View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
trav Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 14, 2004 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Mon Oct 19, 2009 4:14 pm Post subject: Satmap Route Profiles |
|
|
Does anyone know if it is possible to see route altitude profiles when downloading a GPX route.
I download a GPX route file from walking world. Use the Satmap route planner to import this GPX file into the planner. The info is there, profile is shown in the planner for altitudes on graph. I edit the route slightly, rename it and save it.
I then use the Satsycn software to convert to a MAP file and send to the Satmap.
The route appears on the map on the satmap, but there is no profile data as it just shows a flat line profile. When looking at the waypoints on the route, the elevation altitudes are there, but not reflected on the satmap graph. This cant be right surely?
Any ideas?
Graham |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jonesbach Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 07, 2008 Posts: 185
|
Posted: Mon Oct 19, 2009 6:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
When you design a route on the Satmap route planner and import into the Satmap you can display an altitude profile. I would guess the problem is related to the tag name used to store the altitude in the Walking World route. Perhaps the Planner is not importing the altitude but displaying the profile by looking up heights from its own tables. When the route is saved heights are may only copied when points have been entered via the planner and all other points saved as imported. Difficult to explain and perhaps wide of the mark, but a possibility. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
stevendunn99 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 22, 2009 Posts: 20
|
Posted: Tue Oct 20, 2009 9:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
I use bikehike.co.uk to create routes and the altitude profile works after import. As bikehike offers you multiple map choices you could use that for walking routes as well if you want an alternative. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tenko21 Lifetime Member
Joined: Jul 18, 2006 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 2:00 pm Post subject: Re: Satmap Route Profiles |
|
|
Hi,
Had the same problem importing from Memeory Map. gpx files.
Solution:
Go into Satsync options (spanner symbol)
Routes import tab
Downloads option
tick "Always fetch height data from the internet" option
Voila !!!
Dont forget to reboot machine to see changes
Tenko21
trav wrote: | Does anyone know if it is possible to see route altitude profiles when downloading a GPX route.
I download a GPX route file from walking world. Use the Satmap route planner to import this GPX file into the planner. The info is there, profile is shown in the planner for altitudes on graph. I edit the route slightly, rename it and save it.
I then use the Satsycn software to convert to a MAP file and send to the Satmap.
The route appears on the map on the satmap, but there is no profile data as it just shows a flat line profile. When looking at the waypoints on the route, the elevation altitudes are there, but not reflected on the satmap graph. This cant be right surely?
Any ideas?
Graham |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
rothers Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 28, 2007 Posts: 134
|
Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 2:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
SportTracks (free version) with the Elevation Correction plugin is also very useful for adding elevation data to .gpx files which lack it.
http://www.zonefivesoftware.com/sporttracks/ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|