View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
banjo12 Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 28, 2006 Posts: 111 Location: Midlands
|
Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
adrian_anastas wrote: | banjo12 wrote: | I updated my software to 4.40 last week and it killed my traffic info dead in it's tracks, I have managed to get the Nuvi 310 replaced and all is now well.
I shall now stick to if it isn't broke don't fix it ! |
How easy was it to get you're unit replaced? I've been argueing with Garmin about the GTM12 not working, and they've mentioned nothing to me about version 4.40 being withdrawn. I've got a 350 running V4.60 and GTM 4.40.
If anyone out there comes across a successful way to roll back the GTM
stuff it would be apprciated. |
Adrian,
I had a bit of a battle with Garmin who flatly refused to replace the unit under it's 12 month guarantee, but I went back to Halfords who after some "constructive" banter were more than helpful and changed it for me, it all hinges on who you talk to how nice you can be and if there is an R in the month it is a plain lottery ! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 6:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have now added the new stations to the transmitter POI File for TM stations
Note this is for Garmin devices, should you want a new copy of the amended file please use my e-mail button below and I can then reply with the revised file attached.
Should you want to modify the existing file that I have sent out to a number of people the changes are as follows:
Line 48
Was “Sutton Coalfield (132 11)”
Is now “Sutton Coalfield (177 11)”
Line 49
Was “Bilsdale West moor (132 8,9)”
Is now “Bilsdale West Moor (91 8.9)”
Line 86
Was “Burnhope (178 10)”
Is now “Burnhope (96 10)”
Line 88
Was “Winterhill (179 5)”
Is now “Winterhill (99 2)”
Line 89
Was “Tapton Hill (181 0.25)”
Is now “Tapton Hill (99 0.4)”
Line 91
Was “Fenham (181 0,05)”
Is now “Fenham (155 0.05)”
Line 93
Was “High Hunsley (183 9.4)”
Is now “High Hunsley (94 9.4)”
Line 94
Was “Newton (183 0.15)”
Is now “Newton (157 0.12)”
The following new lines were also added:
-1.57854 53.73505 “Tingley (88 2.5)”
-2.87173 53.37307 “Alerton Park (92 8.2)”
-1.22135 55.45731 “Clifton (159 1.5)”
-2.02109 53.54164 “Saddleworth (155 4)”
-1.70022 55.36653 “SkillBottle (151 0.12)”
-1.41284 53.55009 “Ardsley (154 0.5)”
- Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
marksnsparks Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 10, 2006 Posts: 53 Location: Lancaster
|
Posted: Mon Sep 10, 2007 8:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Got the unit back from Garmin over the weekend. They don't appear to have done much to the nuvi, but there's a replacement gtm12 in the envelope.
When I connected the GTM12 it updated to v4.20, no change from before. I tried it out down the M6 today. Travelled from Lancaster to Nelson. Blue triangle lit up at Preston between junction 32 and 31. On the way back it lit up at junction 7 on the m65. Stayed on all the way home though.
I'll try updating the GTM to V4.50 and let you know how I get on. But it seems to have been a faulty GTM12 that caused me the problem. _________________ _________________
Garmin Nuvi 310 - Version 4.70 Firmware.
V9 Maps
Audio version 2.30
GTM12 - Version 4.80 Firmware
GPS v3.00
bluetooth software version 3.10 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|