Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
MacFixer, the iPhone, iPod, and iPad specialists
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - walk to help
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

walk to help
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mrgrimsby
Regular Visitor


Joined: Mar 05, 2007
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 6:35 pm    Post subject: walk to help Reply with quote

Does anyone know if there is a solution for the nearest police station ect yet? My nearest police station is in Ireland and I am on the isle of wight.....Can I add pois manually ? and will it mess my camera pois up???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Add them in using the MapShare option and use TomTom Home to upload the data you add, this way we can all benefit from your additions to the POI Database. Adding these locations will not mess up your camera POI warnings at all.
I would have thought your unit would have indicated the nearest Police station as Northern France unless it is a UK specific device?
Sadly the same applies to Chemists it is down to the poor quality of the POI files bundled with the devce - Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Andy_P
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jun 04, 2005
Posts: 19991
Location: West and Southwest London

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 7:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Woah, hang on Mike...

Don't forget there are the new Add-on files for GB Doctors, Dentists, Pharmacies and Police stations. It's been mentioned on here a few times now.

Still riddled with errors and omissions but much better than nothing!


http://www.tomtom.com/support/index.php?FID=7892&Lid=1

They say you need v7 maps, but that appears to be incorrect....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrgrimsby
Regular Visitor


Joined: Mar 05, 2007
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 7:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks chaps, its a uk specific device.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrgrimsby
Regular Visitor


Joined: Mar 05, 2007
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 8:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have downloaded the files from the tomtom link posted and they have been put into tomtom home ready for me to transfer when I connect my device (tomtom one v2 gb) but it states they are only good with map version 7.05 or something..my map version is 6. something so waddya do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pcaouolte
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Dec 27, 2006
Posts: 998
Location: South Lincs, UK.

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

They work ok on map version 6 something. They just get added to any that already existed on your device.

Last edited by pcaouolte on Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:02 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrgrimsby
Regular Visitor


Joined: Mar 05, 2007
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 8:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the info
Pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrgrimsby
Regular Visitor


Joined: Mar 05, 2007
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 10:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It would not work , when I tried to upload to my device via tomtom home it said it could not do it.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pcaouolte
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Dec 27, 2006
Posts: 998
Location: South Lincs, UK.

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 10:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On your PC do you have My Documents/TomTom/Home/poi/[four folders with names matching the points of interest you downloaded]?

If so each folder should contain a cab file.

If you have winzip use this to open the cab file and extract the ov2 and inf file that it contains.

Copy the ov2 and inf files to your map folder on the TomTom.

BACKUP YOUR TOMTOM FIRST (just in case).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Andy_P
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jun 04, 2005
Posts: 19991
Location: West and Southwest London

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok try this...
Shut down Home.

Find the directory that Home usually downloads to (normally C:\Documents and Settings\abcde\My Documents\TomTom\HOME\Downloads)
There should be a directory call ed 'poi' and in there are folders called 'DentistsintheUnitedKingdom' etc.

In each of those is a .cab file, a .gif file and a.toc file

Use whatever you need to un-compress the cab file (I just right click and select open) and you should get an .ov2 file and an .inf file.

The ov2 file can be used just like any other POI file (you'll need to choose or make a bmp icon for it) but if you also put the .inf file in the map folder too, it SHOULD merge the new file with the existing built -in POI category! (In other words you don't get a new category called GB_Dentists or whatever, but all the UK dentists from that file get ADDED to the main "Dentists" category.

Apologies if this really doesn't work on v6, I've only done it on v7 maps, but others have reported that they made it work on v6.

A final thought - You might well need to be on v7 SOFTWARE to get it to work, if you aren't already.

EDIT: Sorry 'pcaouolte', I didn't mean to repeat what you said!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pcaouolte
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Dec 27, 2006
Posts: 998
Location: South Lincs, UK.

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 10:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Andy_P2002 wrote:

A final thought - You might well need to be on v7 SOFTWARE to get it to work, if you aren't already.

EDIT: Sorry 'pcaouolte', I didn't mean to repeat what you said!


That's ok Andy, I only beat you by a few minutes.

For info I have version 7 software and version 6.75 maps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrgrimsby
Regular Visitor


Joined: Mar 05, 2007
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 10:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks fellas but that is way way too complicated for me ! I will have to limp to Ireland if I break my leg!! Is there no way these pois could be sent to me so I just have to drop them in my map file job done???
Thanks again for your help.
Pete.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pcaouolte
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Dec 27, 2006
Posts: 998
Location: South Lincs, UK.

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 11:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That may be against the forum rules? Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrgrimsby
Regular Visitor


Joined: Mar 05, 2007
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 12:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If it is against the rules then OK but why should that be??Anyway its not important really .
Pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tanda
Lifetime Member


Joined: Aug 21, 2005
Posts: 617
Location: Gloucester UK

PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 6:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Everyone. Getting a bit confused here. I have downloaded the updated POi's, and installed them, with TomTom HOME, but I'm not sure if they are there or not. I have looked in the map folder, and can't see them, are they there, as OV2 files? as the only OV2 files I have are the speed camera OV2's from here, plus some DAT files etc, are they there? If I show police stations, the nearest one from me (Gloucester), is Irland, the nearest hospital is in gloucester, so is this the updated POi's or the old ones I already had? Also, if I brows map, (After I select them from "show POi on map), it shows the speed cams, but not police stations or hospitals etc , unless I zoom in closer, then it will show them, zoom out, the hospitals/police/cinema etc, disapear, and you can only see the cams.
_________________
TomTom ONE, V2 New Edition (APP 7.903)
with UK & Republic of Irland Maps (660.1219)
Pocket GPS World Speed Zoned Camera Database With Liz Voice Warnings.
Lexar Premium 2GB SD Card 60x Speed.
TomTom HOME 2.10.1.500
Windows 10 Pro
Garmin etrex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.065 (29 Jun 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping