Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
MacFixer, the iPhone, iPod, and iPad specialists
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Firmware upgrade fro Xtrac v2???
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Firmware upgrade fro Xtrac v2???
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> GPS Receivers
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Lost Cause
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 06/06/2003 10:17:21
Posts: 57
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi All,

I just thought I'd chip in my 10p's worth on this:

I completed the flash upgrade, but not without a few problems. Initially, I couldn't get it to work. The thread on the GPSpassion forum was very helpful on this. Eventually, after taking on points about switching off the serial port connection, re-installing the software if you get an error, and using a NEW floppy, then finally I got the "Pass" message. In all it took a good few hours to get the correct configuration. For me, the key event seemed to be using a new floppy. For the first couple of hours, I just put the flash file on an old floppy. The first time I tried it with a new floppy (unused) then it worked. Though that may just be a coincidence - I don't know. But as I say, the www.gpspassion.com forum was very informative on the whole process (no disrespect to this marvellous website intended).

So, having finally done it (I'm not a programmer or anything, just a normal bod user), then I got to try it.

Interesting, very interesting... in short it works much better than before (in XT mode that is). This is what I've noted so far:

1. It locks much, much quicker. Like REALLY quick. Sometimes, my old Emtac would lock quicker than the Clip-On, but not any more. The fortuna is now always first to lock.

2. Any lag whilst driving (TomTom) is now so small as to be neglible. Previously, I found the lag to be unacceptable - now it is no problem at all.

3. It locks to more satellites. Where previously I might get a 5 satellite lock (in the office say), I now get an 7-8-9 satellite lock. Very good.

4. In really, really marginal difficult reception conditions it will maintain a lock - but the position will start to get a little inaccurate. For example, last night I put it in my glove box and got a nine satellite fix. I drove around in this state and everything worked fine. Then I headed for a local road with a mile of very heavy tree lining on both sides. The road is almost like a tree tunnel. At this point, it started to get my position a little wrong - it knew roughly where I was, but was sometimes putting me on an adjacent road. So, it was jumping around a bit. On the same road, it can't hold a lock in ST mode. However, during all of this it was still reporting a 5 satellite lock. So, I've concluded from this that when you're in really difficult conditions, it will still report a five satellite lock - but you lose a bit of accuracy. As soon as conditions improve, then all goes back to normal. Whilst not perfect, this is still a big improvement on before. Previously, when in difficult conditions, I could get no lock at all - e.g. starting a journey from the middle of a big city.

So, overall I'm very impressed and will be leaving it in XT mode for driving from now on. (I may drop back to ST mode for Pin Distance - i.e. better accuracy).

Well done Fortuna for such a superb product, and for supporting its customers with this free upgrade. Absolutely top banana (even if the flashing process requires a bit of playing around with).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rorywquin
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 05, 2004
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

nightfly85 wrote:
Quote:
foobar? explain


foobar = screwed up, corrupted, etc. Made to not work.

Can you connect to your fortuna in XT mode using gpstweak?


originally FUBAR ........f***ed up beyond all recognition!! :D - from the move Tango & Cash if I recall correctly !!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rorywquin
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 05, 2004
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rorywquin wrote:
nightfly85 wrote:
Quote:
foobar? explain


foobar = screwed up, corrupted, etc. Made to not work.

Can you connect to your fortuna in XT mode using gpstweak?


originally FUBAR ........f***ed up beyond all recognition!! :D - from the move Tango & Cash if I recall correctly !!



OOPS - sorry I see this was already commented on!! Embarassed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jlw
Frequent Visitor


Joined: May 10, 2004
Posts: 402
Location: South Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

how can I reset my clipon so I get my original ST and XT mode back= I fluffed up and flashed in ST mode after alot of flashing in Xt mode. Just did'y work !!!
_________________
Ipaq 2210 (rom 1.10)
Fortuna Clip-On
CF: Kingston Elite Pro 512 MB
CF: Lexar 256 MB
Poporta Alu-Case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
czachari
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 12, 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 4:50 pm    Post subject: Hi, All, my flashing stopped at 24% and not XT mode is toast Reply with quote

Here's what I got from the log file created:

One SST SST39VF800 chip will be programmed
0% transferred, 0% programmed
1% transferred, 0% programmed
1% transferred, 1% programmed
1% transferred, 1% programmed
2% transferred, 1% programmed
2% transferred, 2% programmed
3% transferred, 2% programmed
3% transferred, 3% programmed
4% transferred, 3% programmed
4% transferred, 4% programmed
4% transferred, 4% programmed
5% transferred, 4% programmed
5% transferred, 5% programmed
5% transferred, 5% programmed
6% transferred, 5% programmed
6% transferred, 6% programmed
7% transferred, 6% programmed
7% transferred, 7% programmed
8% transferred, 7% programmed
8% transferred, 8% programmed
9% transferred, 8% programmed
9% transferred, 9% programmed
9% transferred, 9% programmed
10% transferred, 9% programmed
10% transferred, 10% programmed
11% transferred, 10% programmed
11% transferred, 11% programmed
12% transferred, 11% programmed
12% transferred, 12% programmed
13% transferred, 12% programmed
13% transferred, 13% programmed
13% transferred, 13% programmed
14% transferred, 13% programmed
14% transferred, 14% programmed
15% transferred, 14% programmed
15% transferred, 15% programmed
16% transferred, 15% programmed
16% transferred, 16% programmed
17% transferred, 16% programmed
17% transferred, 17% programmed
18% transferred, 17% programmed
18% transferred, 18% programmed
19% transferred, 18% programmed
19% transferred, 19% programmed
20% transferred, 19% programmed
20% transferred, 20% programmed
21% transferred, 20% programmed
21% transferred, 21% programmed
21% transferred, 21% programmed
22% transferred, 21% programmed
22% transferred, 22% programmed
23% transferred, 22% programmed
23% transferred, 23% programmed
24% transferred, 23% programmed
24% transferred, 24% programmed
Cannot obtain timing info

Now, even though my unit pairs fine with my PC, I cannot see any data with any of the diagnostics and the Link To Fortuna GPS button does not light up and the output log says "Target not responding" if I try to flash with the .bat file manually.

Any ideas?

Thanks

CZ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
czachari
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 12, 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 12:02 am    Post subject: Update: Left without power for 10 hours. Still no go. Help. Reply with quote

The consfile (log ) says "Target not responding".


CZ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aljacket
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 18, 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2004 12:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FUBAR is MUCH older than Tango & Cash. It is an old military expression (as is SNAFU -- Situation Normal All F***** up)

rorywquin wrote:
nightfly85 wrote:
Quote:
foobar? explain


foobar = screwed up, corrupted, etc. Made to not work.

Can you connect to your fortuna in XT mode using gpstweak?


originally FUBAR ........f***ed up beyond all recognition!! :D - from the move Tango & Cash if I recall correctly !!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DW4444
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 24, 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2004 9:13 pm    Post subject: XT V2 observed performance - not so great under trees Reply with quote

Thought I'd add my views on this also as a reasonably experienced GPS and Fortuna user (I think !).

Overall, it's a great piece of kit and I have few complaints and most of its quirks have been pointed out elsewhere in this forum. It's always easy to find fault in an otherwise amazing capability.

I have succeeded in upgrading to Xtrack V2 (got the trick from the GPSPassion site - make sure that the BT comms link to the Fortuna has been switched off before flashing - in fact, once the Com Port had been confirmed as Com 5 I re-booted my PC and didn't restart the comms until the 'Link to' step in the application itself. Took about an hour and a half up to that point !

However, I would support Lost Cause in his comments earlier that whilst the sensitivity appears better (more satellites reported as locked) I found that the actual performance at low speed became unacceptable when the unit no longer had a clear view of the sky.

This would go along with Forest Ranger's comments on GPSPassion that indicated he could be quite some way off course (I have seen up to 50m easily in just my first trials) despite an appraently good lock.

Using OziExplorer CE I noticed the following - under tree cover, whilst walking, the speed was often reported as zero despite moving at 3 or 4 miles per hour. The speed would occasionally jump up to 5 or 6 mph in an effort to catch up but overall accuracy was poor (XT V1 whilst suffering from lag did, I found, work quite well in terms of accuracy and I never observed this sort of blatant 'stop' behaviour and, if anything, it drifted in circles too much).

My summary is that Fortuna have appear to have marginally improved the XT performance for car use (though I have also now observed TT2 jump between roads - something which never happend on ST mode) but at the detriment of slow speed use such as hiking. Unfortunately, my main use for the Clip-On in XT mode is hiking and I'm afraid I feel that V2 may be a retrograde step in that regard. If you require better sensitivity (and not just a report of more satellites locked) for hiking in the woods, etc. I would be tempted stay with V1.

That said, I'll keep running with XT V2 (no choice really !) and TT2 in the car and see how it gets on in a few built up areas - does getting an apparently better satellite fix and quick re-locking outweight losing lock and slow re-acqusition?

Has anyone tried two units side by side ? (without exploring why you might have two units side by side - is that really sad !!!)

I see that someone acquired ST firmware from Fortuna. Does anyone have XT V1 ? I may well prefer to go back to it for my hiking use?

Dave.

H4150 IPAQ
TT2
OziExplorer CE
Fortuna Clip-On XT V2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BigH
Regular Visitor


Joined: 13/01/2003 19:07:45
Posts: 68
Location: Hampshire

PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2004 9:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well guys, I thought I would share my XT upgrade experience for the Clip on.

Downloaded the instructions and installation files from Fortuna FTP site yesterday. Followed the instructions to the letter and it worked like a dream!!!

Powered it up after 5 min break and hey presto back into operation, no problems. Flash upgrade sucess confirmed by virtue that GPS led flashes green (instead of orange) when fix established in XT mode.

The only difficuly I had was the BT connection with my IPAQ 5550 which kept dropping out. This was fixed by deleteing the pairing and re-establishing it again.

On the road it does seem quicker than before with little or no lag, SAT fixes anything between 8-11, largely unaffected under heavy treelined road.

A sucessful and painless ugrade.

One thing missing from the various reports citing upgrade problems is the type of BT equipment used for the upgrade. I personally used my Dell D800 laptop with integrated bluetooth running XP Pro (SP1 with all patches).

My setup:

IPAQ 5550 PPC 2003
Fortuna Clipon
CoPilot 5
512 MB SD card

Go for it guys, it's a worthwhile upgrade!!

Regards BigH.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CheshireCat
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 20, 2003
Posts: 23
Location: Cheshire, UK

PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:29 pm    Post subject: Clip-on XT V2 upgrade seems fine so far Reply with quote

Thank you everyone for making it clear that a floppy is necessary for the upgrade process. After reading the comments I decided to do it their way first (a new experience 8-} ) and it all worked. For those concerned about specific hardware and software, I used a TDK dongle with TDK's BT software version 1.2 on Win 2K SP4.

So far I have not used V2 for hiking but certainly while the Fortuna is sitting on my window sill with a fairly restricted sky, it generates a far smaller "dead spider" around my location - perhaps 50m radius where on V1 it could be over 500m. This is using Memory-Map on a 1:50,000 OS map at maximum zoom.

No problems so far with GPSdash or WiFiFoFum.

Good luck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JED
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 05, 2003
Posts: 3
Location: Mansfield UK

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:35 pm    Post subject: Problems Flashing XTrac 2.0.2 Reply with quote

Crying or Very sad Wisely or not I have tried to update my Fortuna Clipon GPS to XTrac 2.0.2 - I followed the advice outlined in ClipOnSync.pdf to the letter and used the files from ClipOnSyncBT.zip - First time I tried things seemed to go OK but then returned the 'Fail' notice.

At the 2nd attempt the 'Link to Fortuna GPS' button was greyed out which resulted in the 'Failed, Target not responding' error.

I have tried to reset the firmware by shorting the pins under the battery contacts (second hole in from each end) - this I tried which enabled the 'Link to Fortuna GPS' again. Whilst flashing however a 'Fail' error was returned.

Now after numerous attempts It seems that the unit will not work in XT mode - The 'Link to Fortuna GPS' button is greyed out again when trying to reflash. The device connects via Bluetooth but seems not to transfer any information.

Have I made the unit permanently inoperative in XT mode or can this be rectified!

Any help would be very much appreciated !!

I am using WinXP with a Belkin BT dongle - the firmware file I am using is FortunaXtracV202.s stored on a floppy disk.

Thanks Jed Smile Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DevilsAdvocate
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 10, 2004
Posts: 25
Location: Manchester

PostPosted: Sat Aug 28, 2004 9:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

HI,

I just received my Fortuna etc this week. tried it out in the car in XT mode yesterday , on 30 mph roads absolutley no lag (placed in my glove box) so I assume its already V2 (green light when fixed?).

To clarify the no lag I would say there is a 5-10m diff sometimes but I put that down to GPS accuracy and I also feel its acceptable for either walking/driving - willing to be convinced another way !

Not tried walking or biking (I have a copy of OS Memory Map) thing is (and I am new to this) but it makes no sense that there should be a much larger lag when walking to when driving. There must be a technical reason as it just doesn't make sense.

To me the only difference is the speed you're travelling andmay be the overhead cover - again note mine was in my glovebox yesterday.

However I willl bow to those who have tried it out.

Anyway I will try it out at some point and see what happens.

Overall very happy but I supose time will tell.
_________________
TomTom 720 GO
IPAQ 2210
TTN3
Memory Map
Fortuna Clip-ON
Lexar 256MB CF Card
Arkon Mount
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mindseye
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Sep 02, 2004
Posts: 6
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 9:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can someone tell me if I'm doing this right? I already had I bad flash so I am trying to use the paperclip method.

1. Turn off GPS
2. Remove Battery
3. Connect paperclip like so
0000000
| |
------
4. Plug in DC power (orange power light comes on)
5. Turn on GPS (all lights turn off)

This method will not allow me to connect through bluetooth. Also, when I don't use the paper clip method, my "Link to Fortuna GPS" button stays greyed out. Anyone have any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
mindseye
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Sep 02, 2004
Posts: 6
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My jumper picture didn't turn out the way I typed it. I am putting the paper clip in the 2nd hole and the 2nd to last hole.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
dogo
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 03/07/2003 17:50:59
Posts: 43
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi jusy got my Clipon! trying to find out if i have the newest versionof the rom my version is
SW Ver: 2.3.2GSW2-2.05.024 -

the reason i ask it gets a poor satelite fixe normally around 3/4


cheers for any info

dogo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> GPS Receivers All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
Page 10 of 12

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.121 (07 Dec 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping