View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
eddieo Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 29, 2006 Posts: 217
|
Posted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 12:44 pm Post subject: nuvi 770 freezing |
|
|
have not used new 770 much but on a trip yesterday I found the routing hopeless taking me inappropriate and baffling routed on a straightforward journey. also when I hit HOME it froze on two occasions and I had to restart it.
decidedly unimpressed |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 2:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Nuvi 760 working fine here without freezing. What firmware do you have?
Last edited by PaulB2005 on Sat Apr 19, 2008 2:44 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 2:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Actually thinking about it i have suffered quite a few odd routing problems. Some map based, like being taken through bridle paths and brick walls and some routing engine based where it takes me round the back of houses instead of the obvious route down a main road.....
Funny, since getting the 760 i haven't had to use it half as much as i used to use my i3.... I loved my i3 but my 760 has rather knocked my enthusiasm for Sat nav some what. Sort of wish i'd tried a TomTom..... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
eddieo Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 29, 2006 Posts: 217
|
Posted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 3:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
PaulB2005 wrote: | Actually thinking about it i have suffered quite a few odd routing problems. Some map based, like being taken through bridle paths and brick walls and some routing engine based where it takes me round the back of houses instead of the obvious route down a main road.....
Funny, since getting the 760 i haven't had to use it half as much as i used to use my i3.... I loved my i3 but my 760 has rather knocked my enthusiasm for Sat nav some what. Sort of wish i'd tried a TomTom..... |
have just updated this afternoon from 2,20 to 2.70
now, you live near me, I traveled from norbury to mitcham and then to purley - all the time it wanted ne to take a route west - crazy!
also it could not find the address on unit but on mapsource it found it strright away Errrrrr......
I have looked at setup and can see nothing wrong, fastest route etc... automobile. there is no truck (motorhone) setting on nuvi
glad I still have my 2610 - no wonder they still make good money on flea bay |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 3:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
2.7 here too....
What route does it take you from Norbury to Mitcham to Purley?
Norbury to Mitcham does mean going South West, but Mitcham to Purley is South East |
|
Back to top |
|
|
eddieo Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 29, 2006 Posts: 217
|
Posted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 4:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
it ket taking me towards croydon..... i see what you are saying but V9 did not do this..... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 4:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
There do seem to be some big difference between v9 and v10 (2008). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|