Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Checkpoint now available for tt5
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Checkpoint now available for tt5
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
boomshanka
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 17, 2005
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 9:05 pm    Post subject: Checkpoint now available for tt5 Reply with quote

Just downloaded and installed Checkpoint 5 for TT5 on my Mio 168. Be warned, make a backup first cause after I tried to run TT5 from checkpoint it locked up and I had to do a hard reset. Hope its just something I ballsed up in my haste to get it running. It Looks better laid out than the old version. Even got a Today screen launcher just like TT5. Hope I can get it to work beacause I miss not being able to add Poi's and the extra warnings. :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Satmaniac
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jul 07, 2005
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 9:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Where is the link to this Checkpoint 5 m8??

Satmaniac
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
markyhedgehog73
Regular Visitor


Joined: Jun 03, 2005
Posts: 95
Location: East Yorkshire

PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 10:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the download of ckpoint 5 has been suspended due to stability problems it will be available in a few days time when they have sorted it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
boomshanka
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 17, 2005
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 10:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is the link to the checkpoint site.
http://checkpoint.oabsoftware.nl/
I cant work out how to make it clicky,perhaps someone else can do it. I think I crashed TT5 before cause I had too many poi's enabled. I have reistalled checkpoint and not crashed TT5 yet. Maybe the 40 POI rule still applies even with checkpoint?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
boomshanka
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 17, 2005
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 10:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gues I do know how to make it clicky becase when I posted it there it was clicky. Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Diplo
Regular Visitor


Joined: Nov 16, 2004
Posts: 112
Location: Liverpool, UK

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 1:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to do a hard reset? Because of a software problem? That sounds a bit extreme. If that is the case people should avoid this like the plague for now!

Also, how has Checkpoint 5 been written as I didn't think the TT5 SDK had been released, yet?
_________________
Medion 95000 | TT3.07 | Kingston 512MB SD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
taffy056
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 12, 2004
Posts: 41
Location: Wales

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 7:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

It has been released, here's the link to it .

http://www.tomtom.com/support/rightnow.php?Page=http://62.250.17.58/cgi-bin/uk.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=3361

taffy
_________________
TomTom on Iphone 5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
boomshanka
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 17, 2005
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 8:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dont panic because did a hard reset. I made a backup of my ppc before installinig Checkpoint using the sprite backup program. I prefer to do a hard reset when rolling back my ppc because sprite sometimes does not completely restore previous settings if there are background programs still active. Its a personal thing. I do not want to put people ooff using Checkpoint 5 because it looks like a great addition to TT5. If what markyhedgehog73 says is correct about the stability then maybe waiting a few days for it to be fixed is a good Idea. Until more people install the program and give some feedback we will not find know thereis a stability issue or wheter it was just me doing something really stupid when installing and setting up Checkpoint.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
linknet
Frequent Visitor


Joined: May 05, 2005
Posts: 872

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 9:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Also, how has Checkpoint 5 been written as I didn't think the TT5 SDK had been released, yet?

This is the link.

http://www.tomtom.com/pro/navigatorsdk5.php

Roger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phile
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 02/07/2003 15:40:30
Posts: 14
Location: Romford UK

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CheckPoint5.01 is now back up see
http://checkpoint.oabsoftware.nl/
However I tried loading it and cant see any of my already installed POI's, when I tried to set the POI's settings it stated that they were not Synchronised. The POI's are currently in the same folder as the maps on my storage card , does anybody know if this is correct.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hoppy
Regular Visitor


Joined: Jun 16, 2004
Posts: 241
Location: Lincoln

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 7:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

phile wrote:
CheckPoint5.01 is now back up see
http://checkpoint.oabsoftware.nl/
However I tried loading it and cant see any of my already installed POI's, when I tried to set the POI's settings it stated that they were not Synchronised. The POI's are currently in the same folder as the maps on my storage card , does anybody know if this is correct.


I have just downloaded 5.01 at it sees all the POI's I synced yesterday no problems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alan_m
Regular Visitor


Joined: Jun 25, 2005
Posts: 73

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 9:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

phile wrote:
CheckPoint5.01 is now back up see
http://checkpoint.oabsoftware.nl/
However I tried loading it and cant see any of my already installed POI's, when I tried to set the POI's settings it stated that they were not Synchronised. The POI's are currently in the same folder as the maps on my storage card , does anybody know if this is correct.


I suspect it's correct but you need to go one stage further...
There is a + icon next to the 'Not Synchronised'
Pressing the + will bring up the list
Click on on an entry in the list to highlight it
Press the 'Properties' button at the bottom of the screen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alan_m
Regular Visitor


Joined: Jun 25, 2005
Posts: 73

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 10:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've just tried Checkpoint for TT5, albeit in demo mode (speed 100
percent)

On my PDA (Axim 3, 400MHz) TT has trouble putting the Checkpoint graphics on the screen - possibly part of the same TT problem that is seen with redrawing external POIs - otherwise Checkpoint seems to work

The Checpoint graphics are designed for portrait mode and not landscape.

Maybe TT will have to fix some more of the bugs before 3rd party software works properly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adamf
Lifetime Member


Joined: Jul 31, 2004
Posts: 410
Location: wolverhampton

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 10:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

when i run checkpoint and press navigate it says tt failed to start ant freezes Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ADB100
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Oct 03, 2003
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 11:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used Checkpoint 3.2 with Navigator 3 and was very happy with it. Now that Navigator 5 has the ability built-in I am a bit confused as to what benefit there is from it now?

Have I missed the point or is there something that Checkpoint can do that the 'Warn When Near POI' feature in Navigator 5 doesn't Question

Andy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Page 1 of 7

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.094 (28 Sep 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping