View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Pritch Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 28, 2006 Posts: 32 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 12:22 pm Post subject: Strange POI Problem! |
|
|
I have created several POI categories for my work & private destinations etc. Originally these were all created on my 710 with the v675 W&CE Map, now they are transferred onto my 720 with the v710 WE Map.
Within each category there are POI's scattered between England and Germany (my home location is in Germany).
For most of these categories, I can search a POI as a destination and the list will show all POIs in the category, regardless of which country the POI is in.
However, I have one category which will not show any of the POIs in England when I want to navigate to a destination there.
I can browse the map and see that the POI is there, so they definitely exist...
Short of deleting and recreating each of these POIs in England, any idea what could be wrong with this category?
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
if1977 Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 30, 2007 Posts: 649 Location: Doncaster
|
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 12:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Have you made sure that thet are checked in the (Show POI's on map) section in (Change preferences) section. _________________ NEW Tomtom GO 500 (hope it is good)
iphone (running all day, doesn't like it)
XL LIVE IQ Routes (Got stolen and miss it)
GO 510 (in drawer now, time for upgrade) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pritch Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 28, 2006 Posts: 32 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 12:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
if1977 wrote: | Have you made sure that thet are checked in the (Show POI's on map) section in (Change preferences) section. | Yes - I can see them on the map - I can't navigate to them though! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
if1977 Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 30, 2007 Posts: 649 Location: Doncaster
|
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 12:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If i am correct if the POI is on a bit of land where there is no road near it the unit will not navigate to it. You are better putting the POI at the entrance of the company/place as that is where the road ends and the POI needs to be on a road for the unit to navigate to it. Does this help. _________________ NEW Tomtom GO 500 (hope it is good)
iphone (running all day, doesn't like it)
XL LIVE IQ Routes (Got stolen and miss it)
GO 510 (in drawer now, time for upgrade) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 1:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
When you are trying to navigate to a POI the tomtom will show the nearest 24 POIs in that category. If the POI file which is giving problems has 24 or more POIs in Germany it wont show you the ones in England. You should be able to navigate to the ones in England by using the Find button at the bottom of the screen and entering any part of the name of a POI in England. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pritch Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 28, 2006 Posts: 32 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 1:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
pcaouolte wrote: | When you are trying to navigate to a POI the tomtom will show the nearest 24 POIs in that category. If the POI file which is giving problems has 24 or more POIs in Germany it wont show you the ones in England. You should be able to navigate to the ones in England by using the Find button at the bottom of the screen and entering any part of the name of a POI in England. |
Aha - now that worked!
Also. the important bit is being able to enter ANY part of the name - not just from the beginning.
Thanks for your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|