Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - garmin i3 map/route problems
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

garmin i3 map/route problems

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Beginners GPS Lounge
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
razzauk
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Feb 20, 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 10:09 pm    Post subject: garmin i3 map/route problems Reply with quote

Hi, i have an i3 approxamately 1 year oldand i tried to add parts of europe using europe city navigator, to a new 1gb mini sd card, using the usb cable connected to the garmin itself, i selected the countrys and sent them on theere merry way to the garmin, no problems on the software side, but when i turned on the i3 im greated with please use the provided pc software to load maps containing turn by turn route information,


if i hold the wheel down i get the menu press wheel to continue then given 3 options where to?, view map and settings, if i click where to? i get go home, food hotels and more, recent finds, my favorites and cities.

it doesnt have an option for me to tell it where to go,

can someone help, have i not uploaded routes? i have also wiped over the 256 mb card that came with it trying the first time thinking it would be big enough, so i cant get it navigating me anywhere HELP, Have i made a mistake using the city navigator?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulB2005
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 04, 2006
Posts: 9323
Location: Durham, UK

PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 10:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi and welcome.

First of all what exactly did you install? What exactly does it say on the disk?

Secondly do you possess a legit unlock code for this software?

Finally can i assume you didn't make a backup?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
razzauk
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Feb 20, 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 8:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

HI, I INSTALLED GARMIN CITY NAVIGATOR EUROPE V9, YES I HAVE A LEGIT UNLOCK CODE AND YES I DID NOT MAKE A BACK UP, SILLY ME
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulB2005
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 04, 2006
Posts: 9323
Location: Durham, UK

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 8:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK.

Can you turn the CAPS LOCK off please?

Can you just confirm this is Garmin City Navigator Europe V9 or Garmin City Navigator Europe V9 NT?

There is a difference.

Also is it an update disk or a full version disk?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
razzauk
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Feb 20, 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

its garmin city nav v9 NT, it is the full version, i have tried again today, same problem al hto i have noticed when selecting the the uk all the maps appear on the left hand column and there is a tickbox underneath that is ghosted out "include route calculation data" i cant click it, if i click routes at the top of the column nothiong is there, i am a newb at this my first sat nav
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulB2005
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 04, 2006
Posts: 9323
Location: Durham, UK

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

According to the instructions MaFt did a couple of years ago that's normal.

Not being funny, but did you send the maps to the card?

MaFt made a 720 kb PDF file of instructions which is here

Download that and follow the steps again.

edit: kb not MB!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
missing_user



Joined: Aug 30, 2008
Posts: -7

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 9:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
that is ghosted out "include route calculation data" i cant click it, if i click routes at the top of the column nothiong is there, i am a newb at this my first sat nav


With that software it always loads the "include route calculation data". You have no choice so it is ghosted out!


Quote:
i click routes at the top of the column nothiong is there


Those would be the routes you construct and save later.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
razzauk
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Feb 20, 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well i have followed that guide aqnd so far so good just waiting for it to get sattelites, it has more menu options and i can tel it to go anywhere, well thanks, so far so good, youe help is much appreciated
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Beginners GPS Lounge All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
21.014 (25 Jan 23)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping