl_the_cobbler Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 22, 2007 Posts: 251
|
Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | That's why I asked you what the settings on the device were. |
I do apologise, I didn't actually realise you could set them up through the device. So I suppose that is the question answered . Have just looked and the top 2 are ticked, "I made myself" and "verified by TT".
Again apologies.
Cheers
Carl |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 6:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
But as GPS_fan has said, it looks as though the two settings are interactive, so it may be best to check from time to time that both Home and the device are using the settings you want them to. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1125.12264
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
uffe73 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 23, 2004 Posts: 521 Location: Sweden
|
Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 6:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Can anyone advice on a location where I can download the previous Home version (v2.3). The MapShare bug in v2.4 is still preventing me from downloading new map corrections. I wonder why problem only hits some of us.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
uffe73 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 23, 2004 Posts: 521 Location: Sweden
|
Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 6:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Things keep getting weirder. After rolling back to version 2.3.1.92, Home tells me there are 34796 MapShare map corrections waiting to be downloaded. But when I select "Update my GO" I am told that my device is up-to-date and no updates are to be found. How weird isn't that???? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14892 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 8:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Can somebody try to persuade me that map corrections are worth downloading? I have yet to hear an argument that convinces me. I'm coming from the background of the A40 closure and the 29/39mph speeds and a 20mph national speed limit dual carriageway of the A4 eastbound into Bath on my nice new v810 maps. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
carl_the_cobbler Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 22, 2007 Posts: 251
|
Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 10:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Mapshares are worth having!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14892 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 10:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
carl_the_cobbler wrote: |
Mapshares are worth having!!! |
It was actually a serious question. I know I sometimes am flippant, so I'll ask again, seriously. Why should I download map corrections? _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
carl_the_cobbler Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 22, 2007 Posts: 251
|
Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 11:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Holy cow, sorry again!! Just trying to have a giggle!!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14892 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 11:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
carl_the_cobbler wrote: | Holy cow, sorry again!! Just trying to have a giggle!!
|
OK. So why do YOU download map corrections? _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
carl_the_cobbler Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 22, 2007 Posts: 251
|
Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 11:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Because I want to.
If there is a new speed limit, it saying 39 instead of 40 doesn't bother me in the slightest as I realise that speed limits in this country won't be 39, so I can suss that it means 40. I have driven for many years without one of these things, and being able to read the speed limits helps.
If someone suggested to me through an electrical aid that the A40 was shut then using my common sense I would probably like to check it myself, and then finding it wasn't closed would carry on with my journey, and if I had the ability to change the information in my device I probably would do that, then after the first time I would have very little to whinge about.
I reckon I would also realise that a 20mph dual carriageway would be wrong and would change it myself back to what I knew it to be, then next time I went down that road it wouldn't happen again, and again no further whinging would take place.
If you don't feel it is something you can trust, can rely on or whatever then you choose not to use it.
I use it (the TT) to allow me to get to where I am going and so if someone else is trying to help me (through MapShare) get there then that is ok by me, also I have no interest in how to get somewhere as long as I get there in the time frame that I have chosen, and with my TT it tells me a time, after it has decided a route, that time has included all these MapShares and so if they are a crock and I, through whatever method, decide to go along a different route then I can look at my little helper and it will say what time I am supposed to get there and it will still hopefully be within a quarter of an hour of the initial time stated and if it isn't then such is life
I use Mapshare because I can and because I want to. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14892 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 12:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
carl_the_cobbler wrote: | If someone suggested to me through an electrical aid that the A40 was shut then using my common sense I would probably like to check it myself, and then finding it wasn't closed would carry on with my journey
I reckon I would also realise that a 20mph dual carriageway would be wrong and would change it myself. |
The A40 and the 20mph dual carriageway problems are beyond your ability to handle. You are navigating from A to B and when TT sees the A40 closed, it will navigate a different route - you won't even know the A40 is closed because it won't tell you. Same with the 20mph dual carriageway - fastest route will avoid it big time, sending you along the 60mph country lane instead and you won't know to challenge it. Or do you always look at what route you've been given and decide whether to use it or your own ideas?
If someone suggests to you by means of a sign made up of a vertical bar with a red line across the top that a road is a dead end, do you drive up it to check it yourself? That's what the TT did with the A40.
I wonder how you arrive at the conclusion that "someone else is trying to help you" by "correcting" the A40 to closed and the A4 to 20mph?
Sorry, must try harder - I'm still not convinced. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GPS_fan Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2007 Posts: 2789 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 12:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Not to mention those who maliciously submit erroneous 'corrections' to prevent their road attracting too much traffic.
Plus, the A40 should never have appeared as a MapShare correction, because MapShare submissions are supposed to be for PERMANENT corrections _________________ Andy
PocketGPSWorld.com supports Help for Heroes - Read here |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|