View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
rpjjuk Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 04, 2005 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 9:11 pm Post subject: Tomtom One - new map and speed cams are useless! |
|
|
Had a special offer to download the new map and the safety cameras from Tomtom.
Installed with no problems at all.
Safety cameras do not show icons on map and do not warn me when I approach them even over the speed limit a little.
My old map showed my house number and street ok (except that Byerley Road was named Beverley Road - it missed the tail on the Y) The new map has my road as a completely different road and when I put in Byerley Road it only offers numbers 1 to 57. This means there are 80 houses missing and explains why an ambulance took 30 minutes to find my house even after phoning me twice!
I raised a question with Tomtom and I have had several updates asking me to reset- re-flash twice - change this - change that etc etc.
It is clear that the Tomtom techs haven't a clue so I have asked for the price of te camera database to be refunded. I will keep you updated.
Should have stuck with my old map ad pocketgps camera database. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 1:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Is that the Byerley Road in Shildon or the one in Portsmouth?
Can't help you with the tomtom speed cameras I'm afraid. I only use the ones from this web site. _________________ Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rpjjuk Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 04, 2005 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 1:41 pm Post subject: Map faults |
|
|
It's the Byerley Road in Portsmouth - can't get any house numbers from 59 - 143
Still can't get the speed cams to work. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 3:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
TomTom-supplied speed cameras do NOT show on the "Browse map" screen (the ones from here do).
Have you gone through the set up for them in the Plus services menu? (assigning a sound effect and distance etc.) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 5:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Only the northernmost section of the road seems to be shown as Byerley Road. South of the junction with Clarkes Road it's shown as Walmer Road.
If it should all be Byerley Road, does your device have the facility to change the road name in Map Corrections?
Edit: Just checked Google maps and it's the same as the TomTom map. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1125.12264
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|