View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Fraserp Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 15, 2004 Posts: 297 Location: Manchester, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 1:49 am Post subject: How can I update an imported route to include altitude info? |
|
|
Imported gpx data doesnt have altitude information on it.
Quote: | Memory Map: This version of SatSYNC will only support an exchange of route files to and from Memory Map, and these files must in be in .gpx format. Please note, Memory Map .gpx files do not contain any height data. |
So when viewing the route the profile information is flat. What is the quickest way to convert the imported routes (gpx format) to a route that has altitude data on it?
Other than editing every waypoint. _________________ Fraserp
TomTom 1000
GPSmap 60CSx
SatMap
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
robs1972 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 19, 2007 Posts: 310 Location: Plymouth
|
Posted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 9:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sounds like the only option is to edit every waypoint or plot the route on the A10 in the first place.
Do other GPX files contain height data? Not that this would help because I presume you have MM, as I do, and so creating a route on it and then using some GPX converter would still have the same problem that the intial MM GPX doesn't contain height data. _________________ I like mapping, I like mapping, I like mapping and I like to map! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
FrequentFlyer Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 12, 2006 Posts: 962 Location: London
|
Posted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 12:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That's what I do....edit some/a few/ all of the waypoints. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
robs1972 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 19, 2007 Posts: 310 Location: Plymouth
|
Posted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 12:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
.. _________________ I like mapping, I like mapping, I like mapping and I like to map! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fraserp Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 15, 2004 Posts: 297 Location: Manchester, UK
|
Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 2:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the replies.
I understand that Gpx doesnt have altitude info, its more about how its treated when its on the device. I'd have hoped that it would pick up from the topographical mapping or there would be a 'convert to' option. _________________ Fraserp
TomTom 1000
GPSmap 60CSx
SatMap
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|