Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - TomTom Live Services Not Working for Me
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

TomTom Live Services Not Working for Me
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Darren
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40
Posts: 23848
Location: Hampshire, UK

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MrT wrote:
A few things I have noticed in trying to get Live Services.

The gprs appears to be logging on the the Dutch Office Vodaphone APN from the gprssetting.dat file, now whether that is intentional as they run the service there or if I have a Dutch installation by mistake:

SID=0
APN1=office.vodafone.nl
AUT1=1
USR1=vodafone
PWD1=vodafone
LUP=1
OWN=TOMTOM
MOD=PLUS
PLMN=***

That is normal and correct.
_________________
Darren Griffin - Editor


Last edited by Darren on Thu Nov 06, 2008 5:14 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Guinness2702
Regular Visitor


Joined: Oct 23, 2008
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 4:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As things stand:-

HD Traffic takes a few minutes and then is "unable to connect to server"
Google returns instantly 'unable to establish wireless connection'
Fuel Prices however - I just tried an update and it worked (cheapest in area even changed).
GPS QuickFix - worked
Weather - worked

...Hmm, traffic just worked too - maybe they fixed it as I was testing.

EDIT - yup, google appears to work now too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HenryMitchell
Regular Visitor


Joined: Jul 04, 2007
Posts: 139
Location: Godstone, Surrey

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mcwill wrote:
No, my 540 has the same content and it is operating fine with the live services, apart from the fact that Traffic now appears to be down.


I just got a 940 today and it all works straight out the box except for HD Traffic which "Cannot connect to server". I thought the worst but after seeing your post it could be that it's just my luck that the system was down at the exact time I tried it for the first time. Is this the same problem you are having? Is it common? My other Live Services seem to work OK...
_________________
Device: GO 600, Live connected via iPhone 5.
App: 13.030.1412491.111 (0) (2042, 31/10/2013)
OS: 1392579
Map: Europe v920.5244 (11/2013)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guinness2702
Regular Visitor


Joined: Oct 23, 2008
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HenryMitchell wrote:
Is this the same problem you are having?


At this time, traffic works for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HenryMitchell
Regular Visitor


Joined: Jul 04, 2007
Posts: 139
Location: Godstone, Surrey

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 6:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My traffic service just came back on so all is well and I can now go and run all the updates etc. when I get home. I'm pretty impressed so far though...
_________________
Device: GO 600, Live connected via iPhone 5.
App: 13.030.1412491.111 (0) (2042, 31/10/2013)
OS: 1392579
Map: Europe v920.5244 (11/2013)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrT
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Nov 14, 2003
Posts: 2143
Location: Surrounded by A1, M1 & M25

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 12:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think that my unit has other problems as well. I have been using it with the TMC as the live is not working and whilst driving along it suddenly goes black, plays the TomTom drums then hangs on the startup picture. I have to hold the start button down for around 30 seconds to get it to start again.

It is time for it to go back and get a replacement.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darren
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40
Posts: 23848
Location: Hampshire, UK

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 12:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MrT wrote:
I think that my unit has other problems as well. I have been using it with the TMC as the live is not working and whilst driving along it suddenly goes black, plays the TomTom drums then hangs on the startup picture. I have to hold the start button down for around 30 seconds to get it to start again.

It is time for it to go back and get a replacement.

Which TMC are you using?
_________________
Darren Griffin - Editor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
MrT
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Nov 14, 2003
Posts: 2143
Location: Surrounded by A1, M1 & M25

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The TomTom USB version, plugs in the active mount and the USB power cable into the TMC "junction box".

It takes about 20 mins to get a signal and update and according to it there were no traffic delays around the M1/M25 junction at 08:00 this morning which was blatantly untrue as there were major holdups Northbound due to an accident near J7 in the roadworks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guinness2702
Regular Visitor


Joined: Oct 23, 2008
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MrT wrote:
Not ventured that far yet but how did it cope with the M1 J8 at Hemel (joining southbound looping anti clockwise instead of clockwise) and the new layouts for the M10/M1/M25 J7/6A splits?


Oops, didn't notice this, and forgot to reply.

First, see my comments about wrong/broken lane guidance here
http://www.pocketgpsworld.com//modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&p=436207#436207

TBH, I wasn't really paying much attention to the actual accuracy of the mapping - it didn't think I was off road at any point, so I guess it must be close, but obviously, that was only on the M1 itself, not any of the new junctions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrT
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Nov 14, 2003
Posts: 2143
Location: Surrounded by A1, M1 & M25

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had to visit Hemel at 8 this morning so did the route both ways and what impressed me about the mapping was that it reflects the M1 as it will be once the roadworks are complete in a few weeks rather than as they were/are at the moment.

However I did not see any lane guidance around J8/J7 apart from the keep right/left squiggles, there were lane guidance arrows for the M25 exits but no pop up picture.

I would have thought that the layouts southbound around J8 to J6a on the M1 are a place where these would be needed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gpssparky
Regular Visitor


Joined: Dec 19, 2003
Posts: 100
Location: Coventry

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mt T

I had exactly the same problems as you with Lie services. Returned it to Car Electronics in Leicester today. They replaced it with a new unit that works fine. There are obviously some faulty ones out there.
All credit to Car Electronics for thier help.
_________________
Everywhere and nowhere

-----------
Tomtom Go 540 Live - That's it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gblades
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 25/05/2003 13:28:04
Posts: 52
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 7:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As mentioned previously I have a 530 and using standard traffic via bluetooth to an nokia E70 phone. It stopped working Monday last week saying not traffic service was available in my area.
After seeing updates here I have tried and it is back up and working although tomtom havnt updated my ticket yet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Larok
Regular Visitor


Joined: Dec 08, 2006
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 10:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For anybody with this error message and issue connecting to live services. Dock your Tomtom to your PC and use the remove items function in home to uninstall the navigation application for Tomtom. Leave it in the dock and reinstall the application from the update my Tomtom function in home. (NB Deselect the map update to version 660, a fault with the home software I hear.)

Worked for me, after two days of the error message this thread discusses.

Or in otherwords, reinstall the firmware via Home!


Last edited by Larok on Sat Nov 08, 2008 2:55 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SunnyUK
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Nov 02, 2008
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 1:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Larok wrote:
For anybody with this error message and issue connecting to live services. Dock your Tomtom to your PC and use the remove items function in home to uninstall the navigation application for Tomtom. Leave it in the dock and reinstall the application from the update my Tomtom function in home. (NB Deselect the map update to version 660, a fault with the home software I hear.)

Worked for me just now after two days of the error message this thread discusses.

Or in otherwords, reinstall the firmware via Home!


I've got this error message. But this solution sounds a bit draconic... I wonder if TT support is aware of it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Larok
Regular Visitor


Joined: Dec 08, 2006
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 1:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

TomTom support, Laughing Out Loud.

The process outlined above uses TomToms own 'Home' software. However, do also use Home to make a backup before starting.

This fix worked on a 540 live which after 24 hours of having a good connection with the 'live' services, started flashing up the red, "this TomTom account is linked to another device". Also the same issue seen when requesting 'my services' information in options and getting, "this info is not avaliable".

See TomToms Support on this issue below. It's from their support section on the website;

Question
I cannot connect to PLUS Traffic service, even if I have a valid subscription.

Answer
It may happen that, when trying to connect to TomTom PLUS Traffic service, you receive one of the following error messages:

* error 1506
* Traffic not available in this region
* This service is intended for another device

Resolving these errors has been given the highest priority. The Traffic service will be restored for all customers as soon as possible.

We apologise sincerely for any inconvenience.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 2 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.115 (30 Nov 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping