Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - tomtom3 upgrade ,sorted yet?
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

tomtom3 upgrade ,sorted yet?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jasb
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 21/07/2003 01:30:56
Posts: 57
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 11:23 pm    Post subject: tomtom3 upgrade ,sorted yet? Reply with quote

Hello
Ive not been able to get on the web for a long while, and was just wondering if tomtom had done anything about tomtom3--for example showing every road called "high st " in the west midlands when all you wanted was the "high st" in one town?...I have trawled through the forums and have found several references to update 3.03 but i dont know if this solves this?

Also on a side note i see copilot live is now on version 5, this doesnt suffer from the same problem does it??
jasb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SteveW
Frequent Visitor


Joined: 21/05/2003 22:54:59
Posts: 516
Location: Leicestershire UK

PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2004 12:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, they sorted it with 3.03.

HTH,

Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Trude
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 30/06/2003 12:14:27
Posts: 25
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2004 1:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good news! I was wondering about this too.

Maybe I will upgrade from TT2 after all then. I was thinking of switching to Copilot, but at 130 (or thereabouts), it's a bit pricey.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jasb
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 21/07/2003 01:30:56
Posts: 57
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2004 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks..just upgraded

the only problem so far is that copilot 4 wont dtect the fortuna b/t gps??
jasb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drummer
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Apr 08, 2004
Posts: 256
Location: Hampton, Middlesex, UK

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Go to remove programs and uninstall TomTom ~ GPS, then restart the PPC. You should then be able to use other programs with the gps.

NOTE: only remove it once, otherwise TT will not work. (It will still show on the remove programs list). Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
21.054 (24 May 23)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping