Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - checkpoint 5
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

checkpoint 5
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
brob108
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 02, 2005
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes it seems that there is an issue with the IPAQ PPC as against some other PPC types with the new version of Checkpoint...I have an IPAQ HX2750 and have similar issues.

Fingers are crossed for a quick update coming up :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hoppy
Regular Visitor


Joined: Jun 16, 2004
Posts: 241
Location: Lincoln

PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 7:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm running it on a Ipaq 2210 with no problems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cujo
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 22, 2005
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 7:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Having downgraded back to tt3, I thought it was time to give tt5 another whirl. The only complaint I had was with lag ie not showing your true position.

After applying the patch and installing Checkpoint, all appears to be working ok :D

Don't know if the bigger SD card helped but I have a feeling that by using poi's via Checkpoint has improved performance.

I notice that Checkpoint has put an icon within tt5 and its via this route that I am using the software. It does hang as it loads up but, tapping the screen seems to bring it back to life.

I'm using the hx2110.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 8:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It the old adage that "size doesn't matter", in reality the new card is probably a faster unit and therefore you observe the faster responce whilst avoiding the lock-ups - Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Rogerland
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jul 22, 2005
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2005 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

After installing TTN5.10 on my mio checkpoint works okay. The only thing I have noticed with TTN5.10 is that if you run a Demo, when you stop the demo the pda apears to freeze. If you leave it long enough, say about 1 min , it will then respond but every button you press after this is extremely slow. If you are patient and eventually exit TTN and then restart it is okay.

It was okay on TTN5. Has anyone else seen this on TTN5.10? It has nothing to do with Checkpiont as the problem still exists if checkpoint is not running.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laserdisc
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 03, 2005
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2005 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a Medion PPC250 but I used the following steps to get Checkpoint 5.01 working with TTN5 version 5.00:

1. Hard reset and reinstall of TTN5.
2. Install Checkpoint 5.01
3. Set up the PDA to connect to the Internet through IE settings.
4. Set up the Internet connections in Checkpoint .
5. Setup the synchronisation settings with email and password from Checkpoint website.
5. Clicked the Navigate button on the Checkpoint menu.
6. When taken to TTN5 wait a few seconds and then go to the main TTN5 menu. On page 4 there is a Checkpoint icon. Click this icon then come out of TTN and go back into Checkpoint.
7. Sync all the Checkpoint POIs by clicking Refresh and then selecting UK
8. Setup the Checkpoint preferences i.e. miles rather km etc, etc.

BTW this was done when not connected to the GPS receiver.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
wiz
Regular Visitor


Joined: Aug 08, 2005
Posts: 241
Location: Dartford, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 10:15 pm    Post subject: checkpoint lock up hp 2110 Reply with quote

Crying or Very sad TTN5 installed on hx2110 had to do hard reset to clear lockup on installing checkpoint version 5 anyone got an answer to this problem????????
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frehen
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 09, 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used Checkpoint3.7 with success with TomTom3. Now I have TomTom5 and installed Checkpoint5, but that doesn't work at all with my HP iPAQ2210. It locks the whole PDA; a HARD reset is the only way to get things going again, after re-installing TomTom5 of course.
Does anybody know a solution, as the developper doesn't receive e-mails anymore.
Henk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wiz
Regular Visitor


Joined: Aug 08, 2005
Posts: 241
Location: Dartford, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Smile Have got hp2110 working with TTN5.1 & check Point 5 loaded all from scratch and it works only problem is poor sat signals compaired to TTN3 sometime it drops out. also the screen flicker whith The check point pio warnings
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MikeySpikey
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 10, 2005
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tried removing TOM TOM 5 as per suggestion posted and then reinstalled again after checkpoint 5.1 but still just locks up my MDA compact.
Even when it does try to launch TT5 I get message back saying to reinstall version 3 map and activate again ?

Was not friendly to remove Checkpoint to say the least !! :x
You have been warned

I think I'll wait til all the bugs are removed....
shame as it looks cool from what I saw working

I'll keep an eye on this forum for any news
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Privateer
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: 30/12/2002 17:36:20
Posts: 4903
Location: Oxfordshire, England, UK

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2005 3:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I must admit that I haven't tried CheckPOInt 5.xx yet.

Have those of you who have experienced a problem with CheckPOInt 5.xx contacted the author?

Looking on the website the only contact I can find is:
CheckPOInt [at] OABsoftware [dot] nl

Regards,
_________________
Robert.
iPhone 6s Plus, iOS 14.0.1: iOS CamerAlert v2.0.7
TomTom GO Mobile iOS 2.3.1; TomTom (UK & ROI and Europe) iOS apps v1.29
Garmin Camper 770 LMT-D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
robren
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 09, 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2005 4:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I thought I posted this earlier:

After deinstalling Checkpoint. Remove the following folders from your PDA (or rename them):
\TOMTOM\SdkFilecalls\
\TOMTOM\SdkRegistry\

Now Tomtom doesn't lockup anymore.

Get the tomtom 5.1 upgrade and install.
Install the latest checkpoint version.

All is well.

RObert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frehen
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 09, 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2005 12:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Finally I got Checkpoint5 running with TTN5.1. However, the GPS-positioning is akward compared with TTN5.1 without Checkpoint.
I think it is better to wait for a newer, better running version of Checkpoint, so in the mean time I have to use the beep-only-warnings of TTN5.1 itself.
Henk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eversonl
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 11, 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2005 2:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

looks like they heard you.
ChekPOInt 5.0.2 released today!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frehen
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 09, 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2005 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, let's try !!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.121 (07 Dec 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping