View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
oddsock Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: May 01, 2004 Posts: 706 Location: Monmouthshire
|
Posted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 6:58 pm Post subject: Is map version 660 as new as it should be |
|
|
As title..I reported a "no entry" that was missing to Teleatlas when I had ttn3 which was not corrected until ttn6 650 . I have now a c500 with 660 maps and I am now routed through the no entry again ..
Dave _________________ TomTom one v1,tomtom one v 3,TT Start20,Garmin Oregon 300,Nuvi 300
Garmin Quest |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 7:14 pm Post subject: Re: Is map version 660 as new as it should be |
|
|
oddsock wrote: | As title..I reported a "no entry" that was missing to Teleatlas when I had ttn3 which was not corrected until ttn6 650 . I have now a c500 with 660 maps and I am now routed through the no entry again ..
Dave |
What's a C500, please? _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
oddsock Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: May 01, 2004 Posts: 706 Location: Monmouthshire
|
Posted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 7:25 pm Post subject: Re: Is map version 660 as new as it should be |
|
|
Tim Buxton wrote: | oddsock wrote: | As title..I reported a "no entry" that was missing to Teleatlas when I had ttn3 which was not corrected until ttn6 650 . I have now a c500 with 660 maps and I am now routed through the no entry again ..
Dave |
What's a C500, please? |
Sorry, SPV C500 smart phone
Dave _________________ TomTom one v1,tomtom one v 3,TT Start20,Garmin Oregon 300,Nuvi 300
Garmin Quest |
|
Back to top |
|
|
talltim Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 27, 2005 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Have seen on another forum that the Western Europe 675.1322 NavteQ is the most up to date specifically for UK, whilst the WE 675.1409 from Teleatlas has better, more up to date, coverage in a few european countries.
Anyone had the opportunity to directly compare the two?
Having seen the 675.1409 it certainly has better coverage in East Anglia than 660.1219! _________________ Tim
-------------
---------------
Garmin 3760 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
aj2052 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 03, 2005 Posts: 1431 Location: Leics,UK
|
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 1:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
To confuse you V660 1322 is Navteq and V675 1409 is Teleatlas and in my area V660 is more update than V675 and I have no doubt that in other areas the it may be the other way round, To confuse you even more their is also V660 1223(presume teleatlas but not sure) and V675 1322 (Navteq) and as you can apreciate I would expect it to be extremely difficult to compare any one to the any other, so it is probably wise to suggest that you just take Pot Luck. hope this helps but i doubt very much. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
aj2052 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 03, 2005 Posts: 1431 Location: Leics,UK
|
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 1:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
p.s. I missed your your comment on 660 1219, i was not aware of this one, so thats another one to the list. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
oddsock Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: May 01, 2004 Posts: 706 Location: Monmouthshire
|
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 6:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
aj2052 wrote: | To confuse you V660 1322 is Navteq and V675 1409 is Teleatlas. |
Now that does suprise me as Garmin who use Navteq maps have had this turning correct for several past versions of their navigation software.
Dave _________________ TomTom one v1,tomtom one v 3,TT Start20,Garmin Oregon 300,Nuvi 300
Garmin Quest |
|
Back to top |
|
|
talltim Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 27, 2005 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 8:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
aj2052 wrote: | p.s. I missed your your comment on 660 1219, i was not aware of this one, so thats another one to the list. |
660.1219 was 660.1223 stripped of the data that tt6 can use but tt5.21 couldn't, essentially making a new map compatible with the older 5.21.
This enabled users of pda's with slower processors to access the newer maps. No change in map data but road speed limit info and average speed data removed.
If you have tt6 use 1219 not 1223.
