View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
sturgi Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 28, 2006 Posts: 55
|
Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 7:54 am Post subject: No Route Found |
|
|
I updated the other day to 8.351 and lent my TT720 to a mate who has told me the nearly every route he put in comes up no route found, on routes that have been done in the past. Thinking of going back to 8.350 but checked my backups and don't have it Could anyone direct me to where I could get a copy and instructions on how to overwrite 8.351.
Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Have you tried the routes yourself and made sure it's not "User error" first?
Perhaps give us some examples we can try?
Not seen this problem mentioned since 8.351 was released... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dhn Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 08, 2007 Posts: 2544 Location: Toronto CANADA
|
Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 12:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
For example, from where you are located, the restrictions you put in under 'planning preferences', may make sense and work for you but, from where your mate is, they may not.
For example, (not saying this IS the issue, just an example)...let's say you have 'Always Avoid Toll Roads' as a restriction but your friend lives right at a toll road access point and MUST take it to get anywhere. Well, TT will constantly throw out 'no route found' as it's faced with impossible conditions to try to plan a route. _________________ David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AndyVaughan Lifetime Member
Joined: Apr 13, 2006 Posts: 1500 Location: Rossendale
|
Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 2:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
And the other option is that when planning a route your mate is actually on a public road at the time that does not show as being restricted access or anyhting similar.
When I am in the car park at work (which as far as TT is concerned is the middle of a field next to a motorway but with no access road) and plan a route the TT hasn't a clue where to start from and constantly keeps recelculating the route until I make it to a public road, and then it can create a route. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MrT Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 14, 2003 Posts: 2143 Location: Surrounded by A1, M1 & M25
|
Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 3:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This can also happen when you accept anyones map corrections or when navigating to a POI.
If have a low level on map corrections some of these may be erroneous or even malicious.
If you navigate to a POI such as Thorpe Park you will fail as you really want to go to the car park near Thorpe Park rather than the park itself which is on a pedestrian access only island. The same can happen for town centres where the centre is a pedestrian only area. _________________ Drivelux |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Robin2 Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 24, 2003 Posts: 1441 Location: Swansea
|
Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 7:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Could well be Mapshare. I had several times used a route to a particular postcode on an industrial estate in Swansea, and suddenly it started showing No Route Found. I had downloaded some Mapshare updates, so got rid of those and it will now route to that postcode once again
Robin _________________ TomTom One v3 Europe, Navcore 7.903, Western Europe 835.2420
TomTom Go 720 Europe, Navcore 8.351, Western Europe 855.2884
Satmap Active 10
Plus a lot of other PDA GPS kit, seldom used |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sturgi Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 28, 2006 Posts: 55
|
Posted: Fri Jun 19, 2009 1:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Cheers for the comments, my mates postcode is in TT but the road is incorrect, his road is not on the map. if he walks to a road that is on the TT it works........ Strange that TT can't work out the route from the closest road, my in build Sat Nav (Honda) can. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AndyVaughan Lifetime Member
Joined: Apr 13, 2006 Posts: 1500 Location: Rossendale
|
Posted: Fri Jun 19, 2009 7:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ta da - how to confuse a TT - try and plan a route from a non existent road (as far as the TT is concerned). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Fri Jun 19, 2009 7:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This is another of the little foibles that convince me not to follow the sheep and buy a TomTom |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Fri Jun 19, 2009 8:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
??
Every time I've started from an "off-road" location (usually car parks) it's just drawn a dotted line from my current location to the nearest road. Granted it might not follow any path or road that exists but I've had no problems. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AndyVaughan Lifetime Member
Joined: Apr 13, 2006 Posts: 1500 Location: Rossendale
|
Posted: Fri Jun 19, 2009 8:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Might depend how far away you are from the road.
That is what mine does as well, but it can never make it mind up which is the closest road and just goes in to a loop recalculating the route until you get to a road.
It has even had me trying to join motorways at points where there isn't a junction as it sees it as the only available road! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MrT Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 14, 2003 Posts: 2143 Location: Surrounded by A1, M1 & M25
|
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 8:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
It must be difficult if you cannot find your way to the nearest road. _________________ Drivelux |
|
Back to top |
|
|
WaltUK Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 30, 2009 Posts: 10 Location: Lincolnshire
|
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 5:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I regularly start a journey from the middle of large car parks and TT 530 shows a dotted line to the nearest road.
Never had a "No route found |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Robin2 Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 24, 2003 Posts: 1441 Location: Swansea
|
Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 9:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If you are off road at the start of a journey, it usually calculates a route from the nearest bit of road and draws a dotted line linking you to that point. If you leave a different way it has to recalculate. This regularly happens to me when I leave Tesco car park.
No Route Found usually happens when your destination is not on a road on your map, or when some vandal has put a road block using Map Share. You can usually overcome this by doing a map search for your destination and locating the cursor on a nearby road and navigating to that
Robin _________________ TomTom One v3 Europe, Navcore 7.903, Western Europe 835.2420
TomTom Go 720 Europe, Navcore 8.351, Western Europe 855.2884
Satmap Active 10
Plus a lot of other PDA GPS kit, seldom used |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AndyVaughan Lifetime Member
Joined: Apr 13, 2006 Posts: 1500 Location: Rossendale
|
Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2009 8:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Or your nearest start point on a road has no access to other roads, so no matter what destination you put in you can't route there.
I blame Mapshare. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|