View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
dorsetwurzel Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 16, 2008 Posts: 127 Location: Suffolk
|
Posted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 5:00 pm Post subject: Navfree UK & ROI |
|
|
This morning I was perusing the App Store and came across a new app called Navfree UK & ROI in the recently released section of the Navigation category. I downloaded it there and then!
It uses onboard OSM data and describes its self as the free version of Navmii which uses Teleatlas map data. The description also states that a data connection is required for address search, although you can browse to a point on the map with out network connection and then navigate to your destination that way. I have had a play with it today at work, and some of the routing is a bit basic (ie a long way from IQ routes), but hey it's free! The interface is good and there are plenty of options. It has ipod, automatic day/night, home location, POIs, route planning options, etc etc. The GPS chip keeps up and it automatically reroutes when you take an alternative route.
Best of all its less than 300mb all in!
See http://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/navfree-uk-roi/id391334793?mt=8
Have a play...
EDIT: to add link |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 5:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The free version uses Open Street Map data which leaves you with an incomplete map and the danger of part of your journey being non navigatable.
The TeleAtlas maps are an in app purchase "coming soon" along with traffic and safety cameras. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 6:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well I've given it a quick go and so far 4 out of 4 postcodes not recognised. One street address not recognised. One road totally missing from the map and a 20 mph speed limit on the 30 mph road I live on. POI database doesn't contain the Metro Centre at Gateshead.
I'll try it again over the next few days but it not looking useful in it's downloaded form. Not sure how you can rely on a map that mint not be complete part way through the journey. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mjhorne Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 26, 2007 Posts: 37
|
Posted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 4:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
the maps used in navfree are OpenStreetMaps are editable, this is probably the way forward in future, yes there are errors the more people in the database the better the product.
Navigation worked first time for me, routed 23 miles to the front door (well a farm in Harwich). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 5:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If this is the future then I don't want to know. I'd no more use a product with incomplete maps than I would buy a book with pages missing, film with the end missing or an atlas with random chunks missing.
I can't fault the app itself so far but the desision to use OSM seems, to me, to be a bad one. I can see some people not being happy with incomplete maps and I have to wonder if this will damage Navmiis name in the long run when people don't understand why their town is missing loads of roads.
As there is another thread discussing this here so I'll lock his one to keep the discussion in one place. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|