Hope the fog clears, well a little! _________________ Tim
-------------
---------------
Garmin 3760 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
oddsock Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: May 01, 2004 Posts: 706 Location: Monmouthshire
|
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 9:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
talltim wrote: |
No change in map data but road speed limit info and average speed data removed. |
And other vital info by the look of it, like "No Entry"
Dave _________________ TomTom one v1,tomtom one v 3,TT Start20,Garmin Oregon 300,Nuvi 300
Garmin Quest |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hgm Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 25, 2005 Posts: 50
|
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 5:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | 660.1219 was 660.1223 stripped of the data that tt6 can use but tt5.21 couldn't, essentially making a new map compatible with the older 5.21.
|
I think this is the wrong way round. 1219 doesn't work with tt5. 1223 works with both tt5 and tt6. I don't know if it has any data missing or how to find out.
I got 1219 by mistake when I was using tt5 on an unsupported device (iPAQ 3715) for tt6 and had to get the map changed. I've now downloaded tt6 anyway and the 1223 map still works.
hgm |
|
Back to top |
|
|
talltim Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 27, 2005 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Thu Aug 02, 2007 8:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hgm wrote: |
I think this is the wrong way round. 1219 doesn't work with tt5. 1223 works with both tt5 and tt6.
hgm |
Completely right hgm, I got it a*se about face! Trying to look at too many things at once and reply simultaneously!! _________________ Tim
-------------
---------------
Garmin 3760 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
oddsock Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: May 01, 2004 Posts: 706 Location: Monmouthshire
|
Posted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 9:03 am Post subject: Re: Is map version 660 as new as it should be |
|
|
oddsock wrote: | As title..I reported a "no entry" that was missing to Teleatlas when I had ttn3 which was not corrected until ttn6 650 . I have now a c500 with 660 maps and I am now routed through the no entry again ..
Dave |
How strange is this?: my 2210 with uk ie mrowe v6.75 1409routes correctly for this junction but a friends Go Classic (software version 6.15) with the same map version numbers routes through the "no entry"
Perhaps some kind soul with a Go could plot a route from Usk to Coleford (fastest) to see if it gives a right turn accross the river wye instead of going futher up the A40 to a RA and back down the other side and then turn left over the Wye??
Thanks
Dave _________________ TomTom one v1,tomtom one v 3,TT Start20,Garmin Oregon 300,Nuvi 300
Garmin Quest |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MGTF Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 14, 2005 Posts: 27
|
Posted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 12:23 pm Post subject: Western Europe 675.1322 |
|
|
Hi
I've seen the Western Europe 675.1322 map and it is the most up to date for Teesside i've seen. It Has the new Interchange on it for the A66/ cargo fleet Lane junction near the Middlesbrough Riverside Statium.
cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 12:36 pm Post subject: Re: Is map version 660 as new as it should be |
|
|
oddsock wrote: | Perhaps some kind soul with a Go could plot a route from Usk to Coleford (fastest) to see if it gives a right turn accross the river wye instead of going futher up the A40 to a RA and back down the other side and then turn left over the Wye?? |
I have a new GO720 and an "old" GO710 with five maps. Here you are ...
GO720, Map Western Europe v705.1480 - Turns right off the A40. WRONG!
GO710, Map Western & Central Europe v675.1409 - Turns right. WRONG!
GO710, Map Western Europe v675.1409 - Turns right. WRONG!
GO710, Map Western Europe v660.1219 - Turns right. WRONG!
GO710, Map Western Europe v650.1047 - Goes up to the roundabout and back to turn left. RIGHT!
GO710, Map Western Europe v606.0 - Goes up to the roundabout and back to turn left. RIGHT!
So, the four most recent maps I can lay hands on all (including the two "Most Recent" which I am using right now) negotiate the Monmouth turn wrongly. The maps which are more than a year older apparently do it correctly. (I do know that junction first hand, by the way). So far as I know, all the maps are TomTom's issues of TeleAtlas maps. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 3:43 pm Post subject: Re: Is map version 660 as new as it should be |
|
|
DennisN wrote: | GO710, Map Western Europe v650.1047 - Goes up to the roundabout and back to turn left. RIGHT! | I'm glad I've got Western & Central Europe v650.1052 then.
You see Dennis, sometimes the older 'thingies' are better. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|