View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
theopental Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 02, 2007 Posts: 15
|
Posted: Sat Jan 12, 2008 3:31 pm Post subject: Frustrating Routing Problem |
|
|
OK what am I doing wrong please?
I have a new etrex Vista HCx and a new copy of memory map
Im totally happy creating routes and transferring them to my Garmin
When I plot a circular route from my house the etrex automatically finds the last point on the route (my back door) and assumes its arrived thus ignoring all of the other points and just stops navigating before its even started
I tried to stop it but Im just flummoxed
I think I found a manual for a less expensive Vista that has an option to look for waypoints in order but I cant find this oon mine
OK so then I tried to be clever
I loaded up a route that starts a mile away from my house and ends in the next street
Annoyingly the unit just finds the nearest waypoint to it, which is again the end of the route, and tells me to go here - not the first waypoint and start of my route
Does this ring any bells please?
Its very annoying to say the least
Theo |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DSum Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 25, 2007 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Sat Jan 12, 2008 11:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry this is no help, but - yes - it does ring bells. I used to get this problem with my old basic eTrex, and never really found a reliable way around it, except to miss out the starting point, start the walk, and then start it routing when I was in the vicinity of the first waypoint.
I lost that machine, so I upgraded to a Vista HCx, which I love - except that it had to be replaced because of a fault, and now I've had to send the second one away because it has a different fault. I haven't had a chance to see whether I get your problem with the new eTrex, but it doesn't sound hopeful... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Frabble Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 09, 2007 Posts: 51
|
Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 3:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If it's a circular path you are wanting to follow, the obvious thing to do is have two routes, one from start to midway, the other from midway to finish/start. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
philpugh Lifetime Member
Joined: Dec 28, 2005 Posts: 2003 Location: Antrobus, Cheshire
|
Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2008 6:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Try a slightly different technique for setting waypoints. I know it's nice to create a circular route but...
Mark the start waypoint 50m up the start path and then you don't have any issues like you describe. Likewise set intermediate waypoints just PAST the obvious points (path junctions etc) in the direction you want to take - this way when you get to the path junction the GPS is still pointing to the waypoint - showing you which direction/path to take. Of course if you are walking off paths (eg across Kinder Scout) then set waypoints where you need them (e.g. the "off the top" path). _________________ Phil |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|