Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - My Garmin i3 does not search by postcode
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

My Garmin i3 does not search by postcode

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Garmin Portable Navigation Devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
catchwillyat
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Nov 11, 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2006 4:58 pm    Post subject: My Garmin i3 does not search by postcode Reply with quote

Hello,

I live in Leeds (UK), bought an i3 from a friend which he used sparely as he was going back to India permanently. It worked fine and was absolutely amazing, it took us to anywhere with a postcode and also successfully took me to Edinburgh, Scottland.

While coming back to Leeds, i some how managed to press the memory card and it popped out while it was working. Since then, it did not recognize the memory card.

I have updated to the new firmware, still didnt work.. So, i got a new 256 MB transflash card and uploaded maps using Mapsource. The maps uploaded fine, i tried to test it. Tried to put my postal code, but it does not give me an option to search by postcode.

1. Asks me to select Country.
2. Select City
3. Select House

It used to allow me to search by postcode. Also, the voice navigation seems to have changed. It announces to go Southwest, Northwest, North etc (instead of announcing to go right or left or taking the first exit etc etc).

I do not have the DVD or the unlock code, but have the purchase receipt.

The following software is on my i3 currently.

Software version : 3.20
Audio Version : 2.00
MapSource : MetroGuide Europe v8

I am tired of troubleshooting this one Smile Any help willbe greatly appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaFt
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: Aug 31, 2005
Posts: 15036
Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire

PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2006 2:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

from memory the metroguide maps are not navigable at street level (except the north america one)

try putting the orignal TF card back in and see if it works. if not contact garmin who will probably ask you to send them th card for them to sort out.

the i3 comes with city navigator maps which has full postode data.

MaFt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bumpkin
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Feb 08, 2006
Posts: 264
Location: Herefordshire

PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2006 11:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MaFt wrote:
from memory the metroguide maps are not navigable at street level (except the north america one)

try putting the orignal TF card back in and see if it works. if not contact garmin who will probably ask you to send them th card for them to sort out.

the i3 comes with city navigator maps which has full postode data.

MaFt

ISTR that City Nav. NT v8 has full postcode search, the regular City Nav v8 does not. As MaFt says the i3 comes with City Nav but it's the NT version.

If you turn on your i3 and go to settings - map - mapsource; if it says City Navigator Europe or Metroguide Europe then you don't have the right maps for postcode searching if it says City Navigator Europe NT then you have another problem.

To run City Navigator Europe or City Navigator Europe NT you will have needed to register the unit with Garmin and got an additional unlock code though you don't mention if this is the case.
_________________
Chas
Garmin i3, Quest & StreetPilot 2720 with GTM10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ffrr
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Oct 28, 2006
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 1:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I added postcode search to mine using a set of postcodes loaded as POI's. I don't know if one is available for your area though - I am in Australia.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
catchwillyat
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Nov 11, 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 11:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you very much for your replies, i understood that it is the maps that have the postcode index and not the i3. I will try to speak to Garmin and get my memory card fixed.

Please let me know if there are anymore suggestions..

Thanks again..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Garmin Portable Navigation Devices All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
21.101 (04 Oct 23)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping