Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - royaltek rbt1000 + tomtom 3 on ipaq rx3715
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

royaltek rbt1000 + tomtom 3 on ipaq rx3715

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> GPS Receivers
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MRC99
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 13, 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2005 8:19 pm    Post subject: royaltek rbt1000 + tomtom 3 on ipaq rx3715 Reply with quote

anyone know how i can get this setup to work. i cannot find the receiver in the gps status. also it doesnt show the port (6) that it is on. any help much appreciated!

Cheers
MRC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2005 3:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

First verify if COM6 is indeed the right port (in the PDA's BT Settings, check the advanced properties of the serial port service - look for the outbound COM port)

In TomTom GPS simply specify NMEA Standard 38400 and the COM port you identified.
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
MRC99
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 13, 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2005 10:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi m8
it is com 6. I tried what you said, but cand find NMEA standard, only NMEA 0183v2? i tried that on 38400 with com 6, but then it wouldnt let me tick the box :S any more ideas?
Thanx for the help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Fri Apr 15, 2005 3:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

please do a soft reset before you try that - you may have another program running that blocks the port.

Alternatively, get a task manager
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
MRC99
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 13, 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2005 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Got it sorted and working now. Downloaded and installed the 3.07 gps update and set it to NMEA 01832v2 4800 and all worked fine.
thanx for your help m8
MRC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> GPS Receivers All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.115 (30 Nov 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping