Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
MacFixer, the iPhone, iPod, and iPad specialists
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - new navcore 9.400 for x20/x30/x40/x50 devices
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

new navcore 9.400 for x20/x30/x40/x50 devices
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gluey
Regular Visitor


Joined: Mar 27, 2005
Posts: 208
Location: North East UK

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 6:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fibre wrote:
Phone call from Tom-Tom support -after leaving my request for call back - regarding the SIM Card error message.

Basically they have found the fault and know what is wrong -

From what I can gather it is a fault on some of the SIM cards that were shipped to the UK
- that is why it is only affecting UK devices and only those with *40 devices.
They have worked around it and have found the answer by Friday night. They then wrote the patch to fix it.

Now they are Beta testing it - in house - and it will be released by the end of this week.
All those who have registered will get an e-mail telling them what to do.
But basically it will come up on Tom-Tom Home as a download to the current Application.

They seem to be genuinely concerned and full of apologies etc.
Compensation is being looked at for the loss of the Live services.

So we can only wait now till the end of the week and see what happens

Maurice


If it is a problem with some sim cards then why don't they send each of us a new sim card to insert?
Then it should solve it once and for all.
But why did the last fix not sort it and end up in 9.40?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spook51
Lifetime Member


Joined: Mar 26, 2004
Posts: 548
Location: East Midlands

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 8:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gluey wrote:


If it is a problem with some sim cards then why don't they send each of us a new sim card to insert?
Then it should solve it once and for all.
But why did the last fix not sort it and end up in 9.40?


I wonder how many users know how to crack open their TomTom to fit a sim?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Johnld
Lifetime Member


Joined: Mar 04, 2006
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 8:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am not so sure the problem relates simply to the SIM card

When Tom Tom replaced my SIM they asked me to return the complete unit.

When it was returned I checked the serial number and discovered they had replaced the complete unit not just the SIM card.

Thanks to some info given me by Andy, when I first had the 1001 problem, it is relatively easy to change the SIM card.

Had it simply been a SIM issue why did TOM TOM not send me a new SIM?? I would have cost them far less.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gluey
Regular Visitor


Joined: Mar 27, 2005
Posts: 208
Location: North East UK

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 8:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Some how i guessed its more the just the sim.
Lets hope they fix it so that the hd traffic gets a fix quicker than before.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndyVaughan
Lifetime Member


Joined: Apr 13, 2006
Posts: 1500
Location: Rossendale

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

removed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Andy_P
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jun 04, 2005
Posts: 19991
Location: West and Southwest London

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 1:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

AFAIK it *is* just the SIM.
_________________
"Settling in nicely" ;-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stampy72
Regular Visitor


Joined: Jun 19, 2008
Posts: 192
Location: near Stamford, Lincs

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 3:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So, NOBODY has yet sussed out how to stop the bottom square flashing RED, when you go over the speed limit...?

Bar of course, staying within the limit..

Like I said before, it's just annoying for us night-time drivers to have flashing red things on the screen!!!
_________________
XL LIVE IQ Routes (Europe)
App 9.465.1074274.2
OS 842337 (2025, 27/9/2012)
GPS v1.20, Boot 5.5138
Map : "Europe_North" v 900.4602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ArtoP
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Feb 18, 2009
Posts: 5
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 7:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also hope that there is a way to disable warnings when go over the speed limit. I donít know how accurate it is in England, but at least here in Finland it is sooo outdate. It could say at the middle of the highway that the speed limit is 50 km/h when the real limit is 100 km/h.

Also my navigator knows nothing about reduced speed limits at the winter time. There are about 9000 km of roads every winter where the speed limit is different than in the summer. This warning system is just a joke. It must have some live communications with authorities who put and changes the speed limits but there is no such system.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matthewj
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Apr 03, 2006
Posts: 751

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fibre wrote:
From what I can gather it is a fault on some of the SIM cards that were shipped to the UK /snip/
Now they are Beta testing it - in house - and it will be released by the end of this week.


How nice of them to test it. Pity that they didn't bother before shipping this version, nor use it as a regular test device. This is well known as an issue, so they really ought to have it tested as standard, or replace our SIMs or something.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SpikeyMikey
Lifetime Member


Joined: Mar 21, 2006
Posts: 856
Location: Hertfordshire. Forever blowing bubbles

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 11:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've escaped the 1008 curse in the past when others haven't. It seems random to me or is it a batch of serial / sim numbers that it affects each time?
_________________
Mike
TT GO6000 (Europe); iPhone and iPad Pro with iOS TT GO & MyDrive + CamerAlert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Daggers
Lifetime Member


Joined: Jun 20, 2005
Posts: 1096
Location: Solihull, UK

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 11:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Stampy72 wrote:
So, NOBODY has yet sussed out how to stop the bottom square flashing RED, when you go over the speed limit...?

Bar of course, staying within the limit..

Like I said before, it's just annoying for us night-time drivers to have flashing red things on the screen!!!

I seem to recall that when they first introduced the over-speed warning, the general complaint was that it wasn't visible enough! All they did at that point was change to red numbers on the normal blue background, which wasn't easy to read. So they make it clearer, and people still complain...
_________________
Garmin DriveSmart 50 LMT-D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spook51
Lifetime Member


Joined: Mar 26, 2004
Posts: 548
Location: East Midlands

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Daggers wrote:
Stampy72 wrote:
So, NOBODY has yet sussed out how to stop the bottom square flashing RED, when you go over the speed limit...?

Bar of course, staying within the limit..

Like I said before, it's just annoying for us night-time drivers to have flashing red things on the screen!!!

I seem to recall that when they first introduced the over-speed warning, the general complaint was that it wasn't visible enough! All they did at that point was change to red numbers on the normal blue background, which wasn't easy to read. So they make it clearer, and people still complain...


The square changes colour from blue to non-flashing red on my 940. It doesn't irritate me as it's on a Brodit mount below windscreen level, at roughly the same height as the insturments.

Having logged my Live Services loss with TT, I received an e-mail from them this morning confirming that I will be compensated (eight days without it so far) so if you're one of the unfortunates, make sure TT are informed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ArtoP
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Feb 18, 2009
Posts: 5
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Daggers wrote:
So they make it clearer, and people still complain...


It is OK to me to have this kind of feature, only what I need is to control it. Do I like to use it or not (enable / disable).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stampy72
Regular Visitor


Joined: Jun 19, 2008
Posts: 192
Location: near Stamford, Lincs

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ArtoP wrote:
Daggers wrote:
So they make it clearer, and people still complain...


It is OK to me to have this kind of feature, only what I need is to control it. Do I like to use it or not (enable / disable).


I'm with you on that one...!!
_________________
XL LIVE IQ Routes (Europe)
App 9.465.1074274.2
OS 842337 (2025, 27/9/2012)
GPS v1.20, Boot 5.5138
Map : "Europe_North" v 900.4602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jackbarry
Lifetime Member


Joined: Mar 26, 2010
Posts: 172
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can report that I updated my 750 LIVE last week to v9.4 and Map v885 and used it on a trip to North Wales over the weekend. Everything seems fine and it is my impression that everything works a bit faster. Two things changed that I have noticed: no auto switchon, which is fine by me and on clearing a route the start screen remains in my chosen 3D and doesn't switch to 2D like it used to which I reckon was a bug.

Cheers, jack.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Page 7 of 9

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
22.072 (10 Jul 24)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







© Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping