Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Do I delete GB map after upgrade?
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Do I delete GB map after upgrade?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
2ddesign
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 19, 2005
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 5:09 pm    Post subject: Do I delete GB map after upgrade? Reply with quote

Hi

I have just updated my TT300 with the new UK & Irl map, using home software on my Macintosh computer. As this new map covers the UK do I delete the old GB map of 101mbs, or is it still in use?

I tried my TT300 after I installed the new map and after a reset it found the signal from the satellite ok. I tried an address and it went to it, no option to change to new map? as I have read in another post. Confused

2ddesign
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tim Buxton
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18
Posts: 5231
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What software is on your 300, also what version is your old map?
_________________
Tim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
2ddesign
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 19, 2005
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 5:50 pm    Post subject: Map upgrade Reply with quote

Hi

The "Great Britain map" is V562.0, the App 6.520 and the GPS v1.21, Boot 486. Hope this info helps, before I loaded the map, I had an update on the application software which was then installed 7mb - 8mb.


2ddesign Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hemlock
Regular Visitor


Joined: Nov 26, 2005
Posts: 110
Location: Northwich, Cheshire. UK

PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 6:10 pm    Post subject: Re: Do I delete GB map after upgrade? Reply with quote

2ddesign wrote:
Hi

I tried an address and it went to it, no option to change to new map? as I have read in another post. Confused

2ddesign

To change maps:
Change preferences,
Manage maps,
Switch Maps,
Select UK and IEÖ
Donít forget to drag your cameras and poiís, favourites (MapSettings .cfg over to the new Map folder too.
(This is for a TT1, but no doubt it will be similar for yours)
Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tim Buxton
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18
Posts: 5231
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 6:33 pm    Post subject: Re: Map upgrade Reply with quote

2ddesign wrote:
Hi

The "Great Britain map" is V562.0, the App 6.520 and the GPS v1.21, Boot 486. Hope this info helps, before I loaded the map, I had an update on the application software which was then installed 7mb - 8mb.


2ddesign Confused


The old 562 map isn't compatible with the 6.520 software. It's possible that your new map is already being used. Tap the lower RHS of the screen, then tap on where it says 'Version' and it will tell you what map you are using.
_________________
Tim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
2ddesign
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 19, 2005
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Tim

I tapped the RHS as you suggested and version 6.520 comes up, tapped on that and the Great Britain Map v562.0 comes up. I have just edited the map prefs as Hemlock suggested and selected the new map and now it is showing "UK and IE plus major roads of WE v660.1219" Smile

Do I now delete the old map v562.0 using TTHome software on my computer as I have only 5.6mb free?


Thank you both for your advice Smile

2ddesign
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tim Buxton
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18
Posts: 5231
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, it seems I have duff info. You can delete your old map directory but you might want to back it up first (the whole directory it is in).
_________________
Tim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Faust
Regular Visitor


Joined: May 02, 2005
Posts: 210

PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 7:23 pm    Post subject: Re: Map upgrade Reply with quote

Tim Buxton wrote:
2ddesign wrote:
Hi

The "Great Britain map" is V562.0, the App 6.520 and the GPS v1.21, Boot 486. Hope this info helps, before I loaded the map, I had an update on the application software which was then installed 7mb - 8mb.


2ddesign Confused


The old 562 map isn't compatible with the 6.520 software. It's possible that your new map is already being used. Tap the lower RHS of the screen, then tap on where it says 'Version' and it will tell you what map you are using.


Hmm! that's a very interesting statement given that I have the old 562 map and the latest 6.520 software and my GO300 works like a dream?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Hemlock
Regular Visitor


Joined: Nov 26, 2005
Posts: 110
Location: Northwich, Cheshire. UK

PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 7:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

2ddesign wrote:
Hi Tim

Do I now delete the old map v562.0 using TTHome software on my computer as I have only 5.6mb free?

2ddesign


This is purely down to your own preferences, I have kept mine, but then again I have plenty of space on my card.
If you would rather have the extra space on the card, why not remove the GB folder and store it on your hard drive, just as a precaution. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tim Buxton
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18
Posts: 5231
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 8:16 pm    Post subject: Re: Map upgrade Reply with quote

Faust wrote:
Tim Buxton wrote:

The old 562 map isn't compatible with the 6.520 software. It's possible that your new map is already being used. Tap the lower RHS of the screen, then tap on where it says 'Version' and it will tell you what map you are using.


Hmm! that's a very interesting statement given that I have the old 562 map and the latest 6.520 software and my GO300 works like a dream?


I'm now wondering if the information regarding map compatibility isn't confined to TTNavigator, and doesn't concern the Linux models at all.
_________________
Tim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Andy_P
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jun 04, 2005
Posts: 19991
Location: West and Southwest London

PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2006 11:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've certainly used v562 maps with v6.52 software in my Go300 too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
21.121 (06 Dec 23)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







© Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping