Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
SurfShark VPN
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - I can`t get my pc to recognise my 700
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

I can`t get my pc to recognise my 700
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Simbo_Wales
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Mar 30, 2006
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 11:04 am    Post subject: I can`t get my pc to recognise my 700 Reply with quote

Hello all,after d/l and installing the new hardware ,version 6.15 I cant get my TT to be recognized by my pc either when connecting it via TT home or directly as drive (x).TT goes straight to map mode.
I have tried 2 different usb cables,both of which work with another usb device and I am scratching my head at the moment!!
Just tried a factory reset and still no luck Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Oldboy
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Dec 08, 2004
Posts: 10636
Location: Suffolk, UK

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hve you made sure that the Plug has been firmly pushed into the 700? They are a tight fit sometimes.

If you go straight into Map Mode, it suggests that the 700 doesn't know it's plugged into the PC. Have you tried another USB Port?
_________________
Richard

TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Western Europe Map v1110
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Simbo_Wales
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Mar 30, 2006
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry about the double post Oldboy,yes I have tried a few usb ports,including a powered usb hub,but still the 700 goes directly to map mode.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Oldboy
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Dec 08, 2004
Posts: 10636
Location: Suffolk, UK

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 3:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried plugging it in firmly at the TT end? If you have and the Cable is OK, it would suggest that the problem rests with the TT USB Socket.
_________________
Richard

TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Western Europe Map v1110
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Simbo_Wales
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Mar 30, 2006
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep,thats what I am begining to think, I have mailed TT support so I should hear something in a day or two.
Many thanks for your suggestions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nudda
Regular Visitor


Joined: May 16, 2006
Posts: 198

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2006 9:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

my 700 is doing the same. Arghhh

Does anyone know what to do ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trog100
Regular Visitor


Joined: Sep 15, 2006
Posts: 195

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2006 11:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

try removing the sd card then make the connection.. if the connection is made then insert the card..

no great logic to this but some computors dont like a card reader which is what the tomtom is being plugged in with a card in..

trog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
nudda
Regular Visitor


Joined: May 16, 2006
Posts: 198

PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2006 7:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks trog but the 700 doesnt have an sd card Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Simbo_Wales
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Mar 30, 2006
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 12:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did a reset with a paperclip and everything back to normal!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nudda
Regular Visitor


Joined: May 16, 2006
Posts: 198

PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry I forgot to update here.

Yes the paperclip trick did it but I find I now have to reset it everytime before I connect it to my PC !! GGggrrrr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gg2000
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 09, 2003
Posts: 20
Location: East Sussex, UK

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 7:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just discovered I have the same problem, fortunaly the reset work-around does indeed do the trick. Never had this problem with v6.14
Hopefully TT will fix on the next release
_________________
TTGO 700 v6.15 External Aerial
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
sixonenine
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 04, 2006
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i can connect m,y 700 to my computer but 'Home' doesn't seem to recognise, tellin' me my TomTom isn't connected. Aaargh. but it is!!! - As above, I do hope TomTom can sort this problem out with the next update.... [619]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sixonenine
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 04, 2006
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 7:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sixonenine wrote:
i can connect m,y 700 to my computer but 'Home' doesn't seem to recognise, tellin' me my TomTom isn't connected. Aaargh. but it is!!! - As above, I do hope TomTom can sort this problem out with the next update.... [619]


Hmmm. I just quit 'Home' on my comp and reopened it. Seemed to do the trick and recognised my 700. Hohum. I'll not moan so fast next time!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DennisN
Tired Old Man
Tired Old Man


Joined: Feb 27, 2006
Posts: 14881
Location: Keynsham

PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 9:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

TTGO700
I have just been suffering this problem for the last hour. Different cables, different ports, paperclip reset after reset.
Eventually it came to life, so that I could install yesterday's camera updates.
This problem happened to me after Tom Tom Home downloaded and installed an update - v1.3, build 25 September 2006 - so I rather suspect that (I seemed to lose the TT icon on the taskbar too). Time will tell.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tonygold
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Jul 14, 2006
Posts: 417

PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 9:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i had same prob with my tomtom ONE. eventually realised that i had set the tab on my sd card to 'lock'. when i unlocked sd card tomtom was recognised immediatly by my pc. not sure if same happens on 700 but may be useful to others???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
21.055 (31 May 23)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping