Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
SurfShark VPN
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - HowTo: Navigate to Lat/Lon with TTN4 and TTN5
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

HowTo: Navigate to Lat/Lon with TTN4 and TTN5
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 3:11 am    Post subject: HowTo: Navigate to Lat/Lon with TTN4 and TTN5 Reply with quote

One of the features that was removed from TomTom Navigator after version 3.07 was the option to go to Lat/Lon coordinates on the map. While this may be a reasonable omission for a street navigation program it still angered me because I use that function a lot to verify the location of POIs etc. I guess the geocachers amongst you had some nice words to say to TomTom as well.

I had another look at the Itinerary function in the newer TomTom Navigator versions. And hey presto - there they are, latitude and longitude.

So all you need to do is create a new ITN file (or re-use an existing one) and add the coordinates of the points you want to find. You can do this with Pocket Notepad or even Pocket Word.

Then in TTN go to the itinerary, load the ITN file , point to the item you want to find, say Options > Show on Map.

Quite a few more clicks than in TTN 3.07 but at least this function is back...

This will work equally well on TTM, TTN for Palm, and even on the GOs (but there you'll have to edit the ITN file externally)
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ


Last edited by lbendlin on Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:34 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Loobster
Regular Visitor


Joined: Apr 16, 2005
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 9:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can go to co-ordinates in 3.07? How? I've been looking for a way to do this and not figured it out.

--Loob.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Oldie
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: 22/11/2002 13:33:48
Posts: 992
Location: Surrey, UK

PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 11:29 am    Post subject: Re: HowTo: Navigate to Lat/Lon with TTN4 and TTN5 Reply with quote

lbendlin wrote:
One of the features that was removed from TomTom Navigator after version 3.07 was the option to go to Lat/Lon coordinates on the map. While this may be a reasonable omission for a street navigation program it still angered me because I use that function a lot to verify the location of POIs etc. I guess the geocachers amongst you had some nice words to say to TomTom as well.

I had another look at the Itinerary function in the newer TomTom Navigator versions. And hey presto - there they are, latitude and longitude.

So all you need to do is create a new ITN file (or re-use an existing one) and add the coordinates of the points you want to find. You can do this with Pocket Notepad or even Pocket Word.

Then in TTN go to the itinerary, load the ITN file , point to the item you want to find, say Options > Show on Map.

Quite a few more clicks than in TTN 3.07 but at least this function is back...

This will work equally well on TTM, TTN for Palm, and even on the GOs (but there you'll have to edit the ITN file externally)


Nice one Lutz Thumbs Up. I will set up an ITN file for that purpose straight away.
_________________
Various TomToms, Garmin eTrex Legend, GPSMAP 60CSx, Oregon 550t, Forerunner 405
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Loobster wrote:
You can go to co-ordinates in 3.07? How? I've been looking for a way to do this and not figured it out.

--Loob.


Change to map mode, then say Tools > Go-to coordinates
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
barryd
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Mar 27, 2004
Posts: 285
Location: Cheshire, England

PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 1:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Lutz
Great idea. Sounds like it could be a way for me to breathe new life into my OS GPS Convertor utility, which looked in danger of going the way of the dinosaurs when TT5 comes out.
As a more general question, is there an easy way programmatically (using eVC 4) to get the full folder paths to where TomTom is storing its maps, POIs and itinerary files?
_________________
Barry Davies
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
barryd
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Mar 27, 2004
Posts: 285
Location: Cheshire, England

PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 1:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To state the obvious, the above question is when you are not using the TomTom API, because you don't want to pay for it!
_________________
Barry Davies
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

barryd wrote:

As a more general question, is there an easy way programmatically (using eVC 4) to get the full folder paths to where TomTom is storing its maps, POIs and itinerary files?


TTN 3 is using the registry for that. As far as I understand for TTN4+ you have to look into the \My documents\tomtom folder (currentmap.dat)
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Loobster
Regular Visitor


Joined: Apr 16, 2005
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2005 9:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lbendlin wrote:
Loobster wrote:
You can go to co-ordinates in 3.07? How? I've been looking for a way to do this and not figured it out.

--Loob.


Change to map mode, then say Tools > Go-to coordinates


ITHANGYOW
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
barryd
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Mar 27, 2004
Posts: 285
Location: Cheshire, England

PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2005 8:57 am    Post subject: OS GPS Convertor v 2 Reply with quote

I've reworked OS GPS Convertor to work with TT5 - it still supports older versions, and may also work with TT4 now too, though I haven't seen that.
And no, I don't have a copy of TT5 yet, so prepare to throw rotten fruit at me if it doesn't work!
Read about it in this other thread.
]
Please post any replies in that other thread.
_________________
Barry Davies
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alsavs
Occasional Visitor


Joined: May 28, 2005
Posts: 27
Location: Hastings,England

PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2005 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi There
I am new to sat/nav so i have started of with the TTN Ipaq 1710 system i believe i am using software ver 4.40.I have been reading your forums with great interest.I have ordered the TTN5 upgrade.I have been trying to get up to speed to see what is possible to achieve with a sat/nav.I have downloaded Barryd lat/long conversion software ver 1.Much is mentioned on above posts regarding ITN files. Not sure if its user error but i cannot seem to find it on my system.Could you please give a breif description on ITN files and how to write them.

Regards
Alan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
julianbarker
Lifetime Member


Joined: Apr 12, 2005
Posts: 431

PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2005 11:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The version of TT you have does not support itineraries. You need to create POIs using something like POIEdit on a PC or OS GPS on the PPC. TT5 does support itineraries.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alsavs
Occasional Visitor


Joined: May 28, 2005
Posts: 27
Location: Hastings,England

PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2005 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for your reply i have TT5 on order but not sure when it will arrive.
I am able to use barryd OS GPS Converter ver 2.0 and save it as a POI on software ver 4.40 very useful.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
barryd
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Mar 27, 2004
Posts: 285
Location: Cheshire, England

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2005 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Version 2.0.0 of my OS GPS Convertor utility doesn't work correctly with TomTom Navigator 5 after all. Sorry about that.
I've now released v 2.0.1 which does work. Please upgrade to this new release.
Read about it and post any reply in this other thread.
_________________
Barry Davies
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
C777
Occasional Visitor


Joined: May 15, 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2005 5:27 pm    Post subject: Re: HowTo: Navigate to Lat/Lon with TTN4 and TTN5 Reply with quote

Back to the begining......

[quote="lbendlin"]

So all you need to do is create a new ITN file (or re-use an existing one) and add the coordinates of the points you want to find. You can do this with Pocket Notepad or even Pocket Word.

How do you do that using Pocket Word or Pocket Notepad?
Also, what format do you use for the Lat & Long?

Thank you.

C777 Confused
Mio 168
TTN5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2005 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure I understand your question. If you need help how to use Notepad or Word please refer to Microsoft.

Format is
Long|Lat|Description|0 or 2|

Long and lat are displayed without decimal point (as if multiplied by 100000)

0 = Destination, 2= Waypoint (I think)

As I said, create an Itinerary in TTN, save it, and then look at the resulting ITN file to learn about the format.
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 1 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
21.055 (31 May 23)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping