Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Joined: Mar 21, 2007 Posts: 261 Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 11:19 pm Post subject: Geotagging and definitions of Trail and Track please!
I'm trying to get geotagging working using Geotagalog for iPhoto '09. It uses gpx files, but depending on how I have manipulated the record of a journey in my Active 10, some gpx files I manage to extract work fine, and others are not recognised by the plug-in at all.
The bottom line is that the gpx files identified as, for example "My Track 9 Raw.gpx" in SatSync DO work with the plug-in when copied directly from the A10, but the gpx files produced by "Exporting" with SatSync are not recognised.
Am I right in thinking that in Satmap parlance, a Trail is a gpx file of the raw "breadcrumb trail" that is recorded as I go along, and a track is some kind of smoothed, processed derivative of this raw trail in their proprietary .map format? If so, that would perhaps explain the loss of functionality when the raw data is first converted to .map format to create the "track", then further converted back to gpx format during the export process in satsync.
My understanding is that the (eg) 'My Track 9 raw.gpx' is indeed the breadcrumb trail. Copying to my PC allows me to import it into Memory Map as a Memory Map 'Track'. Within the A10, converting trail to track is, I think, actually producing a 'route' in .map format, as well as saving the breadcrumb trail in .gpx format. When I export the .map file to my PC, it imports into Memory map as a MM route. Seems like strange terminology used by Satmap. Does this help? Do others agree with me?
Tony
Posted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 6:07 pm Post subject: Re: Geotagging and definitions of Trail and Track please!
I'm sorry but I'll probably confuse you further :
While the breadcrumb and exported files are both GPX there is a vast difference between them. The raw breadcrumb file uses 'trkpt' tags with child nodes 'time', 'ele'(height), 'cmt'(speed). These are consistent for each point. The exported file uses 'rtept' tags with child tags 'ele', 'name', 'desc', 'sym' and 'extensions'. The 'desc' tag is empty for two out of every three entries.
So it all depends on what your program is looking for. My first guess is that it doesn't like the tag 'rtept', but it could be getting confused by the empty tags or that the name tag(WP1 etc)is repeated for three entries.
If you want to take it further I would suggest creating a very small file which you can edit and try until you find the issue.
If the raw file is too large for your purpose it can always be compacted.
.
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!