Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
MacFixer, the iPhone, iPod, and iPad specialists
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - REVIEW COMMENTS: TomTom Navigator 5 Palm & Pocket PC
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

REVIEW COMMENTS: TomTom Navigator 5 Palm & Pocket PC
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Flying-Low
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 18, 2004
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 6:00 pm    Post subject: Got my upgrade Reply with quote

Hi All,

I got my TT5 upgrade and installed it on my Pocket Loox 600 (TT say it is not compatable). I did a full hard reset frst and did not reinstall TT3. I use a Fortuna Clip On BT GPS. It works fine and it recognised my BT GPS with no problems. I like it but I miss:
Being able to 'block' a road - Jane insists on taking me down a country lane ( Smile ) to get to a major road when there is a perfectly useable main road!
Being able to customise speeds
Being able to customise what appears on the menu but I suppose I will get used to it. Just need to get the full 7 digit postcode working properly.

Barry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Flying-Low
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 18, 2004
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 6:00 pm    Post subject: Got my upgrade Reply with quote

Hi All,

I got my TT5 upgrade and installed it on my Pocket Loox 600 (TT say it is not compatable). I did a full hard reset frst and did not reinstall TT3. I use a Fortuna Clip On BT GPS. It works fine and it recognised my BT GPS with no problems. I like it but I miss:
Being able to 'block' a road - Jane insists on taking me down a country lane ( Smile ) to get to a major road when there is a perfectly useable main road!
Being able to customise speeds
Being able to customise what appears on the menu but I suppose I will get used to it. Just need to get the full 7 digit postcode working properly.

Barry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Flying-Low
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 18, 2004
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 6:01 pm    Post subject: Got my upgrade Reply with quote

Hi All,

I got my TT5 upgrade and installed it on my Pocket Loox 600 (TT say it is not compatable). I did a full hard reset frst and did not reinstall TT3. I use a Fortuna Clip On BT GPS. It works fine and it recognised my BT GPS with no problems. I like it but I miss:
Being able to 'block' a road - Jane insists on taking me down a country lane ( Smile ) to get to a major road when there is a perfectly useable main road!
Being able to customise speeds
Being able to customise what appears on the menu but I suppose I will get used to it. Just need to get the full 7 digit postcode working properly.

Barry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Flying-Low
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 18, 2004
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oooops - sorry kept getting a 'page cannot be displayed' notice!

Barry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Flying-Low
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 18, 2004
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mark1968 wrote:


As some of you may know I purchased a sat nav system mainly for use when towing a caravan. In the past I have been using the avoid area feature to make sure that I do not go down narrow lanes etc on my journey.

Since this feature is missing on this new version how accurate are options to change the routing algorithms? For example if I chose to use the fastest route option would this stick mainly to motorways and A roads etc?


I'm not impressed at all with the new TT5 route planning, leaving out the 'avoid area' feature is a mistake - TT5 continues to take me down ridiculous routes that you couldn't possibly take a caravan down (not the I want to). Having to have a GPS fix before you can plan a route is also a poor choice by TT, I don't want to sit in my car to plan a route when I used to be able to do this in my office the night before a trip. I noticed today when using TT5 that the road I was actually travelling on was different to the one that TT thought I was on. TT told me I was on the A361 when in fact I was on the A359, then it showed me on the M5 when I was on the A303! (this is the dialogue at the very bottom of the screen).

Think i'll put TT3 back on,

Barry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Flying-Low
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 18, 2004
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Flying-Low wrote:
[
Having to have a GPS fix before you can plan a route is also a poor choice by TT, I don't want to sit in my car to plan a route when I used to be able to do this in my office the night before a trip.

Barry


OK, I learned how to use advanced planning Embarassed

Barry :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HielandLad
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Mar 24, 2004
Posts: 56
Location: Brodie, by Nairn

PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also, if you are in route guidance the road at the bottom of the screen is the next one you will turn on, not the current one. It is only the current one when you are using TT as an electronic map i.e. no planned route.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Rifleman
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 27, 2005
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 6:20 pm    Post subject: Very dissapointed with TT5 Navigator - My Comments Reply with quote

Hi everyone. Just wanted to let my feelings known on the TT3 downgrade.

I've just returned from a touring holiday in France doing about 2000 miles in total. My TT5 "upgrade arrived the day before I left. Thank heavens I had the presence of mind to install TT5 on my new Dell Axim x50v but to take along my old Axim 5 with TT3 installed as a backup.

Sadly I have to report that in my opinion TT5 is a huge downgrade on all counts except that it looks stunning in VGA graphics compared with TT3.

1) It's far more difficult to use

2) Locks up often

3) Has a delay of about 40s between closing down and the PDA being able to respond to any other screen tap or button press.

4) Unable to run it a second time after closing it without performing a soft reset ( sometimes )

5) The user interface is worse that TT3 and not logical. In TT3 you can browse the map at leisure, tap a point and select "set as destination/start" from the pop up options and the jobs done. In TT5 to add a point you have to press far more buttons to add a point on the map.

6) So called "Advanced planning" is just not functional. What's the point of plotting an A to B route if you can't save it ? OK, so you get the opportunity to avoid certain roads and the route is saved if you switch off the PDA but the "Avoid area" function in TT3 is far superior AND the avoid areas are remembered forever until you delete them. Having to manually avoid the same road every time you plot a route is complete pants !

7) Itinerary planning is even worse ! How can it be called "Advanced planning" when you can't even view the route it choses ? With TT3 I planned numerous itineries to visit various tourist attractions weeks in advance from the comfort of my reclining chair in the office. You told TT3 the start point, the finish point and the points in-between. Set up avoids around known blackspots, plan the route, save it and Voila!, all done ready for the hols. Not possible in TT5. You can't set a departure point so you have to have a GPS fix. Hhmm, I'm sat in my armchair here in dear old blighty and my Itinerary is for a journey from Calais to Toulouse in France. So, no chance of a valid GPS position. The only option you have with the itinerary is to "Navigate there now?". Say No and you just go right back to a grey navigator screen, say Yes and TT5 just sits there saying there is no GPS signal, no route is planned. Completely and utterly useless !!!

8) Again on Itinerary planning. Take an example this time all on one map. I want to go from home, to an address set as a "destination" via a point on a road set as a via, then from that address back home via a point on a different road, avoiding a road which lies on the second part of the route. This time I have a valid GPS position. Say yes to "Navigate there now?". Only the first part of the route, to the first "destination" is plotted and shown on the map. The only way I can set up the avoid for the second part of the journey is to go there first. Then when I get back in the car and get a valid GPS signal again the second part of the route is plotted and displayed and I then have to manually avoid the road which is only now shown as being on the route. How can this possibly be called "Advanced planning" ??? It was so simple in TT3.

9) Set an Itinerary. Avoid part(s) of the route. Save the itinerary. Close TT5.Restart and select load itinerary, load the itinerary you just saved. The avoids have disappeared !!!**!£$!%!!

Many other niggles were obvious during my French trip. I even used the 2 PDAs in tandem at one point. TT5 did seem to have a smoother position update but that could be down to the VGA graphics. Whilst driving there didn't seem to be that much difference between the two. It's mainly in the interface ergonomics and the advanced planning where TT5 falls down and is far inferior to TT3.

I've decided to remove TT5 and go back to TT3, TT5 just isn't good enough and is definitely not reliable. I hope TomTom aren't heading the same way as Microsoft in the way that MS have downgraded Autoroute over the last few years......

By the way, if anyone is going driving in France this summer be warned about petrol prices. This time last year I was paying about 64p/ltr on average for Unleaded 95. This year the supermarche price was 0.83p/ltr at best and 94p/ltr at worst, I pay about 0.82p/ltr here at home.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
atonks
Occasional Visitor


Joined: May 20, 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 7:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Confused

Got my upgrade today. Got it installed eventually, set my preferences, and then went to set my home address. The first thing to enter is 'City' but the display just says "One moment please...."

If I try to browse the map, nothing happens.

The maps are installed, but it doesn't seem to be able to use them. Weird. Anybody got any ideas how to fix this?

Cheers,

Andy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
atonks
Occasional Visitor


Joined: May 20, 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 9:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please ignore my last question. I re-installed on a different SD card and it now works. :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mpresicce
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 29, 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2005 7:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi everybody,

I’m new in this forum. I leave in the U.S.A.and I’ve just got TT5 bluetooth.
It’s my first Gps software, so unfortunately I will not be able to compare it with others.
It’s long time that I read your posts, always very useful and qualified.
Hope You can help me:

I own a hp h2215 (probably not the best for “bluetooth gps”), I have some general questions:

1) I still have my original Rom(1.00.10 of 05/2003), it worked ok so never updated. Before installing TT 5 , should I update the Rom(1.10 in the HP web site), and install the new driver for Gps( 2.08 ) or I can keep my original configuration?
The reason why I ask this is because when something works I am always reluctant to change it and mostly because I suppose that after updating the Rom it would be wise not to restore from my back up, so I would have to reinstall everything from scratch.

2) Regarding the Gps driver, I read in some posts that the 2.06 might work better than 2.07(If Yes, where can i find it?),anybody tried 2.08?

3) CF better than SD, right?

4) I only use Tomtom 5, do I still need: “other gps”, NMEA 38400, com8 or I can just follow the automatic procedure in the Tomtom starting guide?

Thank You very much for your help.
Hope to be useful in the near future.

Regards,

Marco
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2005 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1) keep your existing configuration

2) this is no longer required. Do not install any GPS driver

3) yes

4) up to you. if the automatic routine fails, try the manual setup.
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mpresicce
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 29, 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2005 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank You for the reply.

I installed it.
At first it was not working properly, lock ups and need to soft reset all the time; I updated the BT driver in the HP web site and now it seems to work.

So far no time for careful testing though.

Marco
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lydiachris
Regular Visitor


Joined: Mar 09, 2005
Posts: 193

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2005 10:54 am    Post subject: TomTom MK2 Bluetooth GPS Receiver Reply with quote

Hi, I currently own a old TomTom Bluetooth GPS Receiver (Silver one) and it works great with TomTom 3/5, I get on average about 8 sats.

Is the NEW MK2 TomTom Bluetooth GPS receiver any better?? I understand the battery is a lot better but is it worth selling my old Bluetooth gps receiver and buying the new one??

Anyone interested?! 8O

Cheers,
lydiachris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2005 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the new MK2 has a SiRF III chipset (the old receiver has a SiRF II chipset). That's the main difference, and it's pretty substantial from a performance point of view.

If you are happy with your current receiver,stick with it, if you have the extra cash and are adventurous, go get the new one.
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25  Next
Page 21 of 25

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops © 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.115 (30 Nov 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







© Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping