View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
vipvop Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 13, 2014 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Fri Jun 13, 2014 4:40 pm Post subject: Updates? |
|
|
I was traveling a familiar freeway when I came upon a traffic snarl, knowing the area I knew all I had to do was find a certain route to get me home. I turned on my Garmin nuvi 1250 and asked it to guide me home. I took the next exit and the road nuvi told me to take was closed and it had been closed a while and so my adventure started because all the road home took me to areas where roads had been closed so long I don't even understand why I was instructed to turn when the turn didn't exist. It was a rural area but sandwiched between an Interstate Hwy and a US Hwy. I also observed other cars doing the same thing I was doing following their GPS into the unknown. I eventually followed my own instincts and got to the road I was trying to get to. Good thing it was during daylight hours or I may have felt even more panicky. I really felt bad for drivers who weren't from the area
My question is how are road closings updated in these systems? I travel a lot and would like to feel pretty secure on my dependence on driving instructions |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Fri Jun 13, 2014 5:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Does your nuvi have traffic? Are your maps up to date?
If not then I'm not suprised you had the problems you describe, all your nuvi can do is direct you along roads it has in its map. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Fri Jun 13, 2014 7:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
But that doesn't answer the OP's question Suss
Oh, and I don't know the answer. Depends whose maps they use. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Fri Jun 13, 2014 8:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well it does
IF his maps are up to date and IF he has traffic info then his nuvi wouldn't (generally) take him down roads that are closed.
A number of times for example I've had the 'road closed, recalculating' message on my nuvi ... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Fri Jun 13, 2014 8:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well stap me and hang me out to dry. I assumed that Quote: | My question is how are road closings updated in these systems? | meant "How do I report map errors?". My answer to that was basically "I don't know, but I do know that it depends on the map compiler. Navteq, TT(TeleAtlas) or whoever."
Your answer was "How old are your maps?". Valid answer, but to a different question to the one that I understood it to be. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vipvop Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 13, 2014 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sat Jun 14, 2014 11:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
you guys are funny, M8TJT, thank you for deciphering my gibberish and getting to the crux of the matter. By the way sussamb, my maps were up to date and I asked for detour/traffic and was pointed to a road that was closed.
So map updates are up to the compiler? No set procedures? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Sat Jun 14, 2014 11:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well, we are Brits with a weird sense of humour (compared with our transatlantic cousins).
Having now sorted out what you really meant You can report Garmin map errors HERE
Google is your friend my friend (Some say it's not though)
P.S. sussamb is one of the Garmin 'black belt' people around here. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sat Jun 14, 2014 12:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Top marks M8TJT ..
Yes, if the OP simply wants to report map errors then via the link you've posted or indeed through Basecamp if the OP uses that |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vipvop Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 13, 2014 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sat Jun 14, 2014 1:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you guys for the feedback I went on Garmin's site and found the map error link. It asks for longitude/latitude, like I really know that info off the top of my head. I'll get to it but what I found really bad about the detour was the instructions to turn down roads that are impassable by car. Maybe by ATV but not a car, it was not just one road I was instructed to turn on but several even when recalculating when I didn't turn as instructed. These roads had been closed for years!!!! What's up with that? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|