View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 12:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Think you might have us beat on this one. I've never heard of this before.
Is there any chance you can get a picture of the screen up on here? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
stevolufc Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 05, 2005 Posts: 1 Location: Leeds
|
Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 1:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi everybody this is my first post, please be gentle.
I get the same figures displayed on my 500, i assumed that the 0.25 is the distance in miles ie 0.25 = 1/4 of a mile to the camera.
Afterwards it switches to the distance in yards, the same way it counts down to the next turn etc when navigating.
Hope this helps.
Stevo |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nascar9 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 13, 2005 Posts: 55 Location: Surrey
|
Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 7:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think the problem may be due to the distance I have set for the camera alerts. I set them all at 500 yards. Except for traffic lights which I set at 250 yards
I reset some to 350 or 400 yards and I think the 0.25 didn't show.
The camera alerts work OK and the speed limit shows OK.
I'm going to fiddle a bit more, I'll post back with the results.
Thanks every one for your help.
Andy.
If its got you beat think what its doing to me.
I don't think I can get a picture as the 0.25 appears and then disappears quite quickly. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sgould Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 05, 2004 Posts: 1320
|
Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 8:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Cluthching at straws again.....
Have you got an extra file in there, like the single camera file "pocketgps_uk_sc.ov2"and the matching .bmp file? This would duplicate all the other cameras and the .bmp icon and countdown could overwrite the speed zoned ones. _________________ TTGO 700 (dead)
iPhone 3GS + TT holder
iPhone 5 (hers!)
Western Europe Map
Eastern Europe Map
Kenwood DNX-4210DAB with Garmin maps |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2005 1:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
WELL DONE STEVO! 1st post and you've cracked it
The display normally counts down in yards, but above about 480 yards it DOES display fractions of a mile until it gets down to below 480.
Never noticed this before as I have my warnings set closer than that - might be a new feature? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nascar9 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 13, 2005 Posts: 55 Location: Surrey
|
Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2005 6:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sgould
Thanks a million, I set the distances to 350 yards and all is OK.
Thanks one and all for your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nascar9 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 13, 2005 Posts: 55 Location: Surrey
|
Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2005 6:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Forgot to say I deleted the single camera files as well.
One again many thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|