Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - TTN5 not working with Medion PPC250
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

TTN5 not working with Medion PPC250

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
EGC
Occasional Visitor


Joined: May 12, 2004
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 9:18 pm    Post subject: TTN5 not working with Medion PPC250 Reply with quote

Had GPS systems for a couple of years and I'm pretty familiar with TTN3. the PPC OS and also Navigon products.

Anyway, I jumped at the chance of upgrading from TT3 to TT5 on my Medion PPC250 with RoyalTek 2000 wired GPS receiver.

Guess what? It doesn't work! TT5 does not seem able to see a valid signal from the RoyalTek GPS unit.

I have the correct settings ("other wired NMEA"; 4800 Baud and Com 1) and the software 'sees' some kind of signal (the little black and yellow circle rotates and I get a readout of the time from the satellite) - however there is no signal information nor any lat. or long. data. I get the message 'no valid GPS data'.

I have tried reinstalling, resetting etc etc - even leaving the thing for an hour to see if it would lock.

This is a big disappointment and a waste of time and money.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ratcom
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 29, 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 9:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

right dont know if this will help but to get it working on a different brand of pda but same gps unit was .... first hard reset your pda then install TT3 again once I got it up and running I went into "remove programs" selected everything except "tomtom gps" and uninstalled TT3. Right now install TT5, select "other wired NMEA with 38000 Baud rate, com 1" BINGO it works! strange init??! ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EGC
Occasional Visitor


Joined: May 12, 2004
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2005 10:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tried suggestion and it doesn't work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wazzzzupmate
Regular Visitor


Joined: Jul 05, 2004
Posts: 221
Location: Rochdale

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2005 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Works fine on my medion PPC250, using the GPS Receiver that came with it, do not know if it is a royaltec one though.
had to remove TT3, and all references to TT on the PPC.
GPS Receiver is on COM 1. have you selected other pgs receivers rather than the TOmTom ones?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
EGC
Occasional Visitor


Joined: May 12, 2004
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2005 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes. Did hard reset and reinstall etc etc. There is obviously a compatibilit problem. Reinstalled other GPS software and everything works fine - its just TTN5 that has a problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2005 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you sure your receiver is set to NMEA? If it gives out SiRF sequences then TTN5 won't see it.
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
EGC
Occasional Visitor


Joined: May 12, 2004
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2005 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I'm familiar with NMEA/SiRF etc. I installed GPS Dash just to make sure my receiver hadn't gone down, but its fine - giving out NMEA at 4800 Baud, almost instant fix. Its a bog-standard RoyalTek NMEA wired receiver so didn't anticipate problems.

TTN5 can 'see' the receiver (gets UTC time etc.) so is obviously communicating with it, but can't seem to get position data. Switched back to TTN3 and everything is fine.
I have another PDA with BC-307 CF card and so will try TTN5 on that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2005 8:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what NMEA sequences is it giving out? Maybe RMC is missing, or GSA/GSV? Can you post a few NMEA cycles?
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Spark1e
Banned


Joined: May 20, 2004
Posts: 116

PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2005 9:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My mates got the medion 250 with TT5 & it's working fine now, but to get the initial sat lock he had to take his car onto the road - tried it in his driveway - only @ 15 yards from the road & for some reason it just wouldn't get a fix - took car onto the road & after @ 10 mins it finally worked. Now it's pretty quick again at getting the sat fix, but the bar indicator still doesn't show any sats connected.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laserdisc
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 03, 2005
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2005 9:47 am    Post subject: Medion PPC250 and RoyalTek RGM2000 Reply with quote

For the GPS settings you need to select Preference and GPS settings in TomTom5.

Select the Receiver to be NMEA GPS Other Receiver, S2410 COM1, Baud rate 4800.

However....If you use Checkpoint to record speed camera locations it doesn't work with TTN5. You have to record camera location manually and email them to Pocket GPSWorld or revert to TTN3.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
21.055 (31 May 23)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping