Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - TomTom or CoPilot?
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

TomTom or CoPilot?
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
icsys
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Feb 20, 2004
Posts: 1154
Location: South Lancashire, UK

PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 1:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try this link:
http://www.navman-europe.com/demos/AA005301/AA005301_demo.swf
Its for the Navman iCN 630 but the 3D demo is the same.

Click on 'journey overview' and a short journey is shown in 3D.

Screen redraw is about every second.
_________________
Ian.
iPAQ 2210 | Navman 4100 BT Receiver
Navman iCN 635
TomTom GO
Anquet OS mapping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 2:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

TomTom works nicely in the 3630 iPAQs, including the 3D map rendering. Having more RAM certainly is a bonus, but a 32 MB iPAQ works too.
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Trude
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 30/06/2003 12:14:27
Posts: 25
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 1:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Weren't people having horrendous problems with TT3's address lookup? Has this been resolved now?

I've been holding off upgrading from TT2 to 3 for months now, because of all the negative feedback. Seems strange that this hasn't been mentioned in this discussion.

Maybe this is not an issue with the US version, hence the TT3 recommendations in this thread? (I'm in the UK)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 1:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Exactly - it hasn't been mentioned because this thread is for the US, and we are still on 2.24
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Trude
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 30/06/2003 12:14:27
Posts: 25
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Really? LINavigator mentioned TT3 a couple of times, so I assumed it was basically the same as the version we have over here....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nope, there is no TTN3 for the US yet. Actually, the program does exist (the US compiled version is part of the standard setup package) but the maps for the US are still V2 maps, and we haven't yet found a way to run TTN3 with V2 maps. There isn't that much difference anyhow - merely the itinerary mode.
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
LINavigator
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Sep 06, 2004
Posts: 29
Location: Long Island, NY

PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 4:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Trude wrote:
LINavigator mentioned TT3 a couple of times


You're right, I did. I'd assumed that buying the 'latest' would get me TT3. It's ordered now - will there be a free upgrade to TT3 do you think?

I'm also still trying to find out if street names are displayed on the 2D and/or 3D screens. Can anyone let me know?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Street names are displayed on 2D but not on 3D (yet).

Depending on when TTN3 (or TTN4) will come out in the US you either get a free upgrade or at least a decently discounted one.
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Howarduk
Pocket GPS Verifier
Pocket GPS Verifier


Joined: Nov 10, 2003
Posts: 241
Location: Essex UK

PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2004 2:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Lutz

Maybe I got confused <doesnt take much!! > but are you saying that on the US version of TTN in 2D Navigater mode you can see the street names?

Howard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xda
Lifetime Member


Joined: Mar 11, 2004
Posts: 1199
Location: Park Gate

PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2004 3:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

LINavigator wrote:
I'm still swinging towards TT3 over CoPilot. The screens just look that bit more 'polished'.

Found the s/w only for $130 with free 2-day FedEx. Anyone know any better?!


For what it is worth, I used TT2 for a year then upgraded to TT3, ran TT3 on both the XDA and XDAII. Was constantly getting problems with TT3 like have to disable POI's etc. Switched to CoPilot Live 5 when it was released here a month ago and haven't had a single problem with it. Best move I ever made. My work entails travelling to different destinations every day up to 100 miles from home, the stores I visit are contained in 3 POI files covering CooP, Sainsbury's and Homebase stores and just select the select the destination from one of the POI's and CoPilot takes me straight to the door. TT3 failed on numerous occasions to find my destination either because the paticular location was not in TT's Database or roads were missing.
_________________
Graham.
TT Go720, App:9.510(1234792.1) OS:842337
GPS: V1.20, Boot: 5.5279, Home: V2.9.5.3093
Map: Europe V910.4892
Map: Europe_Truck V870.3421, Kingston 8GB SD
Nokia 925 Windows 8
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
RichXDA2
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jul 26, 2004
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2004 8:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have TT3 running on and XDA2 and have had no problems with it whatsoever. I find it accurate and it does the job of navigation perfectly. In fact since using the software, it has shown me fantastic shortcuts that I would not have thought of using otherwise.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
21.054 (24 May 23)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping