View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
mjandar Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 21, 2005 Posts: 48 Location: Seahouses
|
Posted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 8:32 am Post subject: "Itinerary Planning" Anomoly |
|
|
TomTom Go 700 and a TomTom One.
I live in Seahouses (Northumberland) and I'm trying to plan an itinerary, using "City Centres" and "Fastest routs" as follows.
First destination - Sleights (North Yorkshire) - no problem.
Add the next destination - Burniston (North Yokshire) and change Sleights into a Waypoint - no problem.
Add the next destination - Staxton (North Yorkshire) and change Burniston into a Waypoint - no problem.
Add the next destination - Sleaford and change Staxton into a Waypoint - no problem.
Add the final destination - Cirencester and change Sleaford into a Waypoint - "ERROR DURING PLANNING" between home and Sleights.
Take out Cirencester and add Bristol, or any other place in the Cirencester/Bristol area, as the destination and again "ERROR DURING PLANNING" between home and Sleights.
BUT, take out Bristol and add Oxford or Poole or Brighton etc. as the final destinations - no problem.
The only way I can plan the route from my home to Cirencester is to add another Waypoint somewhere between Sleaford and Cirencester and then - no problem.
Why? Any thoughts? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 2:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Most probably a map error that only manifests itself when you add certain legs to the route. Indeed the only workaround is to add another via point.
Maybe you can see how the intial leg is laid out, and if there are any unusual turns. _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sgould Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 05, 2004 Posts: 1320
|
Posted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 7:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
There is also a problem in Itinerary if you choose "Town centres". TomTom seems toi think that the town centre is anywhere within a few miles. So if you actually want to visit the town you may find yourself directed down the by-pass.
If you really want to go to a point use Browse Map and choose the point itself. Zoom in to make sure that you have chosen the correct side of a dual carriageway, or you will progress in loops down the road!! _________________ TTGO 700 (dead)
iPhone 3GS + TT holder
iPhone 5 (hers!)
Western Europe Map
Eastern Europe Map
Kenwood DNX-4210DAB with Garmin maps |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mjandar Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 21, 2005 Posts: 48 Location: Seahouses
|
Posted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 8:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
In this instance the "Town Centre" problem is not an issue - I just wanted to force the route to pass near to those villages/towns.
I have found so many permutations to create the same planning error and all seem to be based on a destination of the Cirencester/Bristol area being the problem. Although the TT says the error is at the start of the journey, it cannot be.
I'm stumped. OK, I'll accept it as "a mapping error", but a wiered and rather inexplicable one. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
linknet Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 05, 2005 Posts: 872
|
Posted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 9:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I tried that route on the 606 map and it calculates without errors but on leaving Sleaford it then goes 20 miles back up country to Lincoln before going back down to Grantham !!
One great big loop!
Thats the craziest routing yet from TomTom.
Regards
Roger |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|