View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
milesd Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 28, 2006 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Fri Apr 07, 2006 9:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Lester_Burnham wrote: | Well according to the comments posted here from Garmin regarding vehicle choice, it apparently has no influence on the routing - merely the timing estimates. |
Hmm, that's rather curious, as I can repeat the experiment - simulated route, select bus and it sends be down the first route, select truck and it sends me down the slightly larger looking but more of of the way roads?
An 'avoid B class or less roads' would be great - anything to avoid the no-doubt-classed-as-30mph roads that you acutally have to bury your card into a hedge to let other cars passed every few minutes. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
oddsock Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: May 01, 2004 Posts: 706 Location: Monmouthshire
|
Posted: Fri Apr 07, 2006 9:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Amicus wrote: | Lester_Burnham wrote: | Well according to the comments posted here from Garmin regarding vehicle choice, it apparently has no influence on the routing - merely the timing estimates. |
Intresting, haven't seen those comments, new here. That does concur with what I've found while playing with local trips.
Another strange thing, the c320 came with a copy of "CitySelect Europe v7 c320" the routing with this gives a different route than the GPS |
This may be because the road speeds are customizable in CS giving more varied options
Dave _________________ TomTom one v1,tomtom one v 3,TT Start20,Garmin Oregon 300,Nuvi 300
Garmin Quest |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lester_Burnham Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 17, 2005 Posts: 618
|
Posted: Sat Apr 08, 2006 2:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
milesd wrote: | Lester_Burnham wrote: | Well according to the comments posted here from Garmin regarding vehicle choice, it apparently has no influence on the routing - merely the timing estimates. |
Hmm, that's rather curious, as I can repeat the experiment - simulated route, select bus and it sends be down the first route, select truck and it sends me down the slightly larger looking but more of of the way roads? |
Hey, don't shoot the messenger - I'm only repeating comments by Garmin that were posted here - and that comment was pretty adamant - whether it was truthful, knowledgable or factually correct, I cannot be sure, but nevertheless, if you are to buy the word of a Garmin representative, and that it was accurately quoted, the vehicle selection has nothing whatsoever to do with the roads chosen, merely the estimates for the arrival time, and the estimates for the time / speed on certain types of roads.
I've never personally tried altering my vehicle selection, with a view to any alteration in route. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
colossus Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 03, 2006 Posts: 79
|
Posted: Sun Apr 09, 2006 1:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I drove from Newcastle to Bamburgh the other day. When I was established on the A1 the i3 told me to stay on it for 43 miles and the read out said A1 to B1431 which was the road I expected to take. However, when I got near Bamburgh it took me off the A1 onto a very minor 1 track road. I ended up in a field, though I think that may have been due to reacting too quickly to an instruction to turn without checking map. It got me where I wanted to go and when I came back took me the same route. On the return trip I came across a large farm vehicle and had to reverse some distance in the dark. The unit did appear to know the better route until I got up there so presumably it wouldn't be too complicated to alter the software to use that route?! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
crockers Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 28, 2006 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 10:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
What is required is the ability to enter average speeds for differing classes of roads. I could do this on my Tom Tom for pda but cant here on my Nuvi. I wrote to Garmin about this and was told I should have bought a differing unit. Some help - NOT..... Surely this is an easy fix. I listed all this on the reply to a another thread.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rawhead Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 10, 2007 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Thu Apr 05, 2007 7:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Is this thread still the current state of play?
I still regularly get sent down tiny roads with more grass than tarmac.
I3, V9 maps, version 2.7... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alix776 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 03/05/2003 14:45:49 Posts: 3999 Location: leyland lancs ENGLAND
|
Posted: Thu Apr 05, 2007 7:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
the reason you get sent down unsuitable road is because many little lanes in the uk. have speed limits of 60mph so the routing algorythm will use the small roads as falls within its rules _________________ currently using aponia truck navigation on windows phone. Good bye IOS don't let the door hit you on the way out .
Oh the joys of being a courier.
device Lumia 950 xl |
|
Back to top |
|
|
oddsock Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: May 01, 2004 Posts: 706 Location: Monmouthshire
|
Posted: Thu Apr 05, 2007 8:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
For those with more sophisticated Garmin units try setting the data fields to : Distance to next and Time to next and divide them out ..you will then see why minor roads where you spend most of your time in reverse gear are used in preference to A and B roads
Dave _________________ TomTom one v1,tomtom one v 3,TT Start20,Garmin Oregon 300,Nuvi 300
Garmin Quest |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulJSmith Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 08, 2007 Posts: 66
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
poleposition Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 02, 2006 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
milesd wrote: | Lester_Burnham wrote: | Well according to the comments posted here from Garmin regarding vehicle choice, it apparently has no influence on the routing - merely the timing estimates. |
Hmm, that's rather curious, as I can repeat the experiment - simulated route, select bus and it sends be down the first route, select truck and it sends me down the slightly larger looking but more of of the way roads?
An 'avoid B class or less roads' would be great - anything to avoid the no-doubt-classed-as-30mph roads that you acutally have to bury your card into a hedge to let other cars passed every few minutes. |
I agree that changing the vehicle type does appear to change the routing. I tried selecting truck and did not notice a difference, and then tried bus, and that seems to have helped with this problem? I think truck might be american for 4WD vehicle or pick-up? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